CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Teams
  3. Wellington

Club / franchise team · Men

Wellington cricket team stats and records

Data through 23 January 2026Last updated 23 January 2026

Wellington played 86 matches in the data (2013–2026), winning 42 and losing 44, a win rate of 48.8% in matches with a result. Devon Conway has scored the most runs for them in the data (1,632).

Matches
86
2013–2026
Won
42
Lost
44
Win %
48.8%
matches with a result

Wellington results by format

Results by format
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
T20 (leagues & domestic)86424400048.8%2013–2026

Win percentage by year

02040608020172021202633.3
Wellington: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
0204060802017201920212023202633.3
Wellington: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
Show as table
Wellington: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
YearWin %
201750.0
201816.7
201954.5
202062.5
202171.4
202262.5
202337.5
202437.5
202541.7
202633.3

Years with at least 3 matches with a result.

Wellington head to head

Record against each opponent (5+ matches)
OpponentPlayedWonLostOther
vs Canterbury2111100
vs Otago181260
vs Central Districts17890
vs Auckland15690
vs Northern Districts155100

Highest and lowest totals by Wellington

Highest totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Wellington234/520Otago21 Dec 2023Won
Wellington230/220Auckland7 Feb 2021Won
Wellington228/819.5Central Districts8 Jan 2022Won
Wellington221/320Otago27 Jan 2019Won
Wellington214/620Central Districts27 Dec 2022Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Wellington8814.5Canterbury7 Jan 2018Lost
Wellington10218.3Northern Districts15 Jan 2024Lost
Wellington10418.3Northern Districts16 Jan 2022Lost
Wellington11017.4Auckland5 Feb 2023Lost
Wellington12218.2Auckland18 Jan 2019Lost

Biggest wins

Largest victories (rain-rule results excluded)
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Wellington88 runsCanterburyT2019 Jan 2026Basin Reserve
Wellington80 runsNorthern DistrictsT209 Jan 2021Basin Reserve
Wellington74 runsOtagoT2021 Dec 2023Basin Reserve
Wellington65 runsCanterburyT206 Jan 2019Basin Reserve
Wellington52 runsNorthern DistrictsT203 Jan 2020Basin Reserve
Wellington10 wicketsOtagoT206 Jan 2020University Oval, Dunedin
Wellington9 wicketsNorthern DistrictsT201 Jan 2021Bay Oval
Wellington9 wicketsOtagoT2028 Dec 2023Molyneux Park

Heaviest defeats

Largest defeats (rain-rule results excluded)
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Canterbury62 runsWellingtonT207 Jan 2018Hagley Oval
Central Districts56 runsWellingtonT2012 Jan 2018Pukekura Park
Auckland53 runsWellingtonT204 Jan 2024Eden Park Outer Oval
Auckland53 runsWellingtonT2020 Jan 2025Basin Reserve
Central Districts46 runsWellingtonT2027 Dec 2025Fitzherbert Park
Canterbury7 wicketsWellingtonT209 Feb 2019Hagley Oval
Northern Districts7 wicketsWellingtonT2015 Jan 2024Basin Reserve
Auckland6 wicketsWellingtonT2018 Jan 2019Basin Reserve

Most runs for Wellington

Top 10 run scorers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Devon ConwayWellington411,63252.65140.01052
Michael BracewellWellington551,47235.05143.31411
Tom BlundellWellington481,22227.16139.8790
FH AllenWellington2592440.17195.8920
TB RobinsonWellington3184429.10144.51391
NF KellyWellington3172125.75129.9950
Logan van BeekWellington5466122.79143.7610
Muhammad AbbasWellington2659024.58131.7720
Rachin RavindraWellington3455317.28124.3670
TM JohnsonWellington3250320.12106.6570

Most wickets for Wellington

Top 10 wicket takers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Logan van BeekWellington788826.848.284/15
BV SearsWellington415919.228.214/16
PF YounghusbandWellington615525.227.123/19
Hamish BennettWellington424824.737.943/15
OR NewtonWellington343824.798.585/45
James NeeshamWellington263418.718.284/24
Rachin RavindraWellington403427.537.673/32
Michael BracewellWellington293121.687.774/28
NG SmithWellington293123.267.754/5
Jeetan PatelWellington182519.286.893/16

Grounds where Wellington played most

Latest Wellington matches in the data

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
23 Jan 2026Wellington 178/5 (20 ov)
Canterbury 136/8 (16 ov)
Wellington won by 13 runs (D/L)Hagley Oval
19 Jan 2026Wellington 193/6 (20 ov)
Canterbury 105 (16.2 ov)
Wellington won by 88 runsBasin Reserve
15 Jan 2026Wellington 132/7 (16 ov)
Otago 136/5 (15.4 ov)
Otago won by 5 wicketsUniversity Oval, Dunedin
11 Jan 2026Wellington 185/7 (20 ov)
Northern Districts 189/4 (16.2 ov)
Northern Districts won by 6 wicketsBasin Reserve
9 Jan 2026Wellington 150/7 (20 ov)
Otago 152/4 (19.1 ov)
Otago won by 6 wicketsBasin Reserve
7 Jan 2026Central Districts 197/3 (20 ov)
Wellington 195/7 (20 ov)
Central Districts won by 2 runsBasin Reserve
31 Dec 2025Wellington 194/3 (20 ov)
Northern Districts 181 (19.4 ov)
Wellington won by 13 runsBay Oval
29 Dec 2025Wellington 187/7 (20 ov)
Auckland 189/5 (19.2 ov)
Auckland won by 5 wicketsBasin Reserve
27 Dec 2025Central Districts 188/7 (20 ov)
Wellington 142 (17.5 ov)
Central Districts won by 46 runsFitzherbert Park
27 Jan 2025Auckland 150/6 (20 ov)
Wellington 152/4 (19.2 ov)
Wellington won by 6 wicketsEden Park Outer Oval

Competitions

Frequently asked questions

How many matches have Wellington won?
42 of 86 matches in the data (2013–2026): 42 of 86 T20 (leagues & domestic).
What is Wellington's highest total?
234/5 against Otago on 21 Dec 2023.
What is Wellington's lowest total?
88 all out against Canterbury on 7 Jan 2018.
What is Wellington's biggest win?
By 88 runs against Canterbury (T20, 19 Jan 2026).
Who has taken the most wickets for Wellington?
Logan van Beek, with 88 wickets in the data.

Coverage: Cricsheet data only (from the early 2000s). Matches against Afghanistan are not included.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.