CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Wankhede Stadium
  4. ODI

Mumbai, India · ODI

Wankhede Stadium ODI average score and records

Data through 15 November 2023Last updated 15 November 2023

Across 15 matches at Wankhede Stadium from 2003 to 2023, sides batting first made 300.9 on average in completed innings (15 innings). For comparison, the average across every ODI ground in the data is 250.4, so Wankhede Stadium is 50.5 runs above it. Teams batting first won 8 of 15 matches with a result (53%), and teams batting second won 7 (47%). The toss winner went on to win 8 of 15 decided matches (53%).

Matches
15
2003–2023
Avg 1st innings
300.9
15 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
218.9
15 innings
Won chasing
47%
7 of 15 results
Toss winner won
53%
8 of 15

Scoring by phase at Wankhede

PowerplayPowerplay: 5.00 rpo5.00 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 5.50 rpo5.50 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 8.67 rpo8.67 rpo
Run rate by phase at Wankhede Stadium
PowerplayPowerplay: 5.00 rpo5.00 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 5.50 rpo5.50 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 8.67 rpo8.67 rpo
Run rate by phase at Wankhede Stadium
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay3050.01.905.00
Middle overs30155.13.405.50
Death overs2371.52.658.67

ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50. Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Wankhede Stadium (ODI)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
South Africa438/450India2015-10-25Won
South Africa399/750England2023-10-21Won
India397/450New Zealand2023-11-15Won
South Africa382/550Bangladesh2023-10-24Won
New Zealand358/650Canada2011-03-13Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Sri Lanka5519.4India2023-11-02Lost
New Zealand15335Sri Lanka2011-03-18Lost
Australia18835.4India2023-03-17Lost
Australia19341.3India2007-10-17Lost
India20946.2Australia2003-11-01Lost

Most runs at Wankhede Stadium in ODI matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Virat Kohli847467.7193.112122
Quinton de Kock328795.67125.317420
Ross Taylor320267.33101.59502
Heinrich Klaasen219999.50171.610911
Shubman Gill319296.00101.69202
Shreyas Iyer319163.67141.510511
KL Rahul418291.0095.37501
MS Dhoni617543.7585.49101
Mahela Jayawardene2169169.0094.910311
Kumar Sangakkara215979.5081.511110

Most wickets at Wankhede Stadium in ODI matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Mohammed Shami41510.005.267/57
Tim Southee41027.206.803/63
Kagiso Rabada3717.295.264/41
Mohammed Siraj3717.575.683/16
Nathan Bracken269.832.954/29
Murali Kartik2614.174.256/27
Gerald Coetzee2616.176.933/35
Mitchell Starc2617.505.293/49
Michael Clarke2511.004.234/42
D Madushanka1516.008.005/80

Recent matches at Wankhede Stadium

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
15 Nov 2023India 397/4 (50 ov)
New Zealand 327 (48.5 ov)
India won by 70 runs
2 Nov 2023India 357/8 (50 ov)
Sri Lanka 55 (19.4 ov)
India won by 302 runs
24 Oct 2023South Africa 382/5 (50 ov)
Bangladesh 233 (46.4 ov)
South Africa won by 149 runs
21 Oct 2023South Africa 399/7 (50 ov)
England 170/9 (22 ov)
South Africa won by 229 runs
17 Mar 2023Australia 188 (35.4 ov)
India 191/5 (39.5 ov)
India won by 5 wickets
14 Jan 2020India 255 (49.1 ov)
Australia 258/0 (37.4 ov)
Australia won by 10 wickets
22 Oct 2017India 280/8 (50 ov)
New Zealand 284/4 (49 ov)
New Zealand won by 6 wickets
25 Oct 2015India 224 (36 ov)
South Africa 438/4 (50 ov)
South Africa won by 214 runs
23 Oct 2011India 223/4 (40.1 ov)
England 220 (46.1 ov)
India won by 6 wickets
2 Apr 2011India 277/4 (48.2 ov)
Sri Lanka 274/6 (50 ov)
India won by 6 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Wankhede Stadium in ODI matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Wankhede Stadium in ODI matches is 300.9 runs, from 15 innings between 2003 and 2023. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Wankhede Stadium in ODI matches?
The highest total in the data is 438/4 by South Africa against India on 25 October 2015.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Wankhede Stadium in ODI matches?
In the 15 matches with a result, teams batting first won 8 (53%) and teams batting second won 7 (47%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Wankhede Stadium in ODI matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 55 by Sri Lanka against India on 2 November 2023.
What is the highest successful run chase at Wankhede Stadium in ODI matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 284.

Also known as: Wankhede, Mumbai stadium.

More grounds in India

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.