CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Teams
  3. Pune Warriors

Club / franchise team · Men

Pune Warriors cricket team stats and records

Data through 19 May 2013Last updated 19 May 2013

Pune Warriors played 46 matches in the data (2011–2013), winning 12 and losing 33, a win rate of 26.7% in matches with a result. Robin Uthappa has scored the most runs for them in the data (1,103).

Matches
46
2011–2013
Won
12
Lost
33
Win %
26.7%
matches with a result
Tied / drawn / NR
0 / 0 / 1

Pune Warriors results by format

Results by format
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
T20 (leagues & domestic)46123300126.7%2011–2013

Win percentage by year

01020304020112012201325.0
Pune Warriors: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
01020304020112012201325.0
Pune Warriors: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
Show as table
Pune Warriors: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
YearWin %
201130.8
201225.0
201325.0

Years with at least 3 matches with a result.

Pune Warriors head to head

Record against each opponent (5+ matches)
OpponentPlayedWonLostOther
vs Delhi Capitals6231
vs Punjab Kings6330
vs Mumbai Indians6150
vs Chennai Super Kings6240
vs Kolkata Knight Riders5140
vs Royal Challengers Bengaluru5050
vs Rajasthan Royals5140

Highest and lowest totals by Pune Warriors

Highest totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Pune Warriors192/320Delhi Capitals21 Apr 2012Won
Pune Warriors187/520Delhi Capitals17 Apr 2011Lost
Pune Warriors185/420Punjab Kings21 Apr 2013Lost
Pune Warriors182/620Royal Challengers Bengaluru17 Apr 2012Lost
Pune Warriors178/420Rajasthan Royals5 May 2013Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Pune Warriors10418.5Sunrisers Hyderabad5 Apr 2013Lost
Pune Warriors10619.3Kolkata Knight Riders9 May 2013Lost
Pune Warriors10819Sunrisers Hyderabad17 Apr 2013Lost
Pune Warriors11519Punjab Kings12 Apr 2012Lost
Pune Warriors11817.2Mumbai Indians20 Apr 2011Lost

Biggest wins

Heaviest defeats

Most runs for Pune Warriors

Top 10 run scorers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Robin UthappaPune Warriors451,10326.90119.5750
Yuvraj SinghPune Warriors2658126.41128.8660
Jesse RyderPune Warriors2454823.83134.0860
Manish PandeyPune Warriors2552523.86110.3800
Steven SmithPune Warriors2152140.08130.6470
Aaron FinchPune Warriors1445632.57135.7670
Sourav GangulyPune Warriors1831818.7196.4450
Angelo MathewsPune Warriors1829921.36121.1400
Mithun ManhasPune Warriors1924717.64104.7420
Mitchell MarshPune Warriors1119021.11122.6380

Most wickets for Pune Warriors

Top 10 wicket takers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
R SharmaPune Warriors363425.126.673/13
Ashoke DindaPune Warriors202525.368.684/18
Bhuvneshwar KumarPune Warriors312429.966.723/18
Wayne ParnellPune Warriors182023.907.343/27
Yuvraj SinghPune Warriors231522.936.754/29
Mitchell MarshPune Warriors121420.078.394/25
AC ThomasPune Warriors151429.007.733/22
Angelo MathewsPune Warriors191236.007.583/14
Ashish NehraPune Warriors131136.558.383/23
Marlon SamuelsPune Warriors9927.787.653/39

Grounds where Pune Warriors played most

Latest Pune Warriors matches in the data

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
19 May 2013Pune Warriors 172/5 (20 ov)
Delhi Capitals 134/9 (20 ov)
Pune Warriors won by 38 runsMaharashtra Cricket Association Stadium
15 May 2013Kolkata Knight Riders 163/7 (20 ov)
Pune Warriors 170/4 (20 ov)
Pune Warriors won by 7 runsJSCA International Stadium Complex
11 May 2013Pune Warriors 112/8 (20 ov)
Mumbai Indians 116/5 (18.5 ov)
Mumbai Indians won by 5 wicketsMaharashtra Cricket Association Stadium
9 May 2013Pune Warriors 106 (19.3 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders 152/6 (20 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 46 runsMaharashtra Cricket Association Stadium
5 May 2013Rajasthan Royals 182/5 (19.5 ov)
Pune Warriors 178/4 (20 ov)
Rajasthan Royals won by 5 wicketsSawai Mansingh Stadium
2 May 2013Pune Warriors 170/9 (20 ov)
Royal Challengers Bengaluru 187/3 (20 ov)
Royal Challengers Bengaluru won by 17 runsMaharashtra Cricket Association Stadium
30 Apr 2013Pune Warriors 127/9 (20 ov)
Chennai Super Kings 164/3 (20 ov)
Chennai Super Kings won by 37 runsMaharashtra Cricket Association Stadium
28 Apr 2013Delhi Capitals 164/5 (20 ov)
Pune Warriors 149/4 (20 ov)
Delhi Capitals won by 15 runsShaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium
23 Apr 2013Royal Challengers Bengaluru 263/5 (20 ov)
Pune Warriors 133/9 (20 ov)
Royal Challengers Bengaluru won by 130 runsM Chinnaswamy Stadium
21 Apr 2013Punjab Kings 186/3 (19.5 ov)
Pune Warriors 185/4 (20 ov)
Punjab Kings won by 7 wicketsPunjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium

Competitions

Frequently asked questions

How many matches have Pune Warriors won?
12 of 46 matches in the data (2011–2013): 12 of 46 T20 (leagues & domestic).
What is Pune Warriors's highest total?
192/3 against Delhi Capitals on 21 Apr 2012.
What is Pune Warriors's lowest total?
104 all out against Sunrisers Hyderabad on 5 Apr 2013.
What is Pune Warriors's biggest win?
By 38 runs against Delhi Capitals (T20, 19 May 2013).
Who has taken the most wickets for Pune Warriors?
R Sharma, with 34 wickets in the data.

Coverage: Cricsheet data only (from the early 2000s). Matches against Afghanistan are not included.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.