CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Teams
  3. Finland

National team · Men

Finland cricket team stats and records

Data through 21 August 2026Last updated 21 August 2026

Finland played 49 matches in the data (2018–2026), winning 22 and losing 26, a win rate of 45.8% in matches with a result. Their best format by win rate is T20Is: 21 wins and 23 defeats (47.7%). AK Mohan has scored the most runs for them in the data (639).

Matches
49
2018–2026
Won
22
Lost
26
Win %
45.8%
matches with a result
Tied / drawn / NR
1 / 0 / 0

Finland results by format

Results by format
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
T20Is45212310047.7%2021–2026
Other T2041300025.0%2018–2018

Win percentage by year

02040608020182023202653.3
Finland: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
020406080201820212022202320242025202653.3
Finland: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
Show as table
Finland: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
YearWin %
201825.0
202150.0
202262.5
20230.0
202437.5
202550.0
202653.3

Years with at least 3 matches with a result.

Finland head to head

Record against each opponent (5+ matches)
OpponentPlayedWonLostOther
vs Sweden9441
vs Norway7340
vs Denmark6150
vs Cyprus5410

Highest and lowest totals by Finland

Highest totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Finland232/920Bulgaria15 Aug 2026Won
Finland199/820Bulgaria27 Aug 2024Won
Finland183/720Greece16 Jul 2022Won
Finland177/720Norway13 Jun 2026Won
Finland173/620Portugal4 Jul 2026Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Finland3313Denmark7 May 2022Lost
Finland6615.3Jersey2 Sep 2018Lost
Finland7417.4Norway14 Jun 2024Lost
Finland7615.4Germany21 Aug 2026Lost
Finland8515.5Estonia26 Jul 2025Lost

Biggest wins

Largest victories (rain-rule results excluded)
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Finland138 runsCyprusT20I9 May 2026Happy Valley Ground
Finland125 runsBulgariaT20I27 Aug 2024Guernsey Rovers Athletic Club Ground
Finland92 runsBulgariaT20I15 Aug 2026Tikkurila Cricket Ground
Finland73 runsLuxembourgT20I18 Aug 2026Tikkurila Cricket Ground
Finland38 runsCyprusT20I9 May 2026Happy Valley Ground
Finland9 wicketsMaltaT20I21 Aug 2024Guernsey Rovers Athletic Club Ground
Finland7 wicketsCyprusT20I8 May 2026Happy Valley Ground
Finland6 wicketsAustriaT20I11 Jun 2026Botkyrka Cricket Center

Heaviest defeats

Largest defeats (rain-rule results excluded)
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Denmark138 runsFinlandT20I7 May 2022Svanholm Park
Denmark121 runsFinlandT20I13 Jun 2025Ishoj Cricket Club
Norway97 runsFinlandT20I14 Jun 2024Kerava National Cricket Ground
Denmark72 runsFinlandT20I18 May 2023Svanholm Park
Sweden71 runsFinlandT20I14 Jun 2025Ishoj Cricket Club
Norway9 wicketsFinlandT20I16 Jun 2024Kerava National Cricket Ground
Sweden9 wicketsFinlandT20I14 Jun 2026Botkyrka Cricket Center
Denmark8 wicketsFinlandT20I19 May 2023Svanholm Park

Most runs for Finland

Top 10 run scorers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
AK MohanFinland3163922.82101.8710
VS PadhaalFinland3861017.94104.1840
Faraaz Mehti AbbasFinland2141820.90107.2500
Amjad SherFinland4138711.73126.1370
NG CollinsFinland1938221.2290.1640
NM SalonenFinland2634513.80115.0440
A PusthayFinland2732212.3892.0560
Faheem NellancheriFinland2230715.35146.2440
Jordan O'BrienFinland2424010.91103.0320
Atif RasheedFinland1521414.27119.6430

Most wickets for Finland

Top 10 wicket takers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Amjad SherFinland445320.176.454/12
MB TambeFinland343223.477.365/19
NM SalonenFinland272820.396.924/45
Raaz MohammadFinland212418.586.934/7
PF GallagherFinland162217.326.063/17
Hammadullah ShinwariFinland132113.576.096/7
Junaid KhanFinland141715.245.762/8
Akhil ArjunanFinland161231.837.374/34
Madhawa BasnayakaFinland61016.908.894/27
PEA KarunarathnaFinland81020.606.984/23

Grounds where Finland played most

Latest Finland matches in the data

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
21 Aug 2026Germany 144/7 (20 ov)
Finland 76 (15.4 ov)
Germany won by 68 runsKerava National Cricket Ground
18 Aug 2026Finland 168/9 (20 ov)
Luxembourg 95 (17.2 ov)
Finland won by 73 runsTikkurila Cricket Ground
15 Aug 2026Finland 232/9 (20 ov)
Bulgaria 140/9 (19 ov)
Finland won by 92 runsTikkurila Cricket Ground
14 Aug 2026Finland 131/9 (20 ov)
Spain 135/2 (16.4 ov)
Spain won by 8 wicketsKerava National Cricket Ground
11 Aug 2026Germany 137/8 (18 ov)
Finland 89/6 (16 ov)
Germany won by 30 runs (D/L)Kerava National Cricket Ground
4 Jul 2026Portugal 181/4 (20 ov)
Finland 173/6 (20 ov)
Portugal won by 8 runsKerava National Cricket Ground
3 Jul 2026Portugal 142/9 (20 ov)
Finland 110 (17.2 ov)
Portugal won by 32 runsKerava National Cricket Ground
14 Jun 2026Finland 116 (14.5 ov)
Sweden 117/1 (11.1 ov)
Sweden won by 9 wicketsBotkyrka Cricket Center
13 Jun 2026Finland 177/7 (20 ov)
Norway 142/9 (20 ov)
Finland won by 35 runsBotkyrka Cricket Center
12 Jun 2026Sweden 107 (19.3 ov)
Finland 108/9 (18.3 ov)
Finland won by 1 wicketBotkyrka Cricket Center

Frequently asked questions

How many matches have Finland won?
22 of 49 matches in the data (2018–2026): 21 of 45 T20Is, 1 of 4 Other T20.
What is Finland's highest total?
232/9 against Bulgaria on 15 Aug 2026.
What is Finland's lowest total?
33 all out against Denmark on 7 May 2022.
What is Finland's biggest win?
By 138 runs against Cyprus (T20I, 9 May 2026).
Who has taken the most wickets for Finland?
Amjad Sher, with 53 wickets in the data.

Coverage: Cricsheet data only (from the early 2000s). Matches against Afghanistan are not included.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.