CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground
  4. Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament

Colombo, Sri Lanka · Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament

Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament stats: average score and records

Data through 3 September 2026Last updated 3 September 2026

Across 13 matches at Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground from 2024 to 2026, sides batting first made 188.2 on average in completed innings (6 innings). For comparison, the average across every Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament ground in the data is 208.3, so Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground is 20.2 runs below it. In 12 matches with a winner, chasing came out ahead more often: 5 wins batting first against 7 batting second. Captains who won the toss chose to field 85% of the time, and the toss winner won 42% of decided matches.

Matches
13
2024–2026
Avg 1st innings
188.2
6 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
188.5
6 innings
Won chasing
58%
7 of 12 results
Toss winner won
42%
5 of 12

Highest and lowest totals at Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground (Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament)

Most runs at Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground in Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
J Liyanage527067.50106.716511
RK Chandraguptha625250.4096.214111
RS Fernando723133.00142.614011
A Wanninayake618546.2561.96002
KPNM Karunanayake414749.00109.79001
Avishka Fernando1138138.00121.113810
P Rathnayake213869.0098.612410
A Wickramasinghe1108–131.710810
LD Madushanka410434.67162.56601
DS Abeywickramasingha19898.00108.99801

Most wickets at Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground in Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
RS Fernando91129.185.632/21
D Samuditha41019.306.544/31
S Jayathilake4811.624.294/23
TN Guruge5725.145.972/2
Lakshan Sandakan269.334.874/15
JDF Vandersay5621.675.062/11
Chamika Karunaratne157.804.035/39
G Sanketh258.205.863/29
T Mathew3513.605.673/27
Kasun Rajitha1412.256.394/49

Recent matches at Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
3 Sep 2026Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 329 (50 ov)
Sinhalese Sports Club 334/5 (46.5 ov)
Sinhalese Sports Club won by 5 wickets
26 Aug 2026Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 98 (32.1 ov)
Colts Cricket Club 99/5 (18.1 ov)
Colts Cricket Club won by 5 wickets
22 Aug 2026Burgher Recreation Club 91 (23.3 ov)
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 92/3 (18.4 ov)
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won by 7 wickets
14 Aug 2026Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 276 (44.4 ov)
Nondescripts Cricket Club 269/6 (38.3 ov)
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 4 wickets (D/L)
9 Jul 2025Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 313/5 (50 ov)
Burgher Recreation Club 302/8 (50 ov)
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won by 11 runs
2 Aug 2024Colombo Cricket Club 297/7 (47 ov)
Colts Cricket Club 224 (34.3 ov)
Colombo Cricket Club won by 73 runs
30 Jul 2024Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 144/9 (32 ov)
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club –
No result
27 Jul 2024Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 243 (48.4 ov)
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 245/2 (42.4 ov)
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won by 8 wickets
22 Jun 2024Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 159/7 (27 ov)
Ace Capital Cricket Club 161/5 (23.4 ov)
Ace Capital Cricket Club won by 5 wickets
19 Jun 2024Negombo Cricket Club 55 (13.4 ov)
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 59/5 (11.5 ov)
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won by 5 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground in Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground in Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament matches is 188.2 runs, from 6 innings between 2024 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground in Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament matches?
The highest total in the data is 334/5 by Sinhalese Sports Club against Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club on 3 September 2026.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground in Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament matches?
In the 12 matches with a result, teams batting first won 5 (42%) and teams batting second won 7 (58%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground in Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 55 by Negombo Cricket Club against Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club on 19 June 2024.
What is the highest successful run chase at Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground in Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 334.

More grounds in Sri Lanka

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.