CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Jackson Bird

Sydney Sixers · Men's cricket

Jackson Bird stats

Data through 5 March 2026Last updated 5 March 2026

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 4 January 2012 to 5 March 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Jackson Bird played 9 Tests for Australia in the data, between 2012 and 2026. Jackson Bird took 238 first-class wickets in the data (average 27.01, economy 2.91, best 7/18).

International matches
9
Tests 9
International wickets
34
1 five-wicket hauls
T20 league & domestic matches
91
91 runs
Best bowling
7/18
First-class

Teams played for

Sydney Sixers 2015–2025 · 53Tasmania 2018–2026 · 47Melbourne Stars 2012–2019 · 32New South Wales 2023–2025 · 20Hampshire 2015 · 15Australia 2012–2017 · 9Nottinghamshire 2016 · 5Kent 2022 · 3

Jackson Bird batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
Test9964319*14.3314130.500131
T20 (leagues & domestic)9126159113*8.2710685.800250
First-class67106131,0526411.311,60365.6041013018
List A17847828*19.508394.000072

Runs per year

0100200300201220172022202659
Jackson Bird: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
01002003002012201420162018202020222024202659
Jackson Bird: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Jackson Bird: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
20120
20137
20140
201559
201686
20178
2018116
2019123
202075
2021222
2022244
2023146
202443
202576
202659
Year-by-year batting (31 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2012T20 (leagues & domestic)10–0.0000
2012Test100.000.0000
2013Test37–16.7600
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)100.000.0000
2015First-class10546.7542.51200
2015List A11–20.0100
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)242.00100.0300
2016First-class8516.3850.02300
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)333.0060.0100
2016Test43232.0039.01900
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)24–44.4200
2017Test144.0066.7400
2018First-class611629.0069.05001
2019First-class810014.2995.22200
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)6235.7585.21000
2020First-class7608.57109.13900
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)31515.0083.3900
2021First-class714824.6779.16402
2021List A36231.00117.02800
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)212–109.11200
2022First-class1822313.9476.65301
2022List A15–62.5500
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)31616.00133.31300
2023First-class141279.7763.23400
2023List A288.0088.9700
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)211–110.0800
2024First-class9415.8637.31300
2024List A122.0025.0200
2025First-class13736.6455.32500
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)133.0037.5300
2026First-class6599.8347.22300

Jackson Bird bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
Test171,9341,042345/597/11730.653.2356.92180
T20 (leagues & domestic)901,8212,291884/16–26.037.5520.7204
First-class12313,2726,4292387/1811/11127.012.9155.8227538
List A17879655223/52–29.774.4740.00010

Wickets per year

020406020122017202220266
Jackson Bird: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
0204060201220142016201820202022202420266
Jackson Bird: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Jackson Bird: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20129
201315
201410
201535
201637
20171
201818
201937
202026
202137
202245
202343
202431
202532
20266
Year-by-year bowling (34 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2012T20 (leagues & domestic)5532.408.312/26
2012Test2415.252.772/29
2013T20 (leagues & domestic)4617.007.294/31
2013Test4926.892.904/41
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)81021.507.173/24
2015First-class111939.743.644/146
2015List A3416.003.562/10
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)161233.257.822/12
2016First-class91537.203.544/56
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)3179.007.901/35
2016Test102130.053.385/59
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)51161.0010.061/39
2017Test10–3.600/108
2018First-class81722.122.825/35
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)1131.007.751/31
2019First-class102721.852.837/59
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)111024.507.003/33
2020First-class91924.322.484/14
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)7725.147.042/21
2021First-class82020.002.837/18
2021List A51024.205.323/52
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)9730.717.412/14
2022First-class193329.332.704/13
2022List A3257.504.421/36
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)101018.606.203/26
2023First-class172931.792.954/22
2023List A3427.753.702/27
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)71021.808.722/19
2024First-class112517.522.527/46
2024List A3261.504.561/27
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)3421.507.823/35
2025First-class152824.612.785/68
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)144.004.004/16
2026First-class6645.173.213/46
Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
EnglandTest355.0013.5400
Perth ScorchersT20 (leagues & domestic)8227.3381.51200
Adelaide StrikersT20 (leagues & domestic)32222.0078.61000
Brisbane HeatT20 (leagues & domestic)51616.00114.3800
Hobart HurricanesT20 (leagues & domestic)341.3336.4300
Sydney ThunderT20 (leagues & domestic)331.5027.3200
Western AustraliaFirst-class1623017.6973.56401
QueenslandFirst-class1419014.6288.03400
VictoriaFirst-class1918210.1172.55001
New South WalesFirst-class1316014.5562.75401
South AustraliaFirst-class13605.4550.01700
TasmaniaFirst-class8405.0037.71500
LancashireFirst-class4279.0039.11700
DurhamFirst-class3258.3343.11200
WarwickshireFirst-class3134.3333.3900
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Sri LankaTest41116.182.834/41
PakistanTest41029.203.243/23
New ZealandTest4828.503.755/59
EnglandTest32116.503.212/58
Melbourne RenegadesT20 (leagues & domestic)142215.416.924/31
Perth ScorchersT20 (leagues & domestic)181629.507.873/26
Hobart HurricanesT20 (leagues & domestic)91025.807.594/16
Adelaide StrikersT20 (leagues & domestic)10927.227.102/19
Brisbane HeatT20 (leagues & domestic)11933.227.672/21
Sydney ThunderT20 (leagues & domestic)11828.126.082/15
Melbourne StarsT20 (leagues & domestic)8731.868.923/35
Sydney SixersT20 (leagues & domestic)3321.007.001/15
South AustraliaFirst-class185317.722.947/46
Western AustraliaFirst-class224024.272.395/70
VictoriaFirst-class213627.832.785/68
New South WalesFirst-class153121.452.717/18
QueenslandFirst-class172735.812.965/35
TasmaniaFirst-class71424.712.764/22
DurhamFirst-class3738.573.914/109
WarwickshireFirst-class4640.173.443/81
LancashireFirst-class30–2.980/5
Western AustraliaList A3433.004.983/80
VictoriaList A5458.754.901/41

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
Bellerive Oval3440512.6654
Western Australia Cricket Association Ground1212816.0064
Sydney Cricket Ground19968.0013
The Gabba78220.5030
Melbourne Cricket Ground14756.8229
Allan Border Field47017.5025
Adelaide Oval9568.0017
County Ground, Chelmsford153–53
Trent Bridge6508.3323
Park 25 No 25489.6039

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
Bellerive Oval417128.393.07
Sydney Cricket Ground345520.713.56
Melbourne Cricket Ground314030.073.66
Adelaide Oval163023.173.45
The Gabba142620.043.86
Western Australia Cricket Association Ground171834.283.10
Karen Rolton Oval41514.072.81
Trent Bridge71533.003.71
Docklands Stadium81313.236.37
Park 25 No 251125.092.41

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay––––1176607.57
T20Middle71070.00504167.14
T20Death849687.511141128.85

How Jackson Bird was dismissed

How Jackson Bird took wickets

Last 20 innings

01020301 Jan 202515 Oct 20255 Mar 20269
Jackson Bird: runs in the last 20 innings
01020301 Jan 20256 Mar 20254 Oct 202510 Nov 20255 Dec 20255 Feb 20265 Mar 20269
Jackson Bird: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Jackson Bird: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
1 Jan 20253
18 Feb 20258
18 Feb 20257
6 Mar 20250
15 Mar 20253
15 Mar 20251
4 Oct 202525
15 Oct 20259
15 Oct 20254
10 Nov 20251
10 Nov 20250
22 Nov 20258
5 Dec 20252
5 Dec 20255
5 Feb 20262
5 Feb 202623
16 Feb 20262
16 Feb 202620
5 Mar 20263
5 Mar 20269
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
5 Mar 2026First-classVictoria98caughtBellerive Oval
5 Mar 2026First-classVictoria35caughtBellerive Oval
16 Feb 2026First-classNew South Wales2062bowledBellerive Oval
16 Feb 2026First-classNew South Wales27bowledBellerive Oval
5 Feb 2026First-classWestern Australia2331caughtWestern Australia Cricket Association Ground
5 Feb 2026First-classWestern Australia212caughtWestern Australia Cricket Association Ground
5 Dec 2025First-classSouth Australia513caughtAdelaide Oval
5 Dec 2025First-classSouth Australia29caughtAdelaide Oval
22 Nov 2025First-classNew South Wales8*9not outCricket Central
10 Nov 2025First-classSouth Australia03caughtBellerive Oval
10 Nov 2025First-classSouth Australia12bowledBellerive Oval
15 Oct 2025First-classWestern Australia410caughtBellerive Oval
15 Oct 2025First-classWestern Australia97caughtBellerive Oval
4 Oct 2025First-classQueensland2532caught and bowledAllan Border Field
15 Mar 2025First-classTasmania16caughtBellerive Oval
15 Mar 2025First-classTasmania314caughtBellerive Oval
6 Mar 2025First-classWestern Australia0*1not outWestern Australia Cricket Association Ground
18 Feb 2025First-classVictoria713caught and bowledSydney Cricket Ground
18 Feb 2025First-classVictoria813lbwSydney Cricket Ground
1 Jan 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Hobart Hurricanes38bowledBellerive Oval

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
5 Mar 2026First-classVictoria0/42121Bellerive Oval
5 Mar 2026First-classVictoria3/46133Bellerive Oval
16 Feb 2026First-classNew South Wales0/2950Bellerive Oval
16 Feb 2026First-classNew South Wales1/78253Bellerive Oval
5 Feb 2026First-classWestern Australia0/49228Western Australia Cricket Association Ground
5 Feb 2026First-classWestern Australia2/277.31Western Australia Cricket Association Ground
5 Dec 2025First-classSouth Australia0/192.50Adelaide Oval
5 Dec 2025First-classSouth Australia3/89231Adelaide Oval
22 Nov 2025First-classNew South Wales3/36186Cricket Central
22 Nov 2025First-classNew South Wales2/45175Cricket Central
10 Nov 2025First-classSouth Australia0/27122Bellerive Oval
10 Nov 2025First-classSouth Australia3/47132Bellerive Oval
15 Oct 2025First-classWestern Australia2/5420.24Bellerive Oval
15 Oct 2025First-classWestern Australia3/38185Bellerive Oval
4 Oct 2025First-classQueensland0/76234Allan Border Field
15 Mar 2025First-classTasmania1/45163Bellerive Oval
15 Mar 2025First-classTasmania0/48217Bellerive Oval
6 Mar 2025First-classWestern Australia0/51233Western Australia Cricket Association Ground
6 Mar 2025First-classWestern Australia3/22169Western Australia Cricket Association Ground
18 Feb 2025First-classVictoria5/68151Sydney Cricket Ground

Batter vs bowler matchups

Frequently asked questions

How many wickets has Jackson Bird taken in Tests?
34 wickets in 17 innings at an average of 30.65, economy 3.23, best figures 5/59.
How many wickets has Jackson Bird taken in T20 leagues?
88 wickets in 90 innings at an average of 26.03, economy 7.55, best figures 4/16.
How many runs has Jackson Bird scored in Tests?
43 runs in 9 innings (9 matches) at an average of 14.33 and a strike rate of 30.5, in the data from 2012 to 2017.
How many runs has Jackson Bird scored in T20 leagues?
91 runs in 26 innings (91 matches) at an average of 8.27 and a strike rate of 85.8, in the data from 2012 to 2025.
What is Jackson Bird's highest score?
64 in first-class, the highest score in the data.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.