CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Bellerive Oval
  4. T20I

Hobart, Australia · T20I

Bellerive Oval T20I average score and records

Data through 2 November 2025Last updated 2 November 2025

The average first-innings score at Bellerive Oval is 162.6, based on 14 completed first innings across 15 matches played between 2010 and 2025. That is 12.4 runs higher than the T20I average of 150.2 across all grounds in the data. Teams batting first won 7 of 14 matches with a result (50%), and teams batting second won 7 (50%). Captains who won the toss chose to field 40% of the time, and the toss winner won 36% of decided matches.

Matches
15
2010–2025
Avg 1st innings
162.6
14 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
151.7
14 innings
Won chasing
50%
7 of 14 results
Toss winner won
36%
5 of 14

Scoring by phase at Blundstone Arena

PowerplayPowerplay: 8.21 rpo8.21 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 7.71 rpo7.71 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 9.44 rpo9.44 rpo
Run rate by phase at Bellerive Oval
PowerplayPowerplay: 8.21 rpo8.21 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 7.71 rpo7.71 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 9.44 rpo9.44 rpo
Run rate by phase at Bellerive Oval
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay2849.31.648.21
Middle overs2868.42.867.71
Death overs2642.52.199.44

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Bellerive Oval (T20I)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Australia213/720West Indies2024-02-09Won
Australia213/420England2014-01-29Won
West Indies202/820Australia2024-02-09Lost
England200/920Australia2014-01-29Lost
India188/518.3Australia2025-11-02Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Pakistan11718.1Australia2024-11-18Lost
West Indies11818.3Scotland2022-10-17Lost
Zimbabwe12218.2West Indies2022-10-19Lost
Netherlands13520Bangladesh2022-10-24Lost

Most runs at Bellerive Oval in T20I matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Marcus Stoinis414046.67168.76402
Sikandar Raza413634.00167.98201
Glenn Maxwell313366.50168.410310
Brandon King313266.00132.06202
David Warner312341.00175.77001
George Munsey312160.50114.26602
Tim David3118118.00203.47401
Johnson Charles311137.00140.54500
MA Jones311036.67142.98601
Paul Stirling410836.00127.16601

Most wickets at Bellerive Oval in T20I matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Alzarri Joseph4816.128.064/16
Jason Holder4614.336.453/12
Blessing Muzarabani3615.837.923/23
Adam Zampa257.404.623/26
Mark Watt3514.005.833/12
Glenn Maxwell3514.2010.143/10
Sikandar Raza4514.406.003/19
Taskin Ahmed146.256.254/25
Nathan Coulter-Nile147.507.504/30
Nathan Ellis2414.008.003/36

Recent matches at Bellerive Oval

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
2 Nov 2025Australia 186/6 (20 ov)
India 188/5 (18.3 ov)
India won by 5 wickets
18 Nov 2024Pakistan 117 (18.1 ov)
Australia 118/3 (11.2 ov)
Australia won by 7 wickets
9 Feb 2024Australia 213/7 (20 ov)
West Indies 202/8 (20 ov)
Australia won by 11 runs
24 Oct 2022Zimbabwe 79/5 (9.1 ov)
South Africa 51/0 (3 ov)
No result
24 Oct 2022Bangladesh 144/8 (20 ov)
Netherlands 135 (20 ov)
Bangladesh won by 9 runs
23 Oct 2022Ireland 128/8 (20 ov)
Sri Lanka 133/1 (15 ov)
Sri Lanka won by 9 wickets
21 Oct 2022Scotland 132/6 (20 ov)
Zimbabwe 133/5 (18.3 ov)
Zimbabwe won by 5 wickets
21 Oct 2022West Indies 146/5 (20 ov)
Ireland 150/1 (17.3 ov)
Ireland won by 9 wickets
19 Oct 2022West Indies 153/7 (20 ov)
Zimbabwe 122 (18.2 ov)
West Indies won by 31 runs
19 Oct 2022Scotland 176/5 (20 ov)
Ireland 180/4 (19 ov)
Ireland won by 6 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Bellerive Oval in T20I matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Bellerive Oval in T20I matches is 162.6 runs, from 14 innings between 2010 and 2025. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Bellerive Oval in T20I matches?
The highest total in the data is 213/7 by Australia against West Indies on 9 February 2024.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Bellerive Oval in T20I matches?
In the 14 matches with a result, teams batting first won 7 (50%) and teams batting second won 7 (50%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Bellerive Oval in T20I matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 117 by Pakistan against Australia on 18 November 2024.
What is the highest successful run chase at Bellerive Oval in T20I matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 188.

Also known as: Blundstone Arena, Ninja Stadium.

More grounds in Australia

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.