CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Mumbai Indians vs Pune Warriors

Head to head

Mumbai Indians vs Pune Warriors head to head record

Data through 11 May 2013Last updated 11 May 2013

Mumbai Indians and Pune Warriors met 6 times in matches in the data (2011–2013). Mumbai Indians won 5 and Pune Warriors won 1. Mumbai Indians lead the head-to-head in the data by 4 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Mumbai Indians won 4 and Pune Warriors won 1. The highest total in the fixture is 183/3 by Mumbai Indians (13 Apr 2013).

Matches
6
2011–2013
Mumbai Indians won
5
Pune Warriors won
1

Wins per year

00.511.5220112012201320
Mumbai Indians vs Pune Warriors: wins per year
00.511.5220112012201320
Mumbai Indians vs Pune Warriors: wins per year
Show as table
Mumbai Indians vs Pune Warriors: wins per year
YearMumbai Indians winsPune Warriors wins
201120
201211
201320

Last 6 Mumbai Indians vs Pune Warriors matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
11 May 2013Pune Warriors 112/8 (20 ov)
Mumbai Indians 116/5 (18.5 ov)
Mumbai Indians won by 5 wicketsMaharashtra Cricket Association Stadium
13 Apr 2013Mumbai Indians 183/3 (20 ov)
Pune Warriors 142/8 (20 ov)
Mumbai Indians won by 41 runsWankhede Stadium
3 May 2012Pune Warriors 119/6 (20 ov)
Mumbai Indians 120/9 (20 ov)
Mumbai Indians won by 1 runMaharashtra Cricket Association Stadium
6 Apr 2012Mumbai Indians 101/9 (20 ov)
Pune Warriors 129/9 (20 ov)
Pune Warriors won by 28 runsWankhede Stadium
4 May 2011Pune Warriors 139/7 (20 ov)
Mumbai Indians 160/7 (20 ov)
Mumbai Indians won by 21 runsDr DY Patil Sports Academy
20 Apr 2011Mumbai Indians 124/3 (20 ov)
Pune Warriors 118 (17.2 ov)
Mumbai Indians won by 7 wicketsWankhede Stadium

Biggest wins

Pune Warriors's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Pune Warriors28 runsMumbai IndiansT206 Apr 2012Wankhede Stadium

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Mumbai Indians183/320Pune Warriors13 Apr 2013Won
Mumbai Indians160/720Pune Warriors4 May 2011Won
Pune Warriors142/820Mumbai Indians13 Apr 2013Lost
Pune Warriors139/720Mumbai Indians4 May 2011Lost
Pune Warriors129/920Mumbai Indians6 Apr 2012Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Pune Warriors11817.2Mumbai Indians20 Apr 2011Lost

Most runs in Mumbai Indians vs Pune Warriors matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Sachin TendulkarMumbai Indians515230.40108.6440
Robin UthappaPune Warriors615130.20111.0450
Rohit SharmaMumbai Indians613533.75110.7620
Dinesh KarthikMumbai Indians410836.00100.0410
Ambati RayuduMumbai Indians59218.4095.8370
Manish PandeyPune Warriors38829.33108.6590
Yuvraj SinghPune Warriors47719.25122.2330
James FranklinMumbai Indians36321.0086.3320
TL SumanPune Warriors25929.50190.3360
Kieron PollardMumbai Indians35527.50119.6280

Most wickets in Mumbai Indians vs Pune Warriors matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Lasith MalingaMumbai Indians61211.925.963/25
Munaf PatelMumbai Indians4712.576.143/8
Ashoke DindaPune Warriors4721.439.384/18
Harbhajan SinghMumbai Indians5614.175.002/18
Mitchell JohnsonMumbai Indians258.205.123/33
Abu Nechim AhmedMumbai Indians2410.005.712/13
Yuvraj SinghPune Warriors4415.255.552/22
R SharmaPune Warriors4416.004.272/7
Pragyan OjhaMumbai Indians4331.677.311/20
Kieron PollardMumbai Indians4333.008.251/19

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Mumbai Indians's point of view)
GroundPlayedMumbai Indians wonPune Warriors won
Wankhede Stadium321
Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium220
Dr DY Patil Sports Academy110

Frequently asked questions

What is the Mumbai Indians vs Pune Warriors head to head record?
6 matches: Mumbai Indians won 5, Pune Warriors won 1, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2011–2013).
Who won the last Mumbai Indians vs Pune Warriors match?
Mumbai Indians won by 5 wickets (11 May 2013).
What is the highest score in Mumbai Indians vs Pune Warriors matches?
183/3 by Mumbai Indians on 13 Apr 2013.
Who has scored the most runs in Mumbai Indians vs Pune Warriors matches?
Sachin Tendulkar (Mumbai Indians), 152 runs in 5 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Mumbai Indians vs Pune Warriors matches?
Lasith Malinga (Mumbai Indians), 12 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.