CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Dubai International Cricket Stadium
  4. T20 World Cup

Dubai, United Arab Emirates · ICC Men's T20 World Cup

Dubai International Cricket Stadium ICC Men's T20 World Cup stats: average score and records

Data through 14 November 2021Last updated 14 November 2021

The average first-innings score at Dubai International Cricket Stadium is 129.0, based on 12 completed first innings across 12 matches played between 2021 and 2021. That is 25.8 runs lower than the ICC Men's T20 World Cup average of 154.8 across all grounds in the data. Of the 12 decided matches, 11 were won by the side batting second (92%) and 1 by the side batting first. Captains who won the toss chose to field 100% of the time, and the toss winner won 92% of decided matches.

Matches
12
2021
Avg 1st innings
129.0
12 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
129.4
12 innings
Won chasing
92%
11 of 12 results
Toss winner won
92%
11 of 12

Scoring by phase at Dubai stadium

PowerplayPowerplay: 7.55 rpo7.55 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 6.94 rpo6.94 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 10.32 rpo10.32 rpo
Run rate by phase at Dubai International Cricket Stadium
PowerplayPowerplay: 7.55 rpo7.55 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 6.94 rpo6.94 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 10.32 rpo10.32 rpo
Run rate by phase at Dubai International Cricket Stadium
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay2445.31.507.55
Middle overs2454.22.216.94
Death overs1741.91.7610.32

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Dubai International Cricket Stadium (T20 World Cup)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Australia177/519Pakistan2021-11-11Won
Pakistan176/420Australia2021-11-11Lost
Australia173/218.5New Zealand2021-11-14Won
New Zealand172/520Scotland2021-11-03Won
New Zealand172/420Australia2021-11-14Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
West Indies5514.2England2021-10-23Lost
Bangladesh7315Australia2021-11-04Lost
Scotland8517.4India2021-11-05Lost
Australia12520England2021-10-30Lost

Most runs at Dubai International Cricket Stadium in T20 World Cup matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
David Warner518637.20147.66502
Mohammad Rizwan2146146.00136.47902
Martin Guptill314147.00130.69301
Aaron Finch512625.20126.04400
KL Rahul412541.67158.25402
Mitchell Marsh3121121.00157.17701
Kane Williamson311859.00142.28501
Babar Azam2107107.00124.46801
Rohit Sharma410025.00147.15601
Jos Buttler295–175.97101

Most wickets at Dubai International Cricket Stadium in T20 World Cup matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Adam Zampa51011.606.115/19
Trent Boult379.575.583/20
Jasprit Bumrah4611.674.772/10
Ravindra Jadeja4613.675.863/15
Mitchell Starc5630.509.632/21
Adil Rashid254.203.324/2
Shadab Khan259.606.004/26
Josh Hazlewood5523.407.313/16
Chris Jordan246.004.003/17
Ravi Ashwin2412.256.123/20

Recent matches at Dubai International Cricket Stadium

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
14 Nov 2021New Zealand 172/4 (20 ov)
Australia 173/2 (18.5 ov)
Australia won by 8 wickets
11 Nov 2021Pakistan 176/4 (20 ov)
Australia 177/5 (19 ov)
Australia won by 5 wickets
8 Nov 2021Namibia 132/8 (20 ov)
India 136/1 (15.2 ov)
India won by 9 wickets
5 Nov 2021Scotland 85 (17.4 ov)
India 89/2 (6.3 ov)
India won by 8 wickets
4 Nov 2021Bangladesh 73 (15 ov)
Australia 78/2 (6.2 ov)
Australia won by 8 wickets
3 Nov 2021New Zealand 172/5 (20 ov)
Scotland 156/5 (20 ov)
New Zealand won by 16 runs
31 Oct 2021India 110/7 (20 ov)
New Zealand 111/2 (14.3 ov)
New Zealand won by 8 wickets
30 Oct 2021Australia 125 (20 ov)
England 126/2 (11.4 ov)
England won by 8 wickets
28 Oct 2021Sri Lanka 154/6 (20 ov)
Australia 155/3 (17 ov)
Australia won by 7 wickets
26 Oct 2021West Indies 143/8 (20 ov)
South Africa 144/2 (18.2 ov)
South Africa won by 8 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Dubai International Cricket Stadium in T20 World Cup matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Dubai International Cricket Stadium in T20 World Cup matches is 129.0 runs, from 12 innings between 2021 and 2021. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Dubai International Cricket Stadium in T20 World Cup matches?
The highest total in the data is 177/5 by Australia against Pakistan on 11 November 2021.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Dubai International Cricket Stadium in T20 World Cup matches?
In the 12 matches with a result, teams batting first won 1 (8%) and teams batting second won 11 (92%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Dubai International Cricket Stadium in T20 World Cup matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 55 by West Indies against England on 23 October 2021.
What is the highest successful run chase at Dubai International Cricket Stadium in T20 World Cup matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 177.

Also known as: Dubai stadium, Dubai Cricket Stadium.

More grounds in United Arab Emirates

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.