CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Sandeep Lamichhane

Nepal · Men's cricket

Sandeep Lamichhane stats

Data through 13 October 2026Last updated 13 October 2026

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 16 April 2016 to 13 October 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Between 2016 and 2026, Sandeep Lamichhane appears in 77 ODIs, 76 T20Is for Nepal in the Cricsheet data. Sandeep Lamichhane took 157 ODI wickets in the data (average 19.18, economy 4.32, best 6/11).

International matches
153
ODIs 77 · T20Is 76
International runs
559
0 hundreds
International wickets
292
5 five-wicket hauls
T20 league & domestic matches
107
121 runs
Best bowling
6/11
ODI

Teams played for

Nepal 2016–2026 · 177Hobart Hurricanes 2021–2022 · 22Melbourne Stars 2018–2020 · 21Biratnagar Kings 2024–2025 · 16Jamaica Tallawahs 2020 · 11Delhi Capitals 2018–2019 · 9Lahore Qalandars 2019 · 7Sylhet Sixers 2019 · 6Barbados Royals 2019 · 6St Kitts and Nevis Patriots 2018 · 5Rajshahi Warriors 2025–2026 · 4ICC World XI 2018 · 1

Sandeep Lamichhane batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
ODI7750154814913.7455287.10010409
T20I7624127816*6.508789.700332
T20 (leagues & domestic)107352012113*8.07121100.000673
List A19933814*6.3311732.500320

Runs per year

010020030020162020202621
Sandeep Lamichhane: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
010020030020162018202020222024202621
Sandeep Lamichhane: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Sandeep Lamichhane: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
20161
20170
201840
201980
202043
202138
202293
2023213
2024121
202568
202621
Year-by-year batting (29 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2016List A111.0033.3100
2017List A200.000.0000
2018List A53216.0034.41400
2018ODI122.0050.0200
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)12–100.0200
2018T20I14–80.0400
2019ODI22929.0078.41500
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)11328.0080.01000
2019T20I7194.7579.2900
2020ODI33819.00105.62800
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)551.6738.5400
2020T20I100.000.0000
2021ODI2168.00145.51600
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)322–129.41300
2022ODI10659.29112.12400
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)122.00100.0200
2022T20I62613.00123.81600
2023ODI1420618.7376.93500
2023T20I273.5087.5500
2024List A155.0045.5500
2024ODI48428.00102.44900
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)5225.50110.0800
2024T20I21010.0090.91000
2025ODI73210.67103.21500
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)83115.50155.0900
2025T20I355.00100.0400
2026ODI791.8036.0300
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)155.0071.4500
2026T20I277.0063.6500

Sandeep Lamichhane bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
ODI754,1873,0121576/11–19.184.3226.712342
T20I751,6961,7481355/9–12.956.1812.65210
T20 (leagues & domestic)1062,4022,7321314/10–20.856.8218.3204
List A191,007697365/20–19.364.1528.02121
Other T20612357245/8–2.382.785.1424

Wickets per year

02040608020162020202643
Sandeep Lamichhane: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
02040608020162018202020222024202643
Sandeep Lamichhane: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Sandeep Lamichhane: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20163
20178
201872
201973
202035
202142
202272
202355
202425
202555
202643
Year-by-year bowling (31 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2016List A3330.004.122/39
2017List A5825.124.673/48
2018List A102513.723.655/20
2018ODI146.002.404/24
2018Other T206242.382.785/8
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)111914.006.493/24
2018T20I20–11.000/12
2019ODI3716.434.964/24
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)343822.717.124/10
2019T20I162813.716.514/20
2020ODI4819.124.256/16
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)192419.336.363/26
2020T20I2311.334.252/25
2021ODI4166.192.976/11
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)151334.467.753/32
2021T20I51312.548.224/48
2022ODI142820.254.174/29
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)7923.117.612/22
2022T20I173510.975.735/9
2023ODI214322.054.855/25
2023T20I71212.425.962/7
2024List A10–7.000/63
2024ODI5925.224.633/45
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)7631.836.823/19
2024T20I61011.904.963/29
2025ODI81427.004.723/39
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)112012.505.684/11
2025T20I102110.245.405/18
2026ODI152817.893.714/41
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)2221.005.251/21
2026T20I101318.857.003/6

Sandeep Lamichhane against each team

Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
United Arab EmiratesODI1313619.4378.62700
OmanODI87913.1795.22800
CanadaODI37336.50110.64900
Papua New GuineaODI56633.00104.83500
ScotlandODI43913.0079.62200
NetherlandsODI3299.6778.42700
United States of AmericaODI6163.2072.71000
NamibiaODI410.3316.7100
OmanT20I32010.00125.01600
United Arab EmiratesT20I488.0066.7400
Jamaica TallawahsT20 (leagues & domestic)321–116.71000
Lumbini LionsT20 (leagues & domestic)3105.00125.0600
Guyana Amazon WarriorsT20 (leagues & domestic)300.000.0000
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
United Arab EmiratesODI173617.063.964/24
Papua New GuineaODI92512.603.736/11
United States of AmericaODI112418.504.196/16
OmanODI112218.143.994/18
ScotlandODI92118.764.584/41
NamibiaODI61418.794.784/29
NetherlandsODI4726.144.793/39
CanadaODI3524.604.242/33
MalaysiaT20I91713.476.773/19
OmanT20I101711.945.213/13
United Arab EmiratesT20I91610.695.343/6
NetherlandsT20I71613.447.684/20
KenyaT20I4912.226.885/9
CanadaT20I388.005.333/12
Papua New GuineaT20I3614.007.003/22
ScotlandT20I3513.005.914/11
Hong KongT20I3332.008.002/25
SingaporeT20I3235.006.362/18
Sydney SixersT20 (leagues & domestic)71115.826.533/11
Melbourne RenegadesT20 (leagues & domestic)71118.737.403/26
Guyana Amazon WarriorsT20 (leagues & domestic)569.673.622/8
Perth ScorchersT20 (leagues & domestic)6626.177.142/7
Sydney ThunderT20 (leagues & domestic)6534.607.412/26
Brisbane HeatT20 (leagues & domestic)5528.407.892/23
Jamaica TallawahsT20 (leagues & domestic)3514.606.082/17
St Lucia KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)4517.006.142/13
Lumbini LionsT20 (leagues & domestic)3512.805.332/18
Hobart HurricanesT20 (leagues & domestic)4421.006.463/24
Trinbago Knight RidersT20 (leagues & domestic)4332.006.401/17
Barbados RoyalsT20 (leagues & domestic)3328.337.082/16
Adelaide StrikersT20 (leagues & domestic)4330.677.082/22
Sudur Paschim RoyalsT20 (leagues & domestic)3322.335.583/20
Melbourne StarsT20 (leagues & domestic)4352.679.882/38
Rangpur RidersT20 (leagues & domestic)3230.005.001/18
Royal Challengers BengaluruT20 (leagues & domestic)3253.509.731/25
KenyaList A389.503.045/20
United Arab EmiratesList A4627.674.743/30

Top grounds (batting)

Top grounds (bowling)

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay––––636456.85
T20Middle213167.7628081626.35
T20Death178177100.621654597.18
ODIPowerplay––––222123.76
ODIMiddle24628287.21033201223.97
ODIDeath23527087.025645236.28

How Sandeep Lamichhane was dismissed

How Sandeep Lamichhane took wickets

Last 20 innings

0510151 Nov 20259 Dec 202511 Oct 20262
Sandeep Lamichhane: runs in the last 20 innings
0510151 Nov 202524 Nov 20253 Dec 202527 Dec 202520 Apr 202621 Jul 202611 Oct 20262
Sandeep Lamichhane: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Sandeep Lamichhane: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
1 Nov 20254
5 Nov 202515
22 Nov 20259
24 Nov 20250
26 Nov 20254
28 Nov 20256
3 Dec 20256
9 Dec 20253
11 Dec 20253
27 Dec 20250
9 Jan 20265
12 Feb 20265
20 Apr 20262
25 Apr 20262
5 May 20261
21 Jul 20261
23 Jul 20260
10 Sep 20263
12 Sep 20260
11 Oct 20262
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
11 Oct 2026ODICanada2*2not outAl Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1)
12 Sep 2026ODIUnited Arab Emirates01caughtBayuemas Oval
10 Sep 2026ODIOman310caughtBayuemas Oval
23 Jul 2026ODINetherlands02run outSportpark Maarschalkerweerd
21 Jul 2026ODINamibia1*1not outSportpark Maarschalkerweerd
5 May 2026ODIOman12run outTribhuvan University International Cricket Ground
25 Apr 2026ODIUnited Arab Emirates27bowledTribhuvan University International Cricket Ground
20 Apr 2026T20IUnited Arab Emirates2*4not outTribhuvan University International Cricket Ground
12 Feb 2026T20IItaly57caughtWankhede Stadium
9 Jan 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Chattogram Royals57bowledSylhet International Cricket Stadium
27 Dec 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Dhaka Capitals0*0not outSylhet International Cricket Stadium
11 Dec 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Lumbini Lions34caughtTribhuvan University International Cricket Ground
9 Dec 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Sudur Paschim Royals35caughtTribhuvan University International Cricket Ground
3 Dec 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Lumbini Lions6*1not outTribhuvan University International Cricket Ground
28 Nov 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Karnali Yaks6*4not outTribhuvan University International Cricket Ground
26 Nov 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Chitwan Rhinos4*2not outTribhuvan University International Cricket Ground
24 Nov 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Janakpur Bolts0*1not outTribhuvan University International Cricket Ground
22 Nov 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Kathmandu Gorkhas9*3not outTribhuvan University International Cricket Ground
5 Nov 2025ODIUnited Arab Emirates15*10not outICC Academy
1 Nov 2025ODIUnited States of America4*5not outICC Academy

Last 20 bowling innings

Frequently asked questions

How many wickets has Sandeep Lamichhane taken in ODIs?
157 wickets in 75 innings at an average of 19.18, economy 4.32, best figures 6/11.
How many wickets has Sandeep Lamichhane taken in T20Is?
135 wickets in 75 innings at an average of 12.95, economy 6.18, best figures 5/9.
How many runs has Sandeep Lamichhane scored in ODIs?
481 runs in 50 innings (77 matches) at an average of 13.74 and a strike rate of 87.1, in the data from 2018 to 2026.
How many runs has Sandeep Lamichhane scored in T20Is?
78 runs in 24 innings (76 matches) at an average of 6.50 and a strike rate of 89.7, in the data from 2018 to 2026.
How many runs has Sandeep Lamichhane scored in T20 leagues?
121 runs in 35 innings (107 matches) at an average of 8.07 and a strike rate of 100.0, in the data from 2018 to 2026.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.