CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Wellington Regional Stadium
  4. Women's T20I

Wellington, New Zealand · Women's T20I

Wellington Regional Stadium Women's T20I average score and records

Data through 22 March 2026Last updated 22 March 2026

The average first-innings score at Wellington Regional Stadium is 132.1, based on 7 completed first innings across 7 matches played between 2012 and 2026. For comparison, the average across every Women's T20I ground in the data is 119.7, so Wellington Regional Stadium is 12.5 runs above it. In 7 matches with a winner, chasing came out ahead more often: 3 wins batting first against 4 batting second. The toss winner went on to win 3 of 7 decided matches (43%).

Matches
7
2012–2026
Avg 1st innings
132.1
7 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
124.0
7 innings
Won chasing
57%
4 of 7 results
Toss winner won
43%
3 of 7

Scoring by phase at Sky Stadium

PowerplayPowerplay: 6.42 rpo6.42 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 6.23 rpo6.23 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 8.33 rpo8.33 rpo
Run rate by phase at Wellington Regional Stadium
PowerplayPowerplay: 6.42 rpo6.42 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 6.23 rpo6.23 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 8.33 rpo8.33 rpo
Run rate by phase at Wellington Regional Stadium
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay1438.51.646.42
Middle overs1456.13.006.23
Death overs1433.52.078.33

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Wellington Regional Stadium (Women's T20I)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Australia Women180/420New Zealand Women2025-03-26Won
New Zealand Women172/820Australia Women2025-03-26Lost
New Zealand Women160/418.3South Africa Women2026-03-22Won
New Zealand Women159/420India Women2019-02-06Won
South Africa Women159/620New Zealand Women2026-03-22Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
New Zealand Women9619.4England Women2021-03-03Lost
New Zealand Women9618England Women2021-03-07Lost
India Women13619.1New Zealand Women2019-02-06Lost

Most runs at Wellington Regional Stadium in Women's T20I matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Amelia Kerr515430.80114.96601
Sophie Devine613722.83125.76402
Tammy Beaumont411939.6792.26301
Amy Satterthwaite511723.40112.54900
Maddy Green59423.50127.06201
KJ Martin57819.50121.93600
Georgia Voll17575.00131.67501
Smriti Mandhana15858.00170.65801
A Dercksen155–171.95501
Danni Wyatt34515.00112.53300

Most wickets at Wellington Regional Stadium in Women's T20I matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Leigh Kasperek4616.506.602/24
Sophie Devine6622.677.923/30
Anya Shrubsole152.202.755/11
Freya Davies356.604.714/23
Sophie Ecclestone3510.204.252/18
Sarah Glenn3511.805.902/11
Natalie Sciver3514.606.642/25
Rosemary Mair6532.207.672/22
Amelia Kerr6534.407.172/28
Katherine Brunt248.004.172/13

Recent matches at Wellington Regional Stadium

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
22 Mar 2026South Africa Women 159/6 (20 ov)
New Zealand Women 160/4 (18.3 ov)
New Zealand won by 6 wickets
26 Mar 2025Australia Women 180/4 (20 ov)
New Zealand Women 172/8 (20 ov)
Australia won by 8 runs
7 Mar 2021England Women 128/9 (20 ov)
New Zealand Women 96 (18 ov)
England won by 32 runs
5 Mar 2021New Zealand Women 123/9 (20 ov)
England Women 124/4 (17.2 ov)
England won by 6 wickets
3 Mar 2021New Zealand Women 96 (19.4 ov)
England Women 99/3 (16 ov)
England won by 7 wickets
6 Feb 2019New Zealand Women 159/4 (20 ov)
India Women 136 (19.1 ov)
New Zealand won by 23 runs
17 Feb 2012New Zealand Women 80/9 (20 ov)
England Women 81/4 (17.4 ov)
England won by 6 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Wellington Regional Stadium in Women's T20I matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Wellington Regional Stadium in Women's T20I matches is 132.1 runs, from 7 innings between 2012 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Wellington Regional Stadium in Women's T20I matches?
The highest total in the data is 180/4 by Australia Women against New Zealand Women on 26 March 2025.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Wellington Regional Stadium in Women's T20I matches?
In the 7 matches with a result, teams batting first won 3 (43%) and teams batting second won 4 (57%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Wellington Regional Stadium in Women's T20I matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 96 by New Zealand Women against England Women on 3 March 2021.
What is the highest successful run chase at Wellington Regional Stadium in Women's T20I matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 160.

Also known as: Sky Stadium, Westpac Stadium.

More grounds in New Zealand

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.