CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground

Colombo, Sri Lanka

Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground cricket stats and records

Data through 3 September 2026Last updated 3 September 2026

The average first-innings score at Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground is 160.8, based on 13 completed first innings across 22 matches played between 2024 and 2026. In 18 matches with a winner, chasing came out ahead more often: 6 wins batting first against 12 batting second. The toss winner went on to win 9 of 18 decided matches (50%).

Matches
22
2024–2026
Avg 1st innings
160.8
13 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
193.2
13 innings
Won chasing
67%
12 of 18 results
Toss winner won
50%
9 of 18

Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground average scores by format

Matches and average completed first-innings score by format
FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest total
List A13188.257334
T20 (leagues & domestic)5116.713153
First-class4153.002365

Highest and lowest totals at Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground

Most runs at Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
RS Fernando1349741.42121.514023
RK Chandraguptha1244640.5577.614121
KPNM Karunanayake1043554.3871.59005
A Wanninayake1028435.5063.36303
LD Madushanka927339.00104.26603
J Liyanage627054.00106.316511
ALKL Abeyrathne819833.0059.111510
Avishka Fernando1138138.00121.113810
P Rathnayake213869.0098.612410
KY de Silva511422.8042.74500

Most wickets at Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
RS Fernando173718.434.406/50
JDF Vandersay91713.764.946/66
TN Guruge91319.854.655/39
S Nanayakkare101222.083.603/28
I Wijesundera111123.363.943/8
Chamika Karunaratne3108.004.805/39
D Samuditha41019.306.544/31
MADI Hemantha2918.445.036/112
LD Madushanka10926.114.554/38
S Jayathilake4811.624.294/23

Recent matches at Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
3 Sep 2026Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 329 (50 ov)
Sinhalese Sports Club 334/5 (46.5 ov)
Sinhalese Sports Club won by 5 wickets
26 Aug 2026Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 98 (32.1 ov)
Colts Cricket Club 99/5 (18.1 ov)
Colts Cricket Club won by 5 wickets
22 Aug 2026Burgher Recreation Club 91 (23.3 ov)
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 92/3 (18.4 ov)
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won by 7 wickets
14 Aug 2026Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 276 (44.4 ov)
Nondescripts Cricket Club 269/6 (38.3 ov)
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 4 wickets (D/L)
9 Jul 2025Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 313/5 (50 ov)
Burgher Recreation Club 302/8 (50 ov)
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won by 11 runs
28 Feb 2025Badureliya Sports Club 87 & 231
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 365/3d
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won by an innings and 47 runs
14 Feb 2025Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 244 & 319/8d
Panadura Sports Club 318/9 & 137/9
Match drawn
24 Jan 2025Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 172 & 301
Negombo Cricket Club 152 & 53/3
Match drawn
19 Jan 2025Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 109 & 77
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 190
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won by an innings and 4 runs
2 Aug 2024Colombo Cricket Club 297/7 (47 ov)
Colts Cricket Club 224 (34.3 ov)
Colombo Cricket Club won by 73 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground?
The average completed first-innings score at Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground is 160.8 runs, from 13 innings between 2024 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground?
The highest total in the data is 365/3 by Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club against Badureliya Sports Club on 28 February 2025.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground?
In the 18 matches with a result, teams batting first won 6 (33%) and teams batting second won 12 (67%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 55 by Negombo Cricket Club against Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club on 19 June 2024.

More grounds in Sri Lanka

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.