CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Jesse Ryder

Essex · Men's cricket

Jesse Ryder stats

Data through 17 March 2018Last updated 17 March 2018

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 5 February 2008 to 17 March 2018. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Jesse Ryder played 15 Tests, 43 ODIs, 22 T20Is for New Zealand in the data, between 2008 and 2018. The most runs came in first-class: 3,830 at an average of 46.71 and a strike rate of 70.7, with a highest score of 175. With the ball, the best return was 102 wickets in first-class at an average of 28.00 and an economy rate of 3.00. Against India in Tests, Jesse Ryder averaged 60.10 over 10 innings.

International matches
80
Tests 15 · ODIs 43 · T20Is 22
International runs
2,724
6 hundreds
International wickets
17
0 five-wicket hauls
T20 league & domestic matches
83
1,813 runs
Best batting average (Test)
37.96
28 innings
Highest score
201
Test

Teams played for

Essex 2014–2016 · 92New Zealand 2008–2014 · 80Pune Warriors 2011–2012 · 24Otago Volts 2013–2015 · 13Central Stags 2016–2018 · 10Central Districts 2017–2018 · 10Royal Challengers Bengaluru 2009 · 5St Lucia Kings 2017 · 5Wellington Firebirds 2012–2013 · 4Wellington 2013 · 1

Jesse Ryder batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
Test152811,02520137.961,86954.83341186
ODI433711,24210734.501,26698.136514133
T20I222114576222.85358127.70324718
T20 (leagues & domestic)838231,813107*22.951,270142.81121021468
First-class5994123,83017546.715,42170.71316448457
List A2219392213157.62880104.82809425

Runs per year

05001K1.5K2K200820122018249
Jesse Ryder: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
05001K1.5K2K200820102012201420162018249
Jesse Ryder: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Jesse Ryder: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
2008504
2009954
2010431
2011818
2012572
2013537
20141,810
20151,659
2016916
2017839
2018249
Year-by-year batting (36 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2008ODI519649.0091.27901
2008T20I410827.00117.46201
2008Test620040.0054.39101
2009ODI932135.67105.210512
2009T20 (leagues & domestic)55611.20114.33200
2009T20I512324.60150.05201
2009Test945450.4455.420120
2010ODI35819.3384.13300
2010T20I89912.38103.14200
2010Test527454.8052.510312
2011ODI939944.3386.710713
2011T20 (leagues & domestic)1329222.46148.26002
2011T20I130–130.43000
2011Test89712.1261.03600
2012First-class525851.6099.216211
2012ODI263.0042.9600
2012T20 (leagues & domestic)1125625.60120.88602
2012T20I15252.00123.85201
2013First-class850763.3872.012031
2013ODI100.000.0000
2013T20 (leagues & domestic)13030.00200.03000
2014First-class2481737.1475.813332
2014List A636992.25122.69004
2014ODI826232.75132.310410
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)1431722.64163.47502
2014T20I24522.50195.72300
2015First-class31121748.6871.812437
2015List A511829.50110.38101
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)1232429.45171.410712
2016First-class1226724.2748.55102
2016List A843554.3892.213123
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)1121421.40129.75201
2017First-class959398.8369.717532
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)924627.33129.58402
2018First-class517134.2060.46901
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)67813.00132.25201

Jesse Ryder bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
Test1345626152/72/1552.203.4391.20022
ODI16347352103/29–35.206.0934.7000
T20I5606821/2–34.006.8030.0000
T20 (leagues & domestic)25388524175/27–30.828.1022.8111
First-class855,7042,8561026/4710/10028.003.0055.987221
List A81269021/12–45.004.2963.0000

Wickets per year

02040602008201220181
Jesse Ryder: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
02040602008201020122014201620181
Jesse Ryder: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Jesse Ryder: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20085
200910
20103
20115
20122
20135
201454
201551
20161
20171
20181
Year-by-year bowling (26 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2008ODI2232.008.002/14
2008T20I2124.008.001/2
2008Test3224.003.692/7
2009ODI6439.506.413/29
2009T20 (leagues & domestic)5338.336.762/14
2009T20I3144.006.291/7
2009Test8272.503.301/3
2010ODI2218.005.142/16
2010Test1156.003.291/56
2011ODI5181.005.721/15
2011T20 (leagues & domestic)7429.507.701/8
2011Test10–6.000/12
2012First-class41116.003.311/30
2012T20 (leagues & domestic)4170.0010.001/25
2013First-class8435.253.363/32
2013T20 (leagues & domestic)1125.007.141/25
2014First-class264620.172.675/24
2014List A40–5.120/5
2014ODI1113.003.251/13
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)7724.008.925/27
2015First-class294825.923.236/47
2015List A4224.503.771/12
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)1128.009.331/28
2016First-class91254.003.391/36
2017First-class61138.002.711/31
2018First-class3135.002.331/25

Jesse Ryder against each team

Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
IndiaTest1060160.1057.120132
AustraliaTest812816.0054.53600
Sri LankaTest412731.7543.94200
PakistanTest4399.7557.42200
IndiaODI1031931.90107.810511
EnglandODI519649.0091.27901
West IndiesODI518236.40130.010410
PakistanODI316254.00127.610711
Sri LankaODI411228.0095.77401
South AfricaODI49724.2566.08301
BangladeshODI35819.3384.13300
West IndiesT20I411929.75146.96201
Sri LankaT20I310735.67137.25201
EnglandT20I34314.3395.62200
PakistanT20I4133.2568.4700
GlamorganT20 (leagues & domestic)516232.40172.35101
HampshireT20 (leagues & domestic)614929.80149.010710
Delhi CapitalsT20 (leagues & domestic)314648.67167.88602
Chennai Super KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)411638.67130.37301
SurreyT20 (leagues & domestic)510726.75133.85201
MiddlesexT20 (leagues & domestic)69816.33130.75901
Punjab KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)69515.83118.83200
SomersetT20 (leagues & domestic)38929.67167.95401
Deccan ChargersT20 (leagues & domestic)46015.00146.33500
KentT20 (leagues & domestic)45914.75184.43200
OtagoT20 (leagues & domestic)34515.00187.53000
Kolkata Knight RidersT20 (leagues & domestic)34515.0090.02200
Northern DistrictsT20 (leagues & domestic)33913.00114.73200
GloucestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)4358.75112.92500
Mumbai IndiansT20 (leagues & domestic)3217.0072.41200
Rajasthan RoyalsT20 (leagues & domestic)3196.33118.81800
Auckland AcesFirst-class951564.3881.117522
Wellington FirebirdsFirst-class849670.8670.811723
Central StagsFirst-class744173.5084.616230
CanterburyFirst-class632565.0079.312021
Northern DistrictsFirst-class829136.3869.19202
NorthamptonshireFirst-class524248.4059.512411
GloucestershireFirst-class621442.8077.013310
WorcestershireFirst-class418561.6775.212010
LancashireFirst-class416783.5071.711610
GlamorganFirst-class615939.7553.54200
KentFirst-class615030.0075.05801
Otago VoltsFirst-class614929.8057.15601
DerbyshireFirst-class514529.0070.45202
LeicestershireFirst-class611018.3356.73800
HampshireFirst-class48721.7559.66901
HampshireList A316454.67115.58702
WarwickshireList A311036.6790.29001
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
IndiaTest6348.332.901/3
AustraliaTest3224.003.692/7
Sri LankaTest30–5.090/15
IndiaODI4342.006.753/29
Punjab KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)5246.506.641/9
KentFirst-class72017.103.045/43
LeicestershireFirst-class51617.312.955/50
GlamorganFirst-class51411.712.756/47
GloucestershireFirst-class81033.203.323/43
WorcestershireFirst-class5915.893.905/24
DerbyshireFirst-class7637.832.843/26
HampshireFirst-class4529.202.683/31
Central StagsFirst-class7444.502.473/32
Auckland AcesFirst-class6442.503.092/32
CanterburyFirst-class7348.672.751/17
NorthamptonshireFirst-class5365.003.813/53
Wellington FirebirdsFirst-class6237.002.111/16
Northern DistrictsFirst-class5267.502.932/23

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
County Ground, Chelmsford35150451.86133
Saxton Oval9635105.83175
County Ground, Bristol2250825.40107
Seddon Park1550536.07102
University Oval, Dunedin1242438.55119
Karori Park4354118.00162
Eden Park1032732.70107
Basin Reserve932536.11117
McLean Park730944.14201
Shere Bangla National Stadium627154.2091

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
County Ground, Chelmsford335021.023.02
Grace Road31313.773.51
Castle Park Cricket Ground3109.202.80
St Lawrence Ground31012.602.74
University Oval, Dunedin101031.602.86
County Ground, Bristol4528.404.30
Eden Park247.753.10
Dr DY Patil Sports Academy5420.757.32
Newlands2314.336.14
McLean Park4327.334.10

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay15651099142.46412013.00
T20Middle594449132.332366167.18
T20Death11180138.8370310.97
ODIPowerplay741721102.8162005.40
ODIMiddle50154591.92023185.66
ODIDeath––––9627.25

How Jesse Ryder was dismissed

How Jesse Ryder took wickets

Last 20 innings

05010015030 Oct 201727 Dec 201717 Mar 201839
Jesse Ryder: runs in the last 20 innings
05010015030 Oct 201715 Nov 201717 Dec 20176 Jan 201814 Jan 20181 Mar 201817 Mar 201839
Jesse Ryder: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Jesse Ryder: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
30 Oct 2017106
7 Nov 201789
15 Nov 201756
15 Nov 201731
24 Nov 201712
13 Dec 201754
17 Dec 201784
27 Dec 201732
30 Dec 20177
6 Jan 20189
9 Jan 20186
12 Jan 20189
14 Jan 201852
17 Jan 20182
20 Jan 20180
1 Mar 201812
1 Mar 201828
9 Mar 201823
17 Mar 201869
17 Mar 201839
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
17 Mar 2018First-classWellington Firebirds3980caughtBasin Reserve
17 Mar 2018First-classWellington Firebirds6985caughtBasin Reserve
9 Mar 2018First-classAuckland Aces2331caughtKennards Hire Community Oval
1 Mar 2018First-classOtago Volts2847caught and bowledMcLean Park
1 Mar 2018First-classOtago Volts1240bowledMcLean Park
20 Jan 2018T20 (leagues & domestic)Northern Districts02caughtSeddon Park
17 Jan 2018T20 (leagues & domestic)Auckland26caughtEden Park Outer Oval
14 Jan 2018T20 (leagues & domestic)Wellington5235caughtBasin Reserve
12 Jan 2018T20 (leagues & domestic)Wellington97caughtPukekura Park
9 Jan 2018T20 (leagues & domestic)Otago64caughtQueen's Park, Chesterfield
6 Jan 2018T20 (leagues & domestic)Otago95bowledPukekura Park
30 Dec 2017T20 (leagues & domestic)Northern Districts79caughtPukekura Park
27 Dec 2017T20 (leagues & domestic)Northern Districts3223caughtBay Oval
17 Dec 2017T20 (leagues & domestic)Canterbury8440caughtSaxton Oval
13 Dec 2017T20 (leagues & domestic)Auckland5440caughtEden Park Outer Oval
24 Nov 2017First-classWellington Firebirds1226caughtSaxton Oval
15 Nov 2017First-classOtago Volts31*54not outUniversity Oval, Dunedin
15 Nov 2017First-classOtago Volts56100caughtUniversity Oval, Dunedin
7 Nov 2017First-classCanterbury8989caughtHagley Oval
30 Oct 2017First-classAuckland Aces106*107not outSaxton Oval

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
17 Mar 2018First-classWellington Firebirds0/862Basin Reserve
17 Mar 2018First-classWellington Firebirds1/2581Basin Reserve
9 Mar 2018First-classAuckland Aces0/210Kennards Hire Community Oval
15 Nov 2017First-classOtago Volts0/38140University Oval, Dunedin
7 Nov 2017First-classCanterbury0/1670Hagley Oval
21 Mar 2017First-classCanterbury0/310Saxton Oval
21 Mar 2017First-classCanterbury1/31175Saxton Oval
25 Feb 2017First-classAuckland Aces0/1220Colin Maiden Park
25 Feb 2017First-classAuckland Aces0/38101Colin Maiden Park
22 May 2016First-classGlamorgan0/1531Sophia Gardens
15 May 2016First-classDerbyshire0/1031County Ground, Chelmsford
1 May 2016First-classWorcestershire0/3272County Ground, Worcester
24 Apr 2016First-classNorthamptonshire0/40120County Ground, Chelmsford
24 Apr 2016First-classNorthamptonshire0/1941County Ground, Chelmsford
17 Apr 2016First-classSussex0/2040County Ground, Brighton
17 Apr 2016First-classSussex0/51172County Ground, Brighton
10 Apr 2016First-classGloucestershire0/3181County Ground, Chelmsford
10 Apr 2016First-classGloucestershire1/36177County Ground, Chelmsford
22 Sep 2015First-classLancashire1/77247County Ground, Chelmsford
14 Sep 2015First-classLeicestershire5/89255Grace Road

Batter vs bowler matchups

Bowlers Jesse Ryder faced most

Frequently asked questions

How many runs has Jesse Ryder scored in Tests?
1,025 runs in 28 innings (15 matches) at an average of 37.96 and a strike rate of 54.8, in the data from 2008 to 2011.
How many runs has Jesse Ryder scored in ODIs?
1,242 runs in 37 innings (43 matches) at an average of 34.50 and a strike rate of 98.1, in the data from 2008 to 2014.
How many runs has Jesse Ryder scored in T20Is?
457 runs in 21 innings (22 matches) at an average of 22.85 and a strike rate of 127.7, in the data from 2008 to 2014.
What is Jesse Ryder's highest score?
201 in Tests, the highest score in the data.
How many wickets has Jesse Ryder taken in Tests?
5 wickets in 13 innings at an average of 52.20, economy 3.43, best figures 2/7.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.