CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. York Cricket Club
  4. One-Day Cup (England)

York, England · One-Day Cup (England)

York Cricket Club One-Day Cup (England) stats: average score and records

Data through 14 August 2025Last updated 14 August 2025

The average first-innings score at York Cricket Club is 266.2, based on 6 completed first innings across 8 matches played between 2021 and 2025. For comparison, the average across every One-Day Cup (England) ground in the data is 275.3, so York Cricket Club is 9.1 runs below it. Of the 7 decided matches, 3 were won by the side batting second (43%) and 4 by the side batting first. The toss winner went on to win 4 of 7 decided matches (57%).

Matches
8
2021–2025
Avg 1st innings
266.2
6 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
247.2
6 innings
Won chasing
43%
3 of 7 results
Toss winner won
57%
4 of 7

Highest and lowest totals at York Cricket Club (One-Day Cup (England))

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Yorkshire353/546Northamptonshire2022-08-02Won
Yorkshire320/750Warwickshire2021-08-03Won
Northamptonshire32044.2Yorkshire2022-08-02Lost
Yorkshire295/346.5Lancashire2025-08-12Won
Lancashire294/750Yorkshire2025-08-12Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Sussex21244Yorkshire2024-07-31Lost
Yorkshire21547.1Gloucestershire2024-08-02Lost
Yorkshire22448.3Lancashire2022-08-04Lost
Yorkshire24748.4Somerset2025-08-14Lost
Yorkshire26149.4Sussex2024-07-31Won

Most runs at York Cricket Club in One-Day Cup (England) matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
ML Revis722437.33102.88501
HG Duke621636.0078.311110
W Luxton718927.00111.28402
WAR Fraine318461.33123.514310
Shan Masood213969.5094.67602
JH Wharton413846.0071.15601
GCH Hill612224.4079.26401
Imam-ul-Haq1117117.0094.411710
JA Tattersall210452.0096.37001
MA Jones1102102.00115.910210

Most wickets at York Cricket Club in One-Day Cup (England) matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
BO Coad71120.913.693/30
GCH Hill6827.884.963/47
Dom Bess6740.145.403/63
ML Revis8645.006.432/30
MW Pillans146.504.334/26
Jacob Ball148.503.524/34
HT Crocombe1411.754.864/47
D Moriarty4450.005.262/36
DJ Lamb1310.675.333/32
Matt Taylor1311.673.503/35

Recent matches at York Cricket Club

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
14 Aug 2025Yorkshire 247 (48.4 ov)
Somerset 252/4 (49.1 ov)
Somerset won by 6 wickets
12 Aug 2025Lancashire 294/7 (50 ov)
Yorkshire 295/3 (46.5 ov)
Yorkshire won by 7 wickets
2 Aug 2024Gloucestershire 251/9 (50 ov)
Yorkshire 215 (47.1 ov)
Gloucestershire won by 36 runs
31 Jul 2024Yorkshire 261 (49.4 ov)
Sussex 212 (44 ov)
Yorkshire won by 49 runs
4 Aug 2022Yorkshire 224 (48.3 ov)
Lancashire 228/3 (41 ov)
Lancashire won by 7 wickets
2 Aug 2022Yorkshire 353/5 (46 ov)
Northamptonshire 320 (44.2 ov)
Yorkshire won by 33 runs (D/L)
6 Aug 2021Nottinghamshire 185/5 (33 ov)
Yorkshire –
No result
3 Aug 2021Yorkshire 320/7 (50 ov)
Warwickshire 281 (47.2 ov)
Yorkshire won by 39 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at York Cricket Club in One-Day Cup (England) matches?
The average completed first-innings score at York Cricket Club in One-Day Cup (England) matches is 266.2 runs, from 6 innings between 2021 and 2025. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at York Cricket Club in One-Day Cup (England) matches?
The highest total in the data is 353/5 by Yorkshire against Northamptonshire on 2 August 2022.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at York Cricket Club in One-Day Cup (England) matches?
In the 7 matches with a result, teams batting first won 4 (57%) and teams batting second won 3 (43%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at York Cricket Club in One-Day Cup (England) matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 212 by Sussex against Yorkshire on 31 July 2024.
What is the highest successful run chase at York Cricket Club in One-Day Cup (England) matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 295.

More grounds in England

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.