CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Ajaz Patel

Central Stags · Men's cricket

Ajaz Patel stats

Data through 24 September 2026Last updated 24 September 2026

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 10 December 2012 to 24 September 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Between 2012 and 2026, Ajaz Patel appears in 22 Tests, 7 T20Is for New Zealand in the Cricsheet data. With the ball, the best return was 336 wickets in first-class at an average of 33.91 and an economy rate of 3.11.

International matches
29
Tests 22 · T20Is 7
International wickets
102
7 five-wicket hauls
T20 league & domestic matches
68
123 runs
Best bowling
10/119
Test

Teams played for

Central Stags 2012–2026 · 79Central Districts 2017–2026 · 68New Zealand 2018–2025 · 29Leicestershire 2026 · 19Glamorgan 2022 · 4Durham 2023 · 3Yorkshire 2019 · 2

Ajaz Patel batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
Test2232132193511.5357538.1001225
T20I720743.501450.000000
T20 (leagues & domestic)682915123138.7913094.600153
First-class98141231,9426216.464,07147.7061625915
List A9525622*18.6749114.300061

Runs per year

01002003004002012201720222026396
Ajaz Patel: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
010020030040020122014201620182020202220242026396
Ajaz Patel: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Ajaz Patel: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
201222
201358
201468
201592
2016182
2017103
201878
2019246
202017
2021114
2022300
2023322
2024263
202586
2026396
Year-by-year batting (34 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2012First-class32211.0039.31500
2013First-class85814.5032.81500
2014First-class76813.6035.83500
2015First-class13927.6727.02300
2016First-class1418216.5539.14500
2017First-class1110114.4333.73400
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)222.0066.7100
2018First-class32914.5050.01200
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)41414.0066.71100
2018Test7357.0028.0600
2019First-class1419717.9154.64200
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)63517.50159.11200
2019Test2147.0058.31400
2020First-class177.00140.0700
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)363.0085.7500
2020Test14–20.0400
2021First-class35919.6759.05201
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)4217.0080.8700
2021T20I273.5050.0400
2021Test52727.0039.72000
2022First-class1427421.0851.15101
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)21515.00150.01100
2022Test3115.5028.2700
2023First-class1626516.5669.74900
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)4217.0077.81300
2023Test43636.0039.13500
2024First-class919922.1156.75702
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)222.0066.7200
2024Test9627.7535.02200
2025First-class55611.2037.32600
2025Test130–100.03000
2026First-class2033319.5955.56202
2026List A55618.67114.32200
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)27–63.6500

Ajaz Patel bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
Test395,0202,6239110/11914/22528.823.1455.297160
T20I7156118114/16–10.734.5414.2100
T20 (leagues & domestic)661,3881,861714/21–26.218.0419.5200
First-class17621,97911,3953367/7811/26533.913.1165.42920766
List A947740883/47–51.005.1359.6000

Wickets per year

020406080201220172022202649
Ajaz Patel: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
0204060802012201420162018202020222024202649
Ajaz Patel: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Ajaz Patel: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20127
20139
201415
201521
201662
201734
201851
201954
202013
202140
202234
202358
202448
202522
202649
Year-by-year bowling (36 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2012First-class4741.432.754/86
2013First-class6928.112.753/42
2014First-class91533.403.336/162
2015First-class132146.863.844/98
2016First-class206229.423.226/117
2017First-class143032.633.586/48
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)4430.008.002/24
2018First-class82815.712.436/143
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)6918.228.133/26
2018T20I2145.007.501/27
2018Test81335.852.615/59
2019First-class152340.222.914/84
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)132219.058.413/20
2019Test4926.892.815/89
2020First-class2726.293.544/87
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)7637.178.582/20
2020Test20–4.170/7
2021First-class2290.503.021/67
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)11746.148.213/34
2021T20I5107.303.654/16
2021Test62120.673.0310/119
2022First-class213137.842.875/68
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)3165.0010.831/23
2022Test32111.503.602/112
2023First-class203535.713.276/95
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)8634.837.213/35
2023Test61726.763.806/57
2024First-class131936.682.477/78
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)5617.836.694/24
2024Test82327.913.826/57
2025First-class61030.302.973/37
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)268.506.384/21
2025Test2622.671.863/23
2026First-class233738.143.264/103
2026List A9851.005.133/47
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)7445.008.182/20

Ajaz Patel against each team

Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
PakistanTest76215.5033.53500
Sri LankaTest8608.5737.72200
IndiaTest10357.0028.5800
EnglandTest33110.3348.42000
BangladeshTest31–7.1100
Northern DistrictsT20 (leagues & domestic)96212.40119.21200
CanterburyT20 (leagues & domestic)6276.7584.41300
AucklandT20 (leagues & domestic)51717.0077.3700
WellingtonT20 (leagues & domestic)599.0075.0500
OtagoT20 (leagues & domestic)482.6766.7300
Northern DistrictsFirst-class2846920.3945.25301
CanterburyFirst-class3335411.8042.55701
Otago VoltsFirst-class1824920.7546.75101
Wellington FirebirdsFirst-class1722213.8843.75201
Auckland AcesFirst-class1922113.8141.93500
SussexFirst-class37638.0079.25101
GlamorganFirst-class46020.0060.03100
YorkshireFirst-class33517.5094.63400
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
IndiaTest113223.663.7310/119
PakistanTest91839.223.215/59
Sri LankaTest101735.762.766/90
BangladeshTest41423.933.506/57
EnglandTest3420.253.242/25
BangladeshT20I5107.303.654/16
OtagoT20 (leagues & domestic)132015.656.764/24
Northern DistrictsT20 (leagues & domestic)141626.568.733/21
CanterburyT20 (leagues & domestic)141236.838.843/23
WellingtonT20 (leagues & domestic)121228.087.964/21
AucklandT20 (leagues & domestic)131131.277.823/26
Northern DistrictsFirst-class327129.862.997/78
CanterburyFirst-class377132.943.146/152
Otago VoltsFirst-class285935.733.266/95
Auckland AcesFirst-class234727.432.876/117
Wellington FirebirdsFirst-class223238.722.894/103
SussexFirst-class4746.003.902/59
GlamorganFirst-class6668.002.633/41
YorkshireFirst-class4433.502.853/59

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
McLean Park2633415.1852
Saxton Oval2231615.8057
Seddon Park1419321.4453
Grace Road917121.3862
Bay Oval1015419.2533
University Oval, Dunedin1412816.0045
Fitzherbert Park612220.3340
Mainpower Oval11828.2031
County Ground, Brighton37638.0051
Eden Park Outer Oval57117.7535

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
McLean Park458127.572.99
University Oval, Dunedin183833.213.76
Saxton Oval263844.453.75
Bay Oval133323.672.78
Wankhede Stadium42515.403.51
Eden Park Outer Oval122025.905.23
Seddon Park132037.503.63
Hagley Oval121928.323.03
Grace Road131936.213.47
Shere Bangla National Stadium71810.223.35

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay––––336206.62
T20Middle212391.33958427.85
T20Death10912190.113250208.50

How Ajaz Patel was dismissed

How Ajaz Patel took wickets

Last 20 innings

02040608024 Apr 202619 Jun 202624 Sep 20265
Ajaz Patel: runs in the last 20 innings
02040608024 Apr 20268 May 202615 May 202626 Jul 202620 Aug 20268 Sep 202624 Sep 20265
Ajaz Patel: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Ajaz Patel: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
24 Apr 202616
1 May 202662
1 May 202615
8 May 202617
8 May 20268
15 May 202611
15 May 20260
19 Jun 20261
22 Jul 202622
26 Jul 202619
28 Jul 20262
9 Aug 20266
20 Aug 202612
20 Aug 20261
8 Sep 202626
8 Sep 202618
15 Sep 202617
20 Sep 20267
24 Sep 20265
24 Sep 20265
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
24 Sep 2026First-classWarwickshire517bowledEdgbaston
24 Sep 2026First-classWarwickshire58bowledEdgbaston
20 Sep 2026List AMiddlesex710caughtTrent Bridge
15 Sep 2026First-classHampshire1723caughtGrace Road
8 Sep 2026First-classSomerset1817caughtGrace Road
8 Sep 2026First-classSomerset2658caughtGrace Road
20 Aug 2026First-classGlamorgan113caughtGrace Road
20 Aug 2026First-classGlamorgan1218bowledGrace Road
9 Aug 2026List AKent6*3not outKent County Cricket Ground
28 Jul 2026List ANottinghamshire23caughtTrent Bridge
26 Jul 2026List ALancashire1913caughtGrace Road
22 Jul 2026List AGloucestershire22*20not outKibworth Cricket Club New Ground
19 Jun 2026First-classYorkshire1*6not outGrace Road
15 May 2026First-classEssex03bowledCounty Ground, Chelmsford
15 May 2026First-classEssex11*29not outCounty Ground, Chelmsford
8 May 2026First-classSussex822lbwCounty Ground, Brighton
8 May 2026First-classSussex1737caughtCounty Ground, Brighton
1 May 2026First-classNottinghamshire1515bowledGrace Road
1 May 2026First-classNottinghamshire62104caughtGrace Road
24 Apr 2026First-classGlamorgan16*28not outSophia Gardens

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
24 Sep 2026First-classWarwickshire3/7825.33Edgbaston
20 Sep 2026List AMiddlesex0/2460Trent Bridge
15 Sep 2026First-classHampshire4/103344Grace Road
15 Sep 2026First-classHampshire0/1441Grace Road
8 Sep 2026First-classSomerset2/101232Grace Road
8 Sep 2026First-classSomerset2/80192Grace Road
20 Aug 2026First-classGlamorgan3/41298Grace Road
20 Aug 2026First-classGlamorgan1/1382Grace Road
16 Aug 2026List ANottinghamshire0/66100Grace Road
9 Aug 2026List AKent0/5790Kent County Cricket Ground
7 Aug 2026List AWarwickshire2/3980Grace Road
31 Jul 2026List ANorthamptonshire3/478.30County Ground, Northampton
28 Jul 2026List ANottinghamshire1/38100Trent Bridge
26 Jul 2026List ALancashire0/59100Grace Road
24 Jul 2026List ASurrey0/4680Woodbridge Road
22 Jul 2026List AGloucestershire2/32100Kibworth Cricket Club New Ground
19 Jun 2026First-classYorkshire3/59218Grace Road
19 Jun 2026First-classYorkshire1/1852Grace Road
15 May 2026First-classEssex0/530County Ground, Chelmsford
15 May 2026First-classEssex1/37173County Ground, Chelmsford

Batter vs bowler matchups

Frequently asked questions

How many wickets has Ajaz Patel taken in Tests?
91 wickets in 39 innings at an average of 28.82, economy 3.14, best figures 10/119.
How many wickets has Ajaz Patel taken in T20Is?
11 wickets in 7 innings at an average of 10.73, economy 4.54, best figures 4/16.
How many runs has Ajaz Patel scored in Tests?
219 runs in 32 innings (22 matches) at an average of 11.53 and a strike rate of 38.1, in the data from 2018 to 2025.
How many runs has Ajaz Patel scored in T20Is?
7 runs in 2 innings (7 matches) at an average of 3.50 and a strike rate of 50.0, in the data from 2018 to 2021.
How many runs has Ajaz Patel scored in T20 leagues?
123 runs in 29 innings (68 matches) at an average of 8.79 and a strike rate of 94.6, in the data from 2017 to 2026.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.