- Home
- Players
- Natalie Sciver
- vs Ashleigh Gardner
Batter vs bowler · all formats
Natalie Sciver vs Ashleigh Gardner: head to head record
Data through 5 July 2026Last updated 5 July 2026
Natalie Sciver faced 299 balls from Ashleigh Gardner in the data (2017–2026), scoring 275 runs at a strike rate of 92.0. Ashleigh Gardner dismissed Natalie Sciver 7 times, once every 43 balls on average. 42% of the balls were dot balls, and Natalie Sciver hit 29 fours and 0 sixes.
Balls
299
32 matches
Runs
275
Dismissals
7
by Ashleigh Gardner
Strike rate
92.0
Dot balls
42%
Average
39.29
runs per dismissal
By format
| Format | Matches | Balls | Runs | Outs | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 11 | 147 | 119 | 2 | 81.0 |
| T20I | 8 | 34 | 49 | 2 | 144.1 |
| Test | 4 | 80 | 52 | 2 | 65.0 |
| T20 leagues | 9 | 38 | 55 | 1 | 144.7 |
By year
Show as table
| Year | Runs | Balls |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 24 | 27 |
| 2018 | 15 | 10 |
| 2019 | 55 | 70 |
| 2022 | 11 | 8 |
| 2023 | 93 | 95 |
| 2024 | 1 | 1 |
| 2025 | 69 | 81 |
| 2026 | 7 | 7 |
How Ashleigh Gardner dismissed Natalie Sciver
- Caught5
- Caught and bowled2
Every meeting
| Date | Format | Competition | Runs | Balls | Dismissed | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Jul 2026 | T20I | ICC Women's T20 World Cup | 7 | 7 | – | Lord's |
| 22 Nov 2025 | T20 | Women's Big Bash League | 2 | 2 | – | Bellerive Oval |
| 13 Nov 2025 | T20 | Women's Big Bash League | 6 | 4 | – | North Sydney Oval |
| 13 Mar 2025 | T20 | Women's Premier League | 6 | 3 | – | Brabourne Stadium |
| 10 Mar 2025 | T20 | Women's Premier League | 9 | 8 | caught and bowled | Brabourne Stadium |
| 18 Feb 2025 | T20 | Women's Premier League | 10 | 6 | – | Kotambi Stadium |
| 30 Jan 2025 | Test | Women's Ashes | 6 | 15 | – | Melbourne Cricket Ground |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ODI | Women's Ashes | 15 | 16 | – | Bellerive Oval |
| 14 Jan 2025 | ODI | Women's Ashes | 11 | 19 | – | Junction Oval |
| 12 Jan 2025 | ODI | Women's Ashes | 4 | 8 | caught | North Sydney Oval |
| 25 Feb 2024 | T20 | Women's Premier League | 1 | 1 | – | M Chinnaswamy Stadium |
| 16 Nov 2023 | T20 | Women's Big Bash League | 4 | 3 | – | North Sydney Oval |
| 18 Jul 2023 | ODI | Women's Ashes | 17 | 22 | – | County Ground, Taunton |
| 16 Jul 2023 | ODI | Women's Ashes | 19 | 19 | – | The Rose Bowl |
| 12 Jul 2023 | ODI | Women's Ashes | 15 | 16 | – | County Ground, Bristol |
| 8 Jul 2023 | T20I | Women's Ashes | 1 | 1 | – | Lord's |
| 5 Jul 2023 | T20I | Women's Ashes | 10 | 5 | caught | Kennington Oval |
| 1 Jul 2023 | T20I | Women's Ashes | 1 | 1 | – | Edgbaston |
| 22 Jun 2023 | Test | Women's Ashes | 21 | 24 | caught, caught | Trent Bridge |
| 14 Mar 2023 | T20 | Women's Premier League | 5 | 4 | – | Brabourne Stadium |
| 3 Apr 2022 | ODI | ICC Women's World Cup | 9 | 6 | – | Hagley Oval |
| 27 Jan 2022 | Test | Women's Ashes | 2 | 2 | – | Manuka Oval |
| 24 Nov 2019 | T20 | Women's Big Bash League | 12 | 7 | – | Lilac Hill Park |
| 18 Jul 2019 | Test | Australia Women tour of England | 23 | 39 | – | County Ground, Taunton |
| 4 Jul 2019 | ODI | Australia Women tour of England | 11 | 11 | – | Grace Road |
| 2 Jul 2019 | ODI | Australia Women tour of England | 9 | 13 | – | Grace Road |
| 31 Mar 2018 | T20I | India Tri-Nation Women's T20 Series | 9 | 7 | caught and bowled | Brabourne Stadium |
| 23 Mar 2018 | T20I | India Tri-Nation Women's T20 Series | 6 | 3 | – | Brabourne Stadium |
| 19 Nov 2017 | T20I | England Women tour of Australia | 9 | 6 | – | Manuka Oval |
| 17 Nov 2017 | T20I | England Women tour of Australia | 6 | 4 | – | North Sydney Oval |
| 22 Oct 2017 | ODI | ICC Women's Championship | 7 | 12 | caught | Allan Border Field |
| 9 Jul 2017 | ODI | ICC Women's World Cup | 2 | 5 | – | County Ground, Bristol |
Frequently asked questions
How many times has Ashleigh Gardner dismissed Natalie Sciver?
7 times in 32 matches in the data (2017–2026): caught 5, caught and bowled 2.
What is Natalie Sciver's strike rate against Ashleigh Gardner?
92.0: 275 runs off 299 balls.
How many runs has Natalie Sciver scored against Ashleigh Gardner?
275 runs, with 29 fours and 0 sixes.
Player pages
Balls faced exclude wides. Dismissals count only wickets credited to the bowler (not run outs). Coverage: Cricsheet data only.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.