CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Sportpark Westvliet

The Hague, Netherlands

Sportpark Westvliet cricket stats and records

Data through 6 September 2026Last updated 6 September 2026

Sportpark Westvliet has hosted 47 matches in the data (2012–2026), and the average completed first-innings score is 155.3 from 43 innings. Of the 46 decided matches, 24 were won by the side batting second (52%) and 22 by the side batting first. Captains who won the toss chose to field 60% of the time, and the toss winner won 43% of decided matches.

Matches
47
2012–2026
Avg 1st innings
155.3
43 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
142.4
43 innings
Won chasing
52%
24 of 46 results
Toss winner won
43%
20 of 46

Sportpark Westvliet average scores by format

Matches and average completed first-innings score by format
FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest total
T20I20150.3119172
T20 (leagues & domestic)16159.869189
Other T204124.022147
Women's T20I390.012130
ODI3245.021304
Women's ODI1185.001188

Highest and lowest totals at Sportpark Westvliet

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
United States of America304/450Canada2024-08-13Won
Canada290/950United States of America2024-08-13Lost
Netherlands237/750United States of America2024-08-15Won
United States of America21849.5Netherlands2024-08-15Lost
Netherlands195/545.3Canada2024-08-11Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Netherlands8714.5Scotland2024-05-22Lost
Finland9118.5Italy2018-08-30Lost
Rotterdam Dockers9318Edinburgh Castle Rockers2026-09-05Lost
Dublin Guardians10918Edinburgh Castle Rockers2026-08-30Lost
Glasgow Cosmic11520Edinburgh Castle Rockers2026-08-27Lost

Most runs at Sportpark Westvliet

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Max O'Dowd1454349.36106.59204
Scott Edwards1739432.83114.26501
Bas de Leede1238354.71120.87504
M Levitt1734121.31105.94500
George Munsey1130527.73121.57203
Richie Berrington1227825.27130.55101
Faf du Plessis625162.75137.98303
Matthew Cross1223426.00125.14900
Vikramjit Singh1222318.5892.15901
James Vince422173.67153.59502

Most wickets at Sportpark Westvliet

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Paul van Meekeren141919.586.973/21
K Klein101717.416.344/33
Anrich Nortje61410.145.925/11
Trent Boult5138.386.415/24
David Wiese61312.697.333/18
Mark Adair81314.547.883/36
Roelof van der Merwe101319.006.683/15
A Dutt131322.625.253/22
TJG Pringle91217.587.033/22
Mark Watt111224.676.754/12

Recent matches at Sportpark Westvliet

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
6 Sep 2026Rotterdam Dockers 176/6 (20 ov)
Amsterdam Flames 178/2 (17.4 ov)
Amsterdam Flames won by 8 wickets
6 Sep 2026Glasgow Cosmic 159/6 (20 ov)
Edinburgh Castle Rockers 163/3 (19 ov)
Edinburgh Castle Rockers won by 7 wickets
5 Sep 2026Amsterdam Flames 169/7 (20 ov)
Dublin Guardians 160/8 (20 ov)
Amsterdam Flames won by 9 runs
5 Sep 2026Edinburgh Castle Rockers 148 (19.3 ov)
Rotterdam Dockers 93 (18 ov)
Edinburgh Castle Rockers won by 55 runs
4 Sep 2026Belfast Wolves 146/3 (12 ov)
Glasgow Cosmic 120/8 (12 ov)
Belfast Wolves won by 26 runs
3 Sep 2026Glasgow Cosmic 171/8 (20 ov)
Amsterdam Flames 177/3 (16.5 ov)
Amsterdam Flames won by 7 wickets
2 Sep 2026Edinburgh Castle Rockers 189/5 (20 ov)
Belfast Wolves 130 (17.1 ov)
Edinburgh Castle Rockers won by 59 runs
2 Sep 2026Dublin Guardians 178/4 (20 ov)
Rotterdam Dockers 179/3 (18.4 ov)
Rotterdam Dockers won by 7 wickets
1 Sep 2026Glasgow Cosmic 140/9 (20 ov)
Rotterdam Dockers 141/5 (19.5 ov)
Rotterdam Dockers won by 5 wickets
30 Aug 2026Dublin Guardians 109 (18 ov)
Edinburgh Castle Rockers 110/6 (13.4 ov)
Edinburgh Castle Rockers won by 4 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Sportpark Westvliet?
The average completed first-innings score at Sportpark Westvliet is 155.3 runs, from 43 innings between 2012 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Sportpark Westvliet?
The highest total in the data is 304/4 by United States of America against Canada on 13 August 2024.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Sportpark Westvliet?
In the 46 matches with a result, teams batting first won 22 (48%) and teams batting second won 24 (52%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Sportpark Westvliet?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 87 by Netherlands against Scotland on 22 May 2024.

More grounds in Netherlands

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.