- Home
- Players
- Nathan Sowter
Middlesex · Men's cricket
Nathan Sowter stats
Data through 12 August 2026Last updated 12 August 2026
Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 28 May 2015 to 12 August 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.
Nathan Sowter played 187 T20 league and domestic matches in the data, between 2015 and 2026. With the ball, the best return was 190 wickets in T20 leagues at an average of 24.47 and an economy rate of 7.86.
T20 league & domestic matches
187
264 runs
Best bowling
6/62
List A
Teams played for
Middlesex 2015–2021 · 103Durham 2022–2026 · 62Oval Invincibles 2021–2025 · 31Desert Vipers 2024–2025 · 9MI London 2026 · 7Kathmandu Gorkhas 2024 · 3Sharjah Warriorz 2025 · 1Guyana Amazon Warriors 2024 · 1
Nathan Sowter batting record by format
| Format | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 0 | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 (leagues & domestic) | 187 | 57 | 27 | 264 | 37* | 8.80 | 240 | 110.0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 25 | 3 |
| First-class | 12 | 21 | 3 | 232 | 52 | 12.89 | 384 | 60.4 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 32 | 1 |
| List A | 18 | 11 | 3 | 133 | 31 | 16.62 | 166 | 80.1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 3 |
Runs per year
Show as table
| Year | Runs |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1 |
| 2016 | 6 |
| 2017 | 69 |
| 2018 | 87 |
| 2019 | 199 |
| 2020 | 41 |
| 2021 | 146 |
| 2022 | 9 |
| 2023 | 39 |
| 2024 | 14 |
| 2025 | 6 |
| 2026 | 12 |
Year-by-year batting (19 rows)
| Year | Format | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100 | 50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 1 | 1 | – | 100.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | List A | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 2 | 6 | 6.00 | 66.7 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | First-class | 2 | 37 | 18.50 | 148.0 | 37 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 5 | 32 | 10.67 | 133.3 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | List A | 5 | 78 | 26.00 | 81.2 | 29 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 3 | 9 | 4.50 | 75.0 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | First-class | 9 | 124 | 13.78 | 66.0 | 52 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019 | List A | 5 | 55 | 13.75 | 82.1 | 31 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 5 | 20 | 6.67 | 125.0 | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | First-class | 4 | 25 | 12.50 | 40.3 | 20 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 4 | 16 | 5.33 | 76.2 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | First-class | 6 | 46 | 9.20 | 42.2 | 24 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 10 | 100 | 16.67 | 129.9 | 37 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 2 | 9 | 9.00 | 128.6 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 5 | 39 | 19.50 | 134.5 | 19 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 9 | 14 | 2.33 | 66.7 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 5 | 6 | 6.00 | 66.7 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 6 | 12 | 6.00 | 85.7 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
Nathan Sowter bowling record by format
| Format | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | BBM | Avg | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w | Mdns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 (leagues & domestic) | 183 | 3,549 | 4,649 | 190 | 5/15 | – | 24.47 | 7.86 | 18.7 | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| First-class | 23 | 1,686 | 930 | 17 | 3/42 | 4/100 | 54.71 | 3.31 | 99.2 | 0 | 0 | 45 |
| List A | 18 | 948 | 881 | 35 | 6/62 | – | 25.17 | 5.58 | 27.1 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
Wickets per year
Show as table
| Year | Wickets |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 2 |
| 2016 | 11 |
| 2017 | 15 |
| 2018 | 13 |
| 2019 | 52 |
| 2020 | 13 |
| 2021 | 19 |
| 2022 | 8 |
| 2023 | 35 |
| 2024 | 33 |
| 2025 | 30 |
| 2026 | 11 |
Year-by-year bowling (19 rows)
| Year | Format | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 5 | 2 | 39.00 | 10.17 | 2/2 |
| 2016 | List A | 2 | 0 | – | 7.75 | 0/27 |
| 2016 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 11 | 11 | 23.64 | 7.22 | 2/29 |
| 2017 | First-class | 2 | 1 | 25.00 | 2.46 | 1/23 |
| 2017 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 13 | 14 | 25.07 | 7.98 | 4/23 |
| 2018 | List A | 7 | 10 | 29.80 | 4.91 | 3/43 |
| 2018 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 8 | 3 | 73.67 | 9.21 | 1/24 |
| 2019 | First-class | 11 | 11 | 49.82 | 3.65 | 3/42 |
| 2019 | List A | 9 | 25 | 20.84 | 5.83 | 6/62 |
| 2019 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 14 | 16 | 27.94 | 8.43 | 4/29 |
| 2020 | First-class | 4 | 3 | 40.00 | 2.27 | 1/4 |
| 2020 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 9 | 10 | 26.20 | 7.28 | 3/30 |
| 2021 | First-class | 6 | 2 | 118.50 | 3.49 | 1/15 |
| 2021 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 12 | 17 | 18.71 | 7.48 | 3/13 |
| 2022 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 10 | 8 | 26.50 | 7.66 | 3/22 |
| 2023 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 23 | 35 | 16.57 | 7.65 | 5/15 |
| 2024 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 30 | 33 | 20.48 | 7.01 | 3/21 |
| 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 30 | 30 | 27.27 | 8.55 | 3/25 |
| 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 18 | 11 | 38.73 | 8.09 | 2/29 |
| Opponent | Format | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100 | 50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kent | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 4 | 49 | 49.00 | 119.5 | 31 | 0 | 0 |
| Hampshire | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 6 | 29 | 5.80 | 93.5 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Gloucestershire | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 4 | 17 | 5.67 | 130.8 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Surrey | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 6 | 17 | 3.40 | 100.0 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Essex | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 4 | 17 | – | 141.7 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Sussex | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 4 | 16 | 5.33 | 84.2 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Nottinghamshire | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 4 | 10 | 10.00 | 83.3 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Yorkshire | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 3 | 6 | 3.00 | 46.2 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Northamptonshire | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 3 | 5 | – | 125.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Hampshire | First-class | 4 | 56 | 18.67 | 44.4 | 24 | 0 | 0 |
| Gloucestershire | First-class | 4 | 8 | 2.00 | 20.5 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Opponent | Format | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Surrey | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 11 | 17 | 19.41 | 8.05 | 3/40 |
| Northamptonshire | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 8 | 16 | 10.19 | 5.62 | 5/15 |
| Lancashire | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 10 | 14 | 17.21 | 6.89 | 3/22 |
| Nottinghamshire | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 10 | 13 | 21.08 | 7.83 | 4/29 |
| Somerset | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 8 | 12 | 20.67 | 9.19 | 4/29 |
| Essex | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 10 | 10 | 27.70 | 8.15 | 4/23 |
| Sussex | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 9 | 10 | 21.90 | 6.64 | 3/13 |
| London Spirit | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 8 | 10 | 18.50 | 8.88 | 3/34 |
| Hampshire | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 12 | 8 | 38.25 | 8.05 | 3/30 |
| Yorkshire | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 9 | 8 | 27.50 | 6.88 | 2/22 |
| Birmingham Bears | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 6 | 7 | 22.71 | 7.57 | 2/17 |
| Kent | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 8 | 7 | 27.57 | 7.52 | 2/2 |
| Leicestershire | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 8 | 6 | 37.17 | 8.06 | 3/23 |
| Derbyshire | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 6 | 6 | 28.67 | 8.19 | 2/18 |
| Manchester Originals | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 6 | 6 | 22.33 | 7.66 | 2/18 |
| Trent Rockets | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 5 | 6 | 14.33 | 7.94 | 3/25 |
| Gloucestershire | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 8 | 5 | 48.40 | 8.34 | 1/17 |
| Birmingham Phoenix | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 5 | 4 | 19.00 | 6.91 | 2/16 |
| Abu Dhabi Knight Riders | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 3 | 3 | 36.00 | 9.82 | 3/44 |
| Glamorgan | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 5 | 3 | 36.33 | 8.38 | 1/22 |
| Worcestershire | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 3 | 3 | 26.00 | 7.80 | 2/36 |
| Northern Superchargers | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 3 | 2 | 48.00 | 11.52 | 1/29 |
| Welsh Fire | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 3 | 2 | 21.00 | 7.20 | 2/12 |
| Dubai Capitals | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 3 | 1 | 106.00 | 10.60 | 1/50 |
| Southern Brave | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 5 | 1 | 88.00 | 8.12 | 1/18 |
| Hampshire | First-class | 4 | 2 | 112.50 | 3.57 | 1/25 |
| Gloucestershire | First-class | 4 | 1 | 79.00 | 2.87 | 1/5 |
| Sussex | List A | 3 | 7 | 18.00 | 5.52 | 4/48 |
| Surrey | List A | 3 | 4 | 24.25 | 4.22 | 4/37 |
Top grounds (batting)
| Ground | Inns | Runs | Avg | HS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lord's | 16 | 130 | 11.82 | 37 |
| Old Trafford | 5 | 68 | 17.00 | 52 |
| County Ground, Taunton | 2 | 53 | 53.00 | 37 |
| Kennington Oval | 8 | 52 | 10.40 | 31 |
| The Rose Bowl | 6 | 45 | 11.25 | 24 |
| Radlett Cricket Club | 3 | 39 | 13.00 | 28 |
| Merchant Taylors' School Ground | 5 | 36 | 9.00 | 15 |
| St Lawrence Ground | 1 | 31 | – | 31 |
| Edgbaston | 3 | 26 | 26.00 | 19 |
| Brunton Memorial Ground | 2 | 23 | 11.50 | 20 |
Top grounds (bowling)
| Ground | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lord's | 41 | 48 | 24.23 | 6.98 |
| Riverside Ground | 31 | 36 | 22.22 | 7.41 |
| Kennington Oval | 25 | 25 | 20.36 | 5.51 |
| County Ground, Bristol | 11 | 13 | 22.92 | 6.77 |
| Old Trafford | 8 | 9 | 25.67 | 4.51 |
| Radlett Cricket Club | 6 | 9 | 25.78 | 4.75 |
| County Ground, Northampton | 3 | 8 | 5.50 | 4.00 |
| Edgbaston | 6 | 8 | 17.75 | 7.61 |
| Trent Bridge | 6 | 8 | 22.25 | 8.28 |
| County Ground, Chelmsford | 2 | 7 | 13.14 | 7.46 |
Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)
| Format | Phase | Runs | Balls | SR | Outs | Bowl balls | Wkts | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | Powerplay | 6 | 9 | 66.7 | 0 | 132 | 9 | 9.23 |
| T20 | Middle | 53 | 55 | 96.4 | 5 | 3046 | 151 | 7.70 |
| T20 | Death | 205 | 176 | 116.5 | 25 | 371 | 30 | 8.70 |
How Nathan Sowter was dismissed
- Caught29 (52%)
- Bowled13 (23%)
- Run out7 (12%)
- Lbw4 (7%)
- Stumped3 (5%)
How Nathan Sowter took wickets
- Caught127
- Bowled50
- Lbw36
- Caught and bowled16
- Stumped13
Last 20 innings
Show as table
| Innings | Runs |
|---|---|
| 30 May 2024 | 1 |
| 31 May 2024 | 0 |
| 7 Jul 2024 | 1 |
| 11 Jul 2024 | 4 |
| 28 Jul 2024 | 0 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 0 |
| 18 Aug 2024 | 2 |
| 3 Sep 2024 | 5 |
| 5 Dec 2024 | 1 |
| 20 Jan 2025 | 1 |
| 27 Jan 2025 | 0 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 1 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 3 |
| 12 Aug 2025 | 1 |
| 22 May 2026 | 0 |
| 29 May 2026 | 1 |
| 31 May 2026 | 0 |
| 6 Jun 2026 | 3 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 1 |
| 12 Jul 2026 | 7 |
| Date | Format | Against | Score | Balls | How out | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Jul 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Lancashire | 7 | 5 | run out | Old Trafford |
| 3 Jul 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Yorkshire | 1* | 1 | not out | Headingley |
| 6 Jun 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Northamptonshire | 3* | 2 | not out | Riverside Ground |
| 31 May 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Nottinghamshire | 0* | 1 | not out | Trent Bridge |
| 29 May 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Yorkshire | 1 | 4 | lbw | Riverside Ground |
| 22 May 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Derbyshire | 0* | 1 | not out | County Ground, Derby |
| 12 Aug 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Birmingham Phoenix | 1* | 1 | not out | Edgbaston |
| 11 Jul 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Nottinghamshire | 3 | 4 | run out | Trent Bridge |
| 13 Jun 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Northamptonshire | 1* | 1 | not out | County Ground, Northampton |
| 27 Jan 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | MI Emirates | 0* | 1 | not out | Zayed Cricket Stadium |
| 20 Jan 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Dubai Capitals | 1* | 2 | not out | Dubai International Cricket Stadium |
| 5 Dec 2024 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Sudur Paschim Royals | 1* | 1 | not out | Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground |
| 3 Sep 2024 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Surrey | 5* | 2 | not out | Kennington Oval |
| 18 Aug 2024 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Southern Brave | 2 | 3 | bowled | Lord's |
| 2 Aug 2024 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Northern Superchargers | 0 | 1 | run out | Kennington Oval |
| 28 Jul 2024 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Welsh Fire | 0 | 2 | caught | Sophia Gardens |
| 11 Jul 2024 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Yorkshire | 4 | 8 | stumped | Headingley |
| 7 Jul 2024 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Northamptonshire | 1* | 1 | not out | County Ground, Northampton |
| 31 May 2024 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Birmingham Bears | 0 | 1 | caught | Riverside Ground |
| 30 May 2024 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Lancashire | 1 | 2 | caught | Old Trafford |
Last 20 bowling innings
| Date | Format | Against | Figures | Overs | Mdns | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Birmingham Phoenix | 0/13 | 2 | 0 | Edgbaston |
| 8 Aug 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Trent Rockets | 0/8 | 1 | 0 | Kennington Oval |
| 6 Aug 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | London Spirit | 2/29 | 4 | 0 | Lord's |
| 2 Aug 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Manchester Super Giants | 1/23 | 4 | 0 | Kennington Oval |
| 27 Jul 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Southern Brave | 0/9 | 1 | 0 | The Rose Bowl |
| 21 Jul 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Sunrisers Leeds | 0/11 | 2 | 0 | Kennington Oval |
| 12 Jul 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Lancashire | 1/21 | 4 | 0 | Old Trafford |
| 10 Jul 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Derbyshire | 1/33 | 4 | 0 | Riverside Ground |
| 8 Jul 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Leicestershire | 2/30 | 4 | 0 | Grace Road |
| 5 Jul 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Nottinghamshire | 1/31 | 3 | 0 | Riverside Ground |
| 3 Jul 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Yorkshire | 1/23 | 4 | 0 | Headingley |
| 28 Jun 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Middlesex | 0/18 | 2 | 0 | Old Deer Park |
| 9 Jun 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Lancashire | 1/20 | 2 | 0 | Riverside Ground |
| 6 Jun 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Northamptonshire | 1/20 | 4 | 0 | Riverside Ground |
| 31 May 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Nottinghamshire | 0/28 | 3 | 0 | Trent Bridge |
| 29 May 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Yorkshire | 0/41 | 4 | 0 | Riverside Ground |
| 24 May 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Leicestershire | 0/35 | 4 | 0 | Riverside Ground |
| 22 May 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Derbyshire | 0/33 | 3 | 0 | County Ground, Derby |
| 22 Dec 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Abu Dhabi Knight Riders | 0/31 | 3 | 0 | Zayed Cricket Stadium |
| 5 Sep 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Hampshire | 1/37 | 4 | 0 | Riverside Ground |
Frequently asked questions
How many wickets has Nathan Sowter taken in T20 leagues?
190 wickets in 183 innings at an average of 24.47, economy 7.86, best figures 5/15.
How many wickets has Nathan Sowter taken in first-class?
17 wickets in 23 innings at an average of 54.71, economy 3.31, best figures 3/42.
How many runs has Nathan Sowter scored in T20 leagues?
264 runs in 57 innings (187 matches) at an average of 8.80 and a strike rate of 110.0, in the data from 2015 to 2026.
What is Nathan Sowter's highest score?
52 in first-class, the highest score in the data.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.