- Home
- Venues
- Aurora Stadium
- T20
Launceston, Australia · T20
Aurora Stadium T20 average score and records
Data through 8 December 2021Last updated 8 December 2021
The average first-innings score at Aurora Stadium is 153.0, based on 6 completed first innings across 8 matches played between 2017 and 2021. For comparison, the average across every T20 ground in the data is 163.8, so Aurora Stadium is 10.8 runs below it. Of the 7 decided matches, 4 were won by the side batting second (57%) and 3 by the side batting first. The toss winner went on to win 4 of 7 decided matches (57%).
Scoring by phase
| Phase | Innings | Avg runs | Avg wickets | Run rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay | 12 | 42.5 | 1.67 | 7.08 |
| Middle overs | 12 | 70.1 | 2.17 | 7.79 |
| Death overs | 12 | 34.1 | 2.83 | 7.72 |
T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.
Highest and lowest totals at Aurora Stadium (T20)
| Team | Score | Overs | Against | Date | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adelaide Strikers | 186/5 | 20 | Hobart Hurricanes | 2020-01-19 | Won |
| Hobart Hurricanes | 176/6 | 20 | Adelaide Strikers | 2020-01-19 | Lost |
| Adelaide Strikers | 170/3 | 17.5 | Hobart Hurricanes | 2019-01-31 | Won |
| Hobart Hurricanes | 169/7 | 20 | Adelaide Strikers | 2019-01-31 | Lost |
| Sydney Thunder | 166/5 | 20 | Hobart Hurricanes | 2017-12-30 | Won |
| Team | Score | Overs | Against | Date | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart Hurricanes | 109 | 19.3 | Sydney Thunder | 2017-12-30 | Lost |
| Hobart Hurricanes | 146 | 19.3 | Adelaide Strikers | 2020-12-15 | Lost |
Most runs at Aurora Stadium in T20 matches
| Player | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100s | 50s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jake Weatherald | 3 | 155 | 77.50 | 150.5 | 82 | 0 | 2 |
| Matthew Wade | 5 | 139 | 27.80 | 132.4 | 88 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben McDermott | 6 | 119 | 19.83 | 125.3 | 46 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Carey | 2 | 109 | 54.50 | 145.3 | 55 | 0 | 2 |
| D'Arcy Short | 6 | 98 | 16.33 | 93.3 | 34 | 0 | 0 |
| David Miller | 2 | 90 | 90.00 | 180.0 | 90 | 0 | 1 |
| Travis Head | 1 | 79 | 79.00 | 197.5 | 79 | 0 | 1 |
| Alexander Doolan | 2 | 75 | 75.00 | 110.3 | 41 | 0 | 0 |
| Peter Handscomb | 3 | 74 | 37.00 | 127.6 | 47 | 0 | 0 |
| Moises Henriques | 1 | 73 | 73.00 | 152.1 | 73 | 0 | 1 |
Most wickets at Aurora Stadium in T20 matches
| Player | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Siddle | 2 | 6 | 7.00 | 5.60 | 5/16 |
| Wes Agar | 3 | 6 | 14.50 | 7.91 | 4/33 |
| James Faulkner | 4 | 6 | 17.17 | 7.92 | 2/10 |
| Nathan Ellis | 4 | 5 | 21.60 | 8.53 | 2/34 |
| Riley Meredith | 3 | 4 | 17.00 | 6.48 | 3/15 |
| Clive Rose | 4 | 4 | 24.75 | 7.71 | 2/20 |
| Tom Curran | 1 | 3 | 9.00 | 6.75 | 3/27 |
| Ben Laughlin | 1 | 3 | 10.33 | 7.75 | 3/31 |
| Scott Boland | 2 | 3 | 13.67 | 5.12 | 2/26 |
| Nathan Coulter-Nile | 3 | 3 | 19.33 | 7.25 | 2/14 |
Recent matches at Aurora Stadium
| Date | Teams | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 2021 | Sydney Sixers 144/9 (20 ov) Hobart Hurricanes 130/8 (20 ov) | Sydney Sixers won by 14 runs |
| 16 Dec 2020 | Perth Scorchers 158/6 (17 ov) Melbourne Stars 10/1 (1.1 ov) | No result |
| 15 Dec 2020 | Hobart Hurricanes 146 (19.3 ov) Adelaide Strikers 147/5 (18.4 ov) | Adelaide Strikers won by 5 wickets |
| 19 Jan 2020 | Hobart Hurricanes 176/6 (20 ov) Adelaide Strikers 186/5 (20 ov) | Adelaide Strikers won by 10 runs |
| 30 Dec 2019 | Hobart Hurricanes 69/5 (11 ov) Melbourne Stars 55/3 (7.3 ov) | Melbourne Stars won by 4 runs (D/L) |
| 31 Jan 2019 | Hobart Hurricanes 169/7 (20 ov) Adelaide Strikers 170/3 (17.5 ov) | Adelaide Strikers won by 7 wickets |
| 30 Dec 2018 | Hobart Hurricanes 110/4 (17.3 ov) Perth Scorchers 107/8 (20 ov) | Hobart Hurricanes won by 6 wickets |
| 30 Dec 2017 | Hobart Hurricanes 109 (19.3 ov) Sydney Thunder 166/5 (20 ov) | Sydney Thunder won by 57 runs |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average first innings score at Aurora Stadium in T20 matches?
What is the highest total at Aurora Stadium in T20 matches?
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Aurora Stadium in T20 matches?
What is the lowest total at Aurora Stadium in T20 matches?
What is the highest successful run chase at Aurora Stadium in T20 matches?
More grounds in Australia
- Adelaide Oval217 matches
- Bellerive Oval208 matches
- Sydney Cricket Ground194 matches
- Melbourne Cricket Ground192 matches
- Western Australia Cricket Association Ground175 matches
- The Gabba164 matches
- Junction Oval105 matches
- North Sydney Oval85 matches
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.