- Home
- Players
- Pawan Sandesh
Colombo Cricket Club · Men's cricket
Pawan Sandesh stats
Data through 5 September 2026Last updated 5 September 2026
Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 12 May 2024 to 5 September 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.
Pawan Sandesh played 16 T20 league and domestic matches in the data, between 2024 and 2026. In List A Pawan Sandesh scored 414 runs in 13 innings (average 37.64, strike rate 91.4), including 0 hundreds and 2 fifties.
T20 league & domestic matches
16
204 runs
Best batting average (T20 (leagues & domestic))
14.57
14 innings
Highest score
62
First-class
Teams played for
Pawan Sandesh batting record by format
| Format | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 0 | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 (leagues & domestic) | 16 | 14 | 0 | 204 | 48 | 14.57 | 149 | 136.9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 11 |
| First-class | 4 | 7 | 2 | 148 | 62 | 29.60 | 215 | 68.8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 5 |
| List A | 14 | 13 | 2 | 414 | 57 | 37.64 | 453 | 91.4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 36 | 19 |
Runs per year
Show as table
| Year | Runs |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 43 |
| 2025 | 271 |
| 2026 | 452 |
Year-by-year batting (8 rows)
| Year | Format | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100 | 50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | List A | 2 | 20 | 10.00 | 76.9 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 2 | 23 | 11.50 | 143.8 | 22 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | First-class | 2 | 80 | 40.00 | 81.6 | 62 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025 | List A | 5 | 176 | 58.67 | 96.7 | 57 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 2 | 15 | 7.50 | 71.4 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | First-class | 5 | 68 | 22.67 | 58.1 | 19 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | List A | 6 | 218 | 36.33 | 89.0 | 57 | 0 | 1 |
| 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 10 | 166 | 16.60 | 148.2 | 48 | 0 | 0 |
Pawan Sandesh bowling record by format
Pawan Sandesh has not bowled in the matches in the data.
Top grounds (batting)
| Ground | Inns | Runs | Avg | HS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colombo Cricket Club Ground | 5 | 207 | 51.75 | 62 |
| Colts Cricket Club Ground | 4 | 116 | 58.00 | 57 |
| Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground | 3 | 76 | 25.33 | 42 |
| Pallekele International Cricket Stadium | 2 | 71 | 35.50 | 48 |
| Police Park Ground | 3 | 45 | 15.00 | 41 |
| P Sara Oval | 4 | 45 | 11.25 | 26 |
| Moors Sports Club Ground | 1 | 41 | 41.00 | 41 |
| Panadura Esplanade | 1 | 33 | 33.00 | 33 |
| Galle International Stadium | 2 | 33 | 16.50 | 19 |
| Surrey Village | 1 | 24 | 24.00 | 24 |
Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)
| Format | Phase | Runs | Balls | SR | Outs | Bowl balls | Wkts | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | Powerplay | 141 | 94 | 150.0 | 7 | – | – | – |
| T20 | Middle | 63 | 54 | 116.7 | 6 | – | – | – |
| T20 | Death | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1 | – | – | – |
How Pawan Sandesh was dismissed
- Caught15 (50%)
- Bowled7 (23%)
- Lbw4 (13%)
- Stumped2 (7%)
- Caught and bowled2 (7%)
Last 20 innings
Show as table
| Innings | Runs |
|---|---|
| 2 Jan 2026 | 7 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 14 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 19 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 15 |
| 23 Jul 2026 | 8 |
| 29 Jul 2026 | 23 |
| 30 Jul 2026 | 48 |
| 5 Aug 2026 | 21 |
| 10 Aug 2026 | 33 |
| 12 Aug 2026 | 24 |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 0 |
| 18 Aug 2026 | 4 |
| 20 Aug 2026 | 1 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | 42 |
| 26 Aug 2026 | 41 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 4 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | 57 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | 11 |
| 3 Sep 2026 | 41 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | 26 |
| Date | Format | Against | Score | Balls | How out | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Sep 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Moors Sports Club | 26 | 19 | caught | P Sara Oval |
| 3 Sep 2026 | List A | Badureliya Sports Club | 41 | 22 | caught and bowled | Moors Sports Club Ground |
| 1 Sep 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club | 11 | 8 | caught | Sinhalese Sports Club Ground |
| 30 Aug 2026 | List A | Colts Cricket Club | 57 | 86 | lbw | Colts Cricket Club Ground |
| 28 Aug 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club | 4 | 8 | caught | P Sara Oval |
| 26 Aug 2026 | List A | Sinhalese Sports Club | 41 | 40 | caught | Police Park Ground |
| 22 Aug 2026 | List A | Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club | 42 | 55 | caught | Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground |
| 20 Aug 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Colombo Cricket Club | 1 | 6 | bowled | Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground |
| 18 Aug 2026 | List A | Police Sports Club | 4 | 10 | bowled | Police Park Ground |
| 17 Aug 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Nugegoda Sports Welfare Club | 0 | 2 | caught | Police Park Ground |
| 12 Aug 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Police Sports Club | 24 | 11 | caught | Surrey Village |
| 10 Aug 2026 | List A | Nondescripts Cricket Club | 33 | 32 | caught | Panadura Esplanade |
| 5 Aug 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Colombo Kaps | 21 | 14 | bowled | R Premadasa Stadium |
| 30 Jul 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Jaffna Kings | 48 | 21 | bowled | Pallekele International Cricket Stadium |
| 29 Jul 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Galle Gallants | 23 | 17 | caught | Pallekele International Cricket Stadium |
| 23 Jul 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Colombo Kaps | 8 | 6 | bowled | Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium |
| 16 Jan 2026 | First-class | Police Sports Club | 15* | 12 | not out | Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground |
| 9 Jan 2026 | First-class | Panadura Sports Club | 19 | 49 | caught | Galle International Stadium |
| 9 Jan 2026 | First-class | Panadura Sports Club | 14 | 33 | stumped | Galle International Stadium |
| 2 Jan 2026 | First-class | Chilaw Marians Cricket Club | 7* | 7 | not out | Colts Cricket Club Ground |
Frequently asked questions
How many runs has Pawan Sandesh scored in T20 leagues?
204 runs in 14 innings (16 matches) at an average of 14.57 and a strike rate of 136.9, in the data from 2024 to 2026.
What is Pawan Sandesh's highest score?
62 in first-class, the highest score in the data.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.