CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Teams
  3. Sierra Leone Women

National team · Women

Sierra Leone Women cricket team stats and records

Data through 6 September 2025Last updated 6 September 2025

In the data, Sierra Leone Women won 20 of 39 matches between 2018 and 2025 (51.3% of matches with a result). Aminata Kamara has scored the most runs for them in the data (480).

Matches
39
2018–2025
Won
20
Lost
19
Win %
51.3%
matches with a result

Sierra Leone Women results by format

Results by format
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
T20Is39201900051.3%2018–2025

Win percentage by year

0204060802018202550.0
Sierra Leone Women: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
020406080201820212023202550.0
Sierra Leone Women: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
Show as table
Sierra Leone Women: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
YearWin %
201860.0
202133.3
202380.0
202550.0

Years with at least 3 matches with a result.

Sierra Leone Women head to head

Record against each opponent (5+ matches)
OpponentPlayedWonLostOther
vs Botswana Women6510

Highest and lowest totals by Sierra Leone Women

Highest totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Sierra Leone Women190/620Eswatini Women21 Jul 2025Won
Sierra Leone Women179/320Eswatini Women27 Apr 2025Won
Sierra Leone Women173/620Eswatini Women5 Sep 2023Won
Sierra Leone Women157/320Lesotho Women24 Aug 2018Won
Sierra Leone Women148/320.1Malawi Women23 Aug 2018Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Sierra Leone Women3211.1Uganda Women6 Jun 2025Lost
Sierra Leone Women4717.5Tanzania Women3 Jun 2025Lost
Sierra Leone Women5316.5Uganda Women5 May 2019Lost
Sierra Leone Women6819.5Nigeria Women8 Jun 2025Lost
Sierra Leone Women7619.5Namibia Women3 Sep 2025Lost

Biggest wins

Heaviest defeats

Most runs for Sierra Leone Women

Top 10 run scorers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Aminata KamaraSierra Leone Women3248017.1491.6880
E KamaraSierra Leone Women2946819.5082.1710
AM KamaraSierra Leone Women3445719.8776.8840
C BullSierra Leone Women2731612.1580.0410
Z KamaraSierra Leone Women3022712.6182.8370
F ContehSierra Leone Women2118110.6553.6260
L BullSierra Leone Women2416810.5065.6190
M TuraySierra Leone Women221607.6261.5320
M SankohSierra Leone Women9849.3348.0230
J KowaSierra Leone Women76215.5089.9180

Most wickets for Sierra Leone Women

Top 10 wicket takers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
L BullSierra Leone Women242711.304.454/10
Aminata KamaraSierra Leone Women322719.375.303/3
E KamaraSierra Leone Women252317.525.374/7
AM KamaraSierra Leone Women352323.744.902/1
C BullSierra Leone Women242119.715.232/3
J KowaSierra Leone Women141414.364.343/7
F PessimaSierra Leone Women111211.083.972/3
A FillieSierra Leone Women121214.925.514/11
Z KamaraSierra Leone Women11917.444.342/2
AK BanguraSierra Leone Women12630.177.592/12

Grounds where Sierra Leone Women played most

Latest Sierra Leone Women matches in the data

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
6 Sep 2025Nigeria Women 159/4 (20 ov)
Sierra Leone Women 74/9 (20 ov)
Nigeria won by 85 runsHigh Performance Oval
4 Sep 2025Rwanda Women 162/5 (20 ov)
Sierra Leone Women 112/6 (20 ov)
Rwanda won by 50 runsHigh Performance Oval
3 Sep 2025Namibia Women 228/1 (20 ov)
Sierra Leone Women 76 (19.5 ov)
Namibia won by 152 runsHigh Performance Oval
1 Sep 2025Sierra Leone Women 93/9 (20.2 ov)
Zimbabwe Women 94/0 (12 ov)
Zimbabwe won by 10 wicketsNamibia Cricket Ground
31 Aug 2025Nigeria Women 182/3 (20 ov)
Sierra Leone Women 86/8 (20 ov)
Nigeria won by 96 runsNamibia Cricket Ground
26 Jul 2025Rwanda Women 135/7 (20 ov)
Sierra Leone Women 84 (18.1 ov)
Rwanda won by 51 runsBotswana Cricket Association Oval 1
24 Jul 2025Malawi Women 100/6 (20 ov)
Sierra Leone Women 101/4 (15.3 ov)
Sierra Leone won by 6 wicketsBotswana Cricket Association Oval 1
23 Jul 2025Botswana Women 89/4 (20 ov)
Sierra Leone Women 90/5 (13.5 ov)
Sierra Leone won by 5 wicketsBotswana Cricket Association Oval 1
21 Jul 2025Sierra Leone Women 190/6 (20 ov)
Eswatini Women 41/8 (20 ov)
Sierra Leone won by 149 runsBotswana Cricket Association Oval 1
20 Jul 2025Sierra Leone Women 141/5 (19.5 ov)
Mozambique Women 64 (17.5 ov)
Sierra Leone won by 77 runsBotswana Cricket Association Oval 2

Frequently asked questions

How many matches have Sierra Leone Women won?
20 of 39 matches in the data (2018–2025): 20 of 39 T20Is.
What is Sierra Leone Women's highest total?
190/6 against Eswatini Women on 21 Jul 2025.
What is Sierra Leone Women's lowest total?
32 all out against Uganda Women on 6 Jun 2025.
What is Sierra Leone Women's biggest win?
By 150 runs against Eswatini Women (T20I, 27 Apr 2025).
Who has taken the most wickets for Sierra Leone Women?
L Bull, with 27 wickets in the data.

Coverage: Cricsheet data only (from the early 2000s). Matches against Afghanistan are not included.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.