CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Teams
  3. Jamaica Tallawahs

Club / franchise team · Men

Jamaica Tallawahs cricket team stats and records

Data through 22 September 2023Last updated 22 September 2023

In the data, Jamaica Tallawahs won 58 of 117 matches between 2013 and 2023 (50.4% of matches with a result). Chris Gayle has scored the most runs for them in the data (1,584).

Matches
117
2013–2023
Won
58
Lost
57
Win %
50.4%
matches with a result
Tied / drawn / NR
0 / 0 / 2

Jamaica Tallawahs results by format

Results by format
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
T20 (leagues & domestic)117585700250.4%2013–2023

Win percentage by year

02040608020132017202345.5
Jamaica Tallawahs: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
02040608020132015201720192021202345.5
Jamaica Tallawahs: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
Show as table
Jamaica Tallawahs: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
YearWin %
201377.8
201460.0
201540.0
201672.7
201754.5
201854.5
201920.0
202030.0
202140.0
202258.3
202345.5

Years with at least 3 matches with a result.

Jamaica Tallawahs head to head

Record against each opponent (5+ matches)
OpponentPlayedWonLostOther
vs Guyana Amazon Warriors2710170
vs Trinbago Knight Riders2510150
vs Barbados Royals2211101
vs St Lucia Kings211470
vs St Kitts and Nevis Patriots191081

Highest and lowest totals by Jamaica Tallawahs

Highest totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Jamaica Tallawahs255/520St Lucia Kings27 Aug 2021Won
Jamaica Tallawahs241/420St Kitts and Nevis Patriots10 Sep 2019Lost
Jamaica Tallawahs226/520Trinbago Knight Riders13 Sep 2019Lost
Jamaica Tallawahs226/420Guyana Amazon Warriors28 Sep 2022Won
Jamaica Tallawahs225/619.3Trinbago Knight Riders10 Aug 2018Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Jamaica Tallawahs7916.3Guyana Amazon Warriors3 Oct 2019Lost
Jamaica Tallawahs8016St Kitts and Nevis Patriots4 Jul 2015Lost
Jamaica Tallawahs8715.3Barbados Royals10 Aug 2014Lost
Jamaica Tallawahs9218.2Trinbago Knight Riders7 Sep 2021Lost
Jamaica Tallawahs9515.5Guyana Amazon Warriors12 Jul 2015Lost

Biggest wins

Heaviest defeats

Most runs for Jamaica Tallawahs

Top 10 run scorers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Chris GayleJamaica Tallawahs511,58436.84135.51163
Andre RussellJamaica Tallawahs681,49131.06173.41212
Glenn PhillipsJamaica Tallawahs381,32335.76136.11031
Rovman PowellJamaica Tallawahs681,29924.06126.7840
Chadwick WaltonJamaica Tallawahs601,24322.60112.0970
Kumar SangakkaraJamaica Tallawahs2573034.76130.8740
Brandon KingJamaica Tallawahs2271033.81139.21041
Shamarh BrooksJamaica Tallawahs2664127.87133.51091
Imad WasimJamaica Tallawahs3862324.92126.9630
K LewisJamaica Tallawahs2958420.14133.0890

Most wickets for Jamaica Tallawahs

Top 10 wicket takers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Andre RussellJamaica Tallawahs656725.728.664/23
Imad WasimJamaica Tallawahs515919.426.313/14
K SantokieJamaica Tallawahs263721.388.104/37
O ThomasJamaica Tallawahs233323.619.624/53
Mohammad AmirJamaica Tallawahs213214.696.644/19
KOK WilliamsJamaica Tallawahs223222.288.704/37
Chris GreenJamaica Tallawahs332827.116.654/15
Migael PretoriusJamaica Tallawahs202230.279.384/32
Jerome TaylorJamaica Tallawahs252235.508.664/18
J TheronJamaica Tallawahs192127.198.244/35

Grounds where Jamaica Tallawahs played most

Latest Jamaica Tallawahs matches in the data

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
22 Sep 2023Guyana Amazon Warriors 182/6 (20 ov)
Jamaica Tallawahs 101/9 (15.2 ov)
Guyana Amazon Warriors won by 81 runsProvidence Stadium
19 Sep 2023St Lucia Kings 125/9 (20 ov)
Jamaica Tallawahs 126/5 (17.2 ov)
Jamaica Tallawahs won by 5 wicketsProvidence Stadium
17 Sep 2023Jamaica Tallawahs 201/5 (20 ov)
St Lucia Kings 79 (15 ov)
Jamaica Tallawahs won by 122 runsProvidence Stadium
16 Sep 2023Jamaica Tallawahs 178/7 (20 ov)
St Kitts and Nevis Patriots 119/9 (17.3 ov)
Jamaica Tallawahs won by 59 runsProvidence Stadium
13 Sep 2023Jamaica Tallawahs 152/5 (20 ov)
Guyana Amazon Warriors 155/3 (18.3 ov)
Guyana Amazon Warriors won by 7 wicketsProvidence Stadium
9 Sep 2023Jamaica Tallawahs 154/8 (20 ov)
Trinbago Knight Riders 155/3 (17.2 ov)
Trinbago Knight Riders won by 7 wicketsBrian Lara Stadium
3 Sep 2023Trinbago Knight Riders 142/8 (20 ov)
Jamaica Tallawahs 140/7 (20 ov)
Trinbago Knight Riders won by 2 runsKensington Oval
31 Aug 2023Jamaica Tallawahs 160/7 (20 ov)
Barbados Royals 161/4 (19 ov)
Barbados Royals won by 6 wicketsKensington Oval
27 Aug 2023Guyana Amazon Warriors 210/7 (20 ov)
Jamaica Tallawahs 176 (18.4 ov)
Guyana Amazon Warriors won by 34 runsWarner Park
23 Aug 2023St Kitts and Nevis Patriots 156/9 (20 ov)
Jamaica Tallawahs 157/2 (16.3 ov)
Jamaica Tallawahs won by 8 wicketsWarner Park

Competitions

Frequently asked questions

How many matches have Jamaica Tallawahs won?
58 of 117 matches in the data (2013–2023): 58 of 117 T20 (leagues & domestic).
What is Jamaica Tallawahs's highest total?
255/5 against St Lucia Kings on 27 Aug 2021.
What is Jamaica Tallawahs's lowest total?
79 all out against Guyana Amazon Warriors on 3 Oct 2019.
What is Jamaica Tallawahs's biggest win?
By 122 runs against St Lucia Kings (T20, 17 Sep 2023).
Who has taken the most wickets for Jamaica Tallawahs?
Andre Russell, with 67 wickets in the data.

Coverage: Cricsheet data only (from the early 2000s). Matches against Afghanistan are not included.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.