CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium
  4. SMAT

Nagpur, India ยท Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy

Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy stats: average score and records

Data through 10 January 2016Last updated 10 January 2016

Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium has hosted 9 SMAT matches in the data (2016), and the average completed first-innings score is 139.4 from 9 innings. That is 9.4 runs lower than the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy average of 148.9 across all grounds in the data. In 9 matches with a winner, chasing came out ahead more often: 3 wins batting first against 6 batting second. The toss winner went on to win 4 of 9 decided matches (44%).

Matches
9
2016
Avg 1st innings
139.4
9 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
131.1
9 innings
Won chasing
67%
6 of 9 results
Toss winner won
44%
4 of 9

Scoring by phase

PowerplayPowerplay: 6.87 rpo6.87 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 6.66 rpo6.66 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 7.94 rpo7.94 rpo
Run rate by phase at Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium
PowerplayPowerplay: 6.87 rpo6.87 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 6.66 rpo6.66 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 7.94 rpo7.94 rpo
Run rate by phase at Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay1841.21.506.87
Middle overs1858.82.616.66
Death overs1737.42.477.94

T20 phases: overs 1โ€“6, 7โ€“15, 16โ€“20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium (SMAT)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Gujarat174/720Vidarbha2016-01-03Won
Himachal Pradesh152/519.3Gujarat2016-01-02Won
Gujarat151/620Himachal Pradesh2016-01-02Lost
Vidarbha151/619.2Bengal2016-01-07Won
Bengal147/520Vidarbha2016-01-07Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Bengal10119.2Gujarat2016-01-06Lost
Vidarbha11418.4Gujarat2016-01-03Lost

Most runs at Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium in SMAT matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Parthiv Patel314648.67152.15902
FY Fazal411729.25102.64900
MS Hooda210351.5099.06501
AV Wankhade49999.00120.74300
P Chopra29494.00138.28901
N Saini28484.00127.37401
Sayan Mondal38127.00106.65201
Hanuma Vihari38026.67106.74000
HS Joshi37939.50109.76101
Abhisek Das37625.3393.85601

Most wickets at Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium in SMAT matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Jasprit Bumrah378.004.803/16
Ravikumar Thakur4719.578.563/29
AN Chauhan269.507.124/25
CV Milind3615.178.273/34
RL Jangid4616.176.063/13
RN Gurbani4618.507.933/24
Akash Bhandari3512.005.002/18
RP Singh3514.606.083/26
HP Patel3518.007.503/36
Amit Mishra147.507.504/30

Recent matches at Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
10 Jan 2016Hyderabad 140/8 (20 ov)
Tamil Nadu 141/6 (18.4 ov)
Tamil Nadu won by 4 wickets
9 Jan 2016Haryana 127/3 (20 ov)
Bengal 110/8 (20 ov)
Haryana won by 17 runs
9 Jan 2016Hyderabad 139/7 (20 ov)
Vidarbha 142/5 (20 ov)
Vidarbha won by 5 wickets
7 Jan 2016Bengal 147/5 (20 ov)
Vidarbha 151/6 (19.2 ov)
Vidarbha won by 4 wickets
6 Jan 2016Bengal 101 (19.2 ov)
Gujarat 104/2 (11.5 ov)
Gujarat won by 8 wickets
4 Jan 2016Haryana 136/8 (20 ov)
Vidarbha 140/2 (19.3 ov)
Vidarbha won by 8 wickets
3 Jan 2016Hyderabad 140/9 (20 ov)
Himachal Pradesh 126/9 (20 ov)
Hyderabad won by 14 runs
3 Jan 2016Gujarat 174/7 (20 ov)
Vidarbha 114 (18.4 ov)
Gujarat won by 60 runs
2 Jan 2016Gujarat 151/6 (20 ov)
Himachal Pradesh 152/5 (19.3 ov)
Himachal Pradesh won by 5 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium in SMAT matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium in SMAT matches is 139.4 runs, from 9 innings between 2016 and 2016. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium in SMAT matches?
The highest total in the data is 174/7 by Gujarat against Vidarbha on 3 January 2016.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium in SMAT matches?
In the 9 matches with a result, teams batting first won 3 (33%) and teams batting second won 6 (67%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium in SMAT matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 101 by Bengal against Gujarat on 6 January 2016.
What is the highest successful run chase at Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium in SMAT matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 152.

More grounds in India

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.