CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Teams
  3. MI Emirates

Club / franchise team · Men

MI Emirates cricket team stats and records

Data through 4 January 2026Last updated 4 January 2026

MI Emirates played 47 matches in the data (2023–2026), winning 27 and losing 20, a win rate of 57.4% in matches with a result. Nicholas Pooran has scored the most runs for them in the data (1,277).

Matches
47
2023–2026
Won
27
Lost
20
Win %
57.4%
matches with a result

MI Emirates results by format

Results by format
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
T20 (leagues & domestic)47272000057.4%2023–2026

Win percentage by year

02040608020232024202554.5
MI Emirates: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
02040608020232024202554.5
MI Emirates: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
Show as table
MI Emirates: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
YearWin %
202354.5
202466.7
202554.5

Years with at least 3 matches with a result.

MI Emirates head to head

Record against each opponent (5+ matches)
OpponentPlayedWonLostOther
vs Dubai Capitals10550
vs Desert Vipers10460
vs Gulf Giants9450
vs Sharjah Warriorz9630
vs Abu Dhabi Knight Riders9810

Highest and lowest totals by MI Emirates

Highest totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
MI Emirates241/320Desert Vipers29 Jan 2023Won
MI Emirates228/220Desert Vipers27 Jan 2025Won
MI Emirates208/320Dubai Capitals17 Feb 2024Won
MI Emirates206/520Dubai Capitals22 Jan 2023Lost
MI Emirates204/520Sharjah Warriorz14 Jan 2023Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
MI Emirates13618.3Desert Vipers4 Jan 2026Lost
MI Emirates13919.5Gulf Giants1 Feb 2023Lost

Biggest wins

Heaviest defeats

Most runs for MI Emirates

Top 10 run scorers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Nicholas PooranMI Emirates391,27745.61146.4690
Waseem MuhammadMI Emirates461,24128.86137.7890
Kieron PollardMI Emirates2988544.25157.8860
Tom BantonMI Emirates2482041.00142.11052
Andre FletcherMI Emirates3074128.50118.8960
Kusal PereraMI Emirates2052727.74142.0650
Jonny BairstowMI Emirates924630.75145.6670
Romario ShepherdMI Emirates1722732.43180.2390
Tim DavidMI Emirates715739.25158.6410
DR MousleyMI Emirates1113316.6289.9310

Most wickets for MI Emirates

Top 10 wicket takers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Fazalhaq FarooqiMI Emirates406418.227.765/16
Trent BoultMI Emirates222524.567.583/14
Waqar SalamkheilMI Emirates212322.267.683/18
Muhammad RohidMI Emirates182215.777.713/21
Zahoor KhanMI Emirates262231.648.593/16
Dwayne BravoMI Emirates171923.538.433/25
Alzarri JosephMI Emirates101621.068.793/17
AM GhazanfarMI Emirates161625.257.373/24
Akeal HoseinMI Emirates201431.936.894/23
DR MousleyMI Emirates111115.557.332/8

Grounds where MI Emirates played most

Latest MI Emirates matches in the data

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
4 Jan 2026Desert Vipers 182/4 (20 ov)
MI Emirates 136 (18.3 ov)
Desert Vipers won by 46 runsDubai International Cricket Stadium
2 Jan 2026Abu Dhabi Knight Riders 120/8 (20 ov)
MI Emirates 122/3 (16.1 ov)
MI Emirates won by 7 wicketsSharjah Cricket Stadium
30 Dec 2025Desert Vipers 233/1 (20 ov)
MI Emirates 188/7 (20 ov)
Desert Vipers won by 45 runsZayed Cricket Stadium
27 Dec 2025Dubai Capitals 122/8 (20 ov)
MI Emirates 126/2 (16.4 ov)
MI Emirates won by 8 wicketsZayed Cricket Stadium
23 Dec 2025Gulf Giants 141/6 (20 ov)
MI Emirates 142/2 (16.3 ov)
MI Emirates won by 8 wicketsZayed Cricket Stadium
21 Dec 2025Desert Vipers 124/7 (20 ov)
MI Emirates 128/6 (17.3 ov)
MI Emirates won by 4 wicketsDubai International Cricket Stadium
20 Dec 2025MI Emirates 187/4 (20 ov)
Abu Dhabi Knight Riders 152/7 (20 ov)
MI Emirates won by 35 runsZayed Cricket Stadium
17 Dec 2025MI Emirates 137/8 (20 ov)
Dubai Capitals 130 (20 ov)
MI Emirates won by 7 runsDubai International Cricket Stadium
14 Dec 2025Sharjah Warriorz 174/3 (20 ov)
MI Emirates 168/5 (20 ov)
Sharjah Warriorz won by 6 runsZayed Cricket Stadium
11 Dec 2025Abu Dhabi Knight Riders 122 (19.3 ov)
MI Emirates 123/3 (13.5 ov)
MI Emirates won by 7 wicketsZayed Cricket Stadium

Competitions

Frequently asked questions

How many matches have MI Emirates won?
27 of 47 matches in the data (2023–2026): 27 of 47 T20 (leagues & domestic).
What is MI Emirates's highest total?
241/3 against Desert Vipers on 29 Jan 2023.
What is MI Emirates's lowest total?
136 all out against Desert Vipers on 4 Jan 2026.
What is MI Emirates's biggest win?
By 157 runs against Desert Vipers (T20, 29 Jan 2023).
Who has taken the most wickets for MI Emirates?
Fazalhaq Farooqi, with 64 wickets in the data.

Coverage: Cricsheet data only (from the early 2000s). Matches against Afghanistan are not included.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.