CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Bangladesh vs Netherlands

Head to head

Bangladesh vs Netherlands head to head record

Data through 3 September 2025Last updated 3 September 2025

In 10 meetings between 2011 and 2025, Bangladesh won 7 and Netherlands won 2. Bangladesh lead the head-to-head in the data by 5 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Bangladesh won 3 and Netherlands won 1. The highest total in the fixture is 229 by Netherlands (28 Oct 2023).

Matches
10
2011–2025
Bangladesh won
7
Netherlands won
2
Tied / drawn / NR
0 / 0 / 1

Bangladesh vs Netherlands by format

Results from Bangladesh's point of view
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
ODIs21100050.0%2011–2023
T20Is86100185.7%2012–2025

Wins per year

00.511.5220112022202520
Bangladesh vs Netherlands: wins per year
00.511.52201120122016202220232024202520
Bangladesh vs Netherlands: wins per year
Show as table
Bangladesh vs Netherlands: wins per year
YearBangladesh winsNetherlands wins
201110
201211
201610
202210
202301
202410
202520

Last 10 Bangladesh vs Netherlands matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
3 Sep 2025Bangladesh 164/4 (18.2 ov)
Netherlands –
No resultSylhet International Cricket Stadium
1 Sep 2025Netherlands 103 (17.3 ov)
Bangladesh 104/1 (13.1 ov)
Bangladesh won by 9 wicketsSylhet International Cricket Stadium
30 Aug 2025Netherlands 136/8 (20 ov)
Bangladesh 138/2 (13.3 ov)
Bangladesh won by 8 wicketsSylhet International Cricket Stadium
13 Jun 2024Bangladesh 159/5 (20 ov)
Netherlands 134/8 (20 ov)
Bangladesh won by 25 runsArnos Vale Ground
28 Oct 2023Netherlands 229 (50 ov)
Bangladesh 142 (42.2 ov)
Netherlands won by 87 runsEden Gardens
24 Oct 2022Bangladesh 144/8 (20 ov)
Netherlands 135 (20 ov)
Bangladesh won by 9 runsBellerive Oval
9 Mar 2016Bangladesh 153/7 (20 ov)
Netherlands 145/7 (20 ov)
Bangladesh won by 8 runsHimachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium
26 Jul 2012Netherlands 131/9 (20 ov)
Bangladesh 128 (20 ov)
Netherlands won by 1 wicketSportpark Westvliet
25 Jul 2012Netherlands 144/7 (20 ov)
Bangladesh 145/2 (18 ov)
Bangladesh won by 8 wicketsSportpark Westvliet
14 Mar 2011Bangladesh 166/4 (41.2 ov)
Netherlands 160 (46.2 ov)
Bangladesh won by 6 wicketsZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium

Biggest wins

Bangladesh's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Bangladesh25 runsNetherlandsT20I13 Jun 2024Arnos Vale Ground
Bangladesh9 runsNetherlandsT20I24 Oct 2022Bellerive Oval
Bangladesh8 runsNetherlandsT20I9 Mar 2016Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium
Bangladesh9 wicketsNetherlandsT20I1 Sep 2025Sylhet International Cricket Stadium
Bangladesh8 wicketsNetherlandsT20I25 Jul 2012Sportpark Westvliet
Netherlands's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Netherlands87 runsBangladeshODI28 Oct 2023Eden Gardens
Netherlands1 wicketsBangladeshT20I26 Jul 2012Sportpark Westvliet

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Netherlands22950Bangladesh28 Oct 2023Won
Bangladesh166/441.2Netherlands14 Mar 2011Won
Bangladesh164/418.2Netherlands3 Sep 2025No result
Netherlands16046.2Bangladesh14 Mar 2011Lost
Bangladesh159/520Netherlands13 Jun 2024Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Netherlands10317.3Bangladesh1 Sep 2025Lost
Bangladesh12820Netherlands26 Jul 2012Lost
Netherlands13520Bangladesh24 Oct 2022Lost
Bangladesh14242.2Netherlands28 Oct 2023Lost
Netherlands16046.2Bangladesh14 Mar 2011Lost

Most runs in Bangladesh vs Netherlands matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Tamim IqbalBangladesh4202101.00125.5830
Liton DasBangladesh615839.50133.9730
Tanzid HasanBangladesh413344.33125.5540
Scott EdwardsNetherlands513026.0084.4680
MR SwartNetherlands211859.00131.1610
MahmudullahBangladesh49624.0094.1410
Shakib Al HasanBangladesh79415.6796.9640
Colin AckermannNetherlands27738.5095.1620
Imrul KayesBangladesh173–64.6730
Wesley BarresiNetherlands57314.6072.3410

Most wickets in Bangladesh vs Netherlands matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Taskin AhmedBangladesh61412.075.834/25
Paul van MeekerenNetherlands71014.805.414/23
Shakib Al HasanBangladesh7924.005.682/23
Timm van der GugtenNetherlands376.575.113/18
Abdur RazzakBangladesh3613.834.613/29
Mustafizur RahmanBangladesh5617.504.202/18
TJG PringleNetherlands4417.506.361/10
Bas de LeedeNetherlands3421.256.542/25
K KleinNetherlands3424.7512.123/53
A DuttNetherlands5426.504.362/17

Where they met

Frequently asked questions

What is the Bangladesh vs Netherlands head to head record?
10 matches: Bangladesh won 7, Netherlands won 2, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 1 (data 2011–2025).
Who won the last Bangladesh vs Netherlands match?
No result (3 Sep 2025).
What is the highest score in Bangladesh vs Netherlands matches?
229 by Netherlands on 28 Oct 2023.
Who has scored the most runs in Bangladesh vs Netherlands matches?
Tamim Iqbal (Bangladesh), 202 runs in 4 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Bangladesh vs Netherlands matches?
Taskin Ahmed (Bangladesh), 14 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.