CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Ravi Ashwin

India · Men's cricket

Ravi Ashwin stats

Data through 15 September 2026Last updated 15 September 2026

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 18 April 2009 to 15 September 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Between 2009 and 2026, Ravi Ashwin appears in 105 Tests, 115 ODIs, 62 T20Is for India in the Cricsheet data. Ravi Ashwin took 532 Test wickets in the data (average 24.12, economy 2.84, best 7/59).

International matches
282
Tests 105 · ODIs 115 · T20Is 62
International runs
4,376
6 hundreds
International wickets
752
37 five-wicket hauls
T20 league & domestic matches
236
928 runs
Best bowling
7/59
Test

Teams played for

India 2010–2024 · 282Chennai Super Kings 2009–2025 · 105Rajasthan Royals 2022–2024 · 44Punjab Kings 2018–2019 · 28Delhi Capitals 2020–2021 · 28Rising Pune Supergiant 2016 · 14Dublin Guardians 2026 · 9Tamil Nadu 2019 · 7Worcestershire 2017 · 4Nottinghamshire 2019 · 4San Francisco Unicorns 2026 · 1Surrey 2021 · 1

Ravi Ashwin batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
Test105150153,48512425.816,38454.6614939823
ODI11563207076516.4481387.0016607
T20I62191218431*26.29160115.0000174
T20 (leagues & domestic)236111369285012.37799116.101147630
First-class91634738236.3878760.1031563

Runs per year

0200400600800200920152021202641
Ravi Ashwin: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
020040060080020092011201320152017201920212023202641
Ravi Ashwin: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Ravi Ashwin: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
20098
201068
2011327
2012599
2013394
2014362
2015359
2016700
2017481
2018390
2019379
202070
2021399
2022554
2023217
2024396
202533
202641
Year-by-year batting (50 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2009T20 (leagues & domestic)188.0053.3800
2010ODI23819.00111.83800
2010T20 (leagues & domestic)6307.5075.01100
2011ODI1112217.4380.33600
2011T20 (leagues & domestic)221.0033.3200
2011T20I22121.00161.51700
2011Test618236.4078.110310
2012ODI1013527.0085.43100
2012T20 (leagues & domestic)5186.00120.0800
2012T20I33232.00103.21600
2012Test1241451.7560.09103
2013ODI1616712.8580.72800
2013T20 (leagues & domestic)5358.7571.41100
2013Test819227.4359.112410
2014ODI1014716.33120.56501
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)64515.00100.01400
2014T20I12–66.7200
2014Test816828.0072.44600
2015ODI84816.0056.51600
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)65217.33162.52300
2015T20I11111.0073.31100
2015Test1424820.6745.45803
2016ODI111.0050.0100
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)64120.50107.92900
2016T20I34646.00100.03100
2016Test1461243.7148.211824
2017First-class621442.8074.08201
2017ODI3178.50106.21500
2017T20I111–157.11100
2017Test1423917.0752.15401
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)910212.75143.74500
2018Test1628820.5756.13800
2019First-class825937.0052.36602
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)12969.60128.01700
2019Test32412.0044.41400
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)63712.33108.81400
2020Test5336.6044.01500
2021First-class200.000.0000
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)54414.67104.82000
2021Test1535525.3650.910610
2022ODI23232.0086.52500
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)1219127.29141.55001
2022T20I86120.33135.61500
2022Test1027030.0062.26102
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)106711.17131.43000
2023Test815018.7554.55601
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)98614.33116.22900
2024Test1731018.2453.511310
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)4338.25110.01300
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)7416.8387.21600

Ravi Ashwin bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
Test19827,12712,8325327/5913/14024.122.8451.06137903
ODI1136,2445,1491534/25–33.654.9540.81034
T20I621,3801,611674/8–24.047.0020.6203
T20 (leagues & domestic)2345,1066,0792024/34–30.097.1425.3104
First-class162,8911,377596/2712/14423.342.8649.087101

Wickets per year

05010015020092015202120266
Ravi Ashwin: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
0501001502009201120132015201720192021202320266
Ravi Ashwin: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Ravi Ashwin: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20092
201029
201173
201276
201396
201457
201597
2016107
201784
201843
201976
202026
202175
202243
202360
202456
20257
20266
Year-by-year bowling (54 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2009T20 (leagues & domestic)126.503.252/13
2010ODI71423.214.923/24
2010T20 (leagues & domestic)121322.546.103/16
2010T20I2235.008.751/22
2011ODI172529.244.713/28
2011T20 (leagues & domestic)162019.406.163/16
2011T20I4260.007.501/30
2011Test82624.812.926/47
2012ODI161740.354.703/32
2012T20 (leagues & domestic)181430.796.553/23
2012T20I11840.007.472/16
2012Test153737.763.156/31
2013ODI294033.835.213/39
2013T20 (leagues & domestic)181526.006.722/18
2013T20I10–20.500/41
2013Test144122.512.607/103
2014ODI162036.854.853/39
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)161627.317.303/30
2014T20I71114.645.934/11
2014Test51043.803.103/72
2015ODI132124.574.284/25
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)131022.805.852/5
2015T20I2412.506.253/24
2015Test176217.212.837/66
2016ODI2264.006.742/68
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)141031.907.254/34
2016T20I172316.176.314/8
2016Test237223.902.947/59
2017First-class72029.153.175/68
2017ODI8853.755.723/28
2017T20I10–9.750/39
2017Test215627.592.796/41
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)141041.008.092/18
2018Test173327.422.474/37
2019First-class73220.882.796/69
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)212425.087.253/23
2019Test92024.152.797/145
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)151330.087.673/29
2020Test51321.232.424/55
2021First-class2718.002.176/27
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)13747.297.412/27
2021T20I4713.005.693/20
2021Test185416.652.326/61
2022ODI21121.006.051/53
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)171241.927.513/17
2022T20I131034.707.383/22
2022Test122027.702.884/47
2023ODI3524.404.523/41
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)131426.297.512/23
2023Test134117.022.537/71
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)14951.898.493/24
2024Test214727.263.816/88
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)9740.439.132/41
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)10637.505.921/17

Ravi Ashwin against each team

Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
EnglandTest38108632.9155.010616
West IndiesTest1360850.6752.612441
AustraliaTest3657217.3349.86202
Sri LankaTest1633320.8155.16103
South AfricaTest2132117.8355.25601
New ZealandTest1829417.2957.84000
BangladeshTest827145.1765.911311
West IndiesODI913533.7572.63100
Sri LankaODI1113216.5094.33800
EnglandODI1412814.22121.93600
New ZealandODI69415.67123.76501
AustraliaODI88514.1769.72800
South AfricaODI68120.2583.52500
PakistanODI64511.2561.63100
BangladeshODI373.5050.0400
West IndiesT20I33434.00147.81300
AustraliaT20I333–106.51600
EnglandT20I42211.00137.51700
South AfricaT20I3206.6766.71100
Delhi CapitalsT20 (leagues & domestic)1013314.78118.85001
Mumbai IndiansT20 (leagues & domestic)161199.92102.62300
Kolkata Knight RidersT20 (leagues & domestic)1211316.14114.14500
Royal Challengers BengaluruT20 (leagues & domestic)1410810.80152.13300
Chennai Super KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)78822.00141.94000
Punjab KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)117212.00101.42800
Rajasthan RoyalsT20 (leagues & domestic)96616.50122.21700
Sunrisers HyderabadT20 (leagues & domestic)7438.6097.72900
Lucknow Super GiantsT20 (leagues & domestic)34141.00128.12800
Gujarat TitansT20 (leagues & domestic)5287.00103.71000
Deccan ChargersT20 (leagues & domestic)3115.5091.7600
SomersetFirst-class46421.3342.14100
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
AustraliaTest4311528.582.717/103
EnglandTest4511427.732.976/55
West IndiesTest257520.482.927/71
New ZealandTest237518.532.837/59
Sri LankaTest216221.943.006/46
South AfricaTest265722.282.527/66
BangladeshTest153424.353.066/88
EnglandODI223528.005.123/28
Sri LankaODI203227.164.653/32
West IndiesODI162131.814.433/28
AustraliaODI182143.195.563/41
New ZealandODI101239.005.143/24
PakistanODI81037.604.973/44
BangladeshODI7838.504.393/51
South AfricaODI9762.145.333/41
Sri LankaT20I71410.295.374/8
South AfricaT20I101126.187.203/22
AustraliaT20I91026.308.444/11
West IndiesT20I9734.297.272/11
BangladeshT20I5615.175.352/15
ZimbabweT20I3518.407.673/22
New ZealandT20I4427.007.202/23
PakistanT20I6341.005.862/16
EnglandT20I61192.008.731/33
Delhi CapitalsT20 (leagues & domestic)242721.566.453/23
Mumbai IndiansT20 (leagues & domestic)362732.006.803/29
Royal Challengers BengaluruT20 (leagues & domestic)292527.887.043/16
Kolkata Knight RidersT20 (leagues & domestic)282432.928.133/16
Punjab KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)222227.917.494/34
Rajasthan RoyalsT20 (leagues & domestic)192024.507.222/20
Chennai Super KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)121523.537.843/23
Sunrisers HyderabadT20 (leagues & domestic)201151.647.392/30
Lucknow Super GiantsT20 (leagues & domestic)5528.207.052/23
Pune WarriorsT20 (leagues & domestic)6436.506.642/19
Deccan ChargersT20 (leagues & domestic)6426.754.862/13
Gujarat TitansT20 (leagues & domestic)60–9.500/8
SomersetFirst-class41518.532.276/27

Top grounds (batting)

Top grounds (bowling)

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay7873106.861708697.20
T20Middle36937598.42239061426.85
T20Death665511130.154872588.14
ODIPowerplay––––27075.40
ODIMiddle28441867.91852871184.79
ODIDeath423395107.125687285.97

How Ravi Ashwin was dismissed

How Ravi Ashwin took wickets

Last 20 innings

010203027 Sep 20246 Dec 202415 Sep 202616
Ravi Ashwin: runs in the last 20 innings
010203027 Sep 202424 Oct 20241 Nov 202428 Mar 202520 May 202530 Aug 202615 Sep 202616
Ravi Ashwin: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Ravi Ashwin: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
27 Sep 20241
16 Oct 20240
16 Oct 202415
24 Oct 20244
24 Oct 202418
1 Nov 20246
1 Nov 20248
6 Dec 202422
6 Dec 20247
28 Mar 202511
11 Apr 20251
7 May 20258
20 May 202513
27 Aug 202615
29 Aug 20260
30 Aug 20268
5 Sep 20261
11 Sep 20260
12 Sep 20261
15 Sep 202616
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
15 Sep 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Amsterdam Flames16*11not outThe Village
12 Sep 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Glasgow Cosmic12lbwThe Village
11 Sep 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Edinburgh Castle Rockers01caughtThe Village
5 Sep 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Amsterdam Flames12bowledSportpark Westvliet
30 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Edinburgh Castle Rockers812caughtSportpark Westvliet
29 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Glasgow Cosmic02caughtSportpark Westvliet
27 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Belfast Wolves1517caughtSportpark Westvliet
20 May 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Rajasthan Royals138caughtArun Jaitley Stadium
7 May 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Kolkata Knight Riders87caughtEden Gardens
11 Apr 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Kolkata Knight Riders17caughtMA Chidambaram Stadium
28 Mar 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Royal Challengers Bengaluru118caughtMA Chidambaram Stadium
6 Dec 2024TestAustralia714caughtAdelaide Oval
6 Dec 2024TestAustralia2222lbwAdelaide Oval
1 Nov 2024TestNew Zealand829caughtWankhede Stadium
1 Nov 2024TestNew Zealand613caughtWankhede Stadium
24 Oct 2024TestNew Zealand1834caughtMaharashtra Cricket Association Stadium
24 Oct 2024TestNew Zealand45lbwMaharashtra Cricket Association Stadium
16 Oct 2024TestNew Zealand1524lbwM Chinnaswamy Stadium
16 Oct 2024TestNew Zealand01caughtM Chinnaswamy Stadium
27 Sep 2024TestBangladesh14bowledGreen Park

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
15 Sep 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Amsterdam Flames1/2940The Village
12 Sep 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Glasgow Cosmic1/1740The Village
11 Sep 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Edinburgh Castle Rockers0/1740The Village
9 Sep 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Belfast Wolves0/1340The Village
5 Sep 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Amsterdam Flames1/1840Sportpark Westvliet
2 Sep 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Rotterdam Dockers1/2140Sportpark Westvliet
30 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Edinburgh Castle Rockers0/2040Sportpark Westvliet
29 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Glasgow Cosmic1/4340Sportpark Westvliet
27 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Belfast Wolves1/2340Sportpark Westvliet
20 Jun 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Texas Super Kings0/2420Grand Prairie Stadium
20 May 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Rajasthan Royals2/4140Arun Jaitley Stadium
7 May 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Kolkata Knight Riders0/1930Eden Gardens
20 Apr 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Mumbai Indians0/2540Wankhede Stadium
11 Apr 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Kolkata Knight Riders0/3030MA Chidambaram Stadium
8 Apr 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Punjab Kings2/4840Maharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium
5 Apr 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Delhi Capitals0/2130MA Chidambaram Stadium
30 Mar 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Rajasthan Royals1/4640Assam Cricket Association Stadium
28 Mar 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Royal Challengers Bengaluru1/2220MA Chidambaram Stadium
23 Mar 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Mumbai Indians1/3140MA Chidambaram Stadium
6 Dec 2024TestAustralia1/53184Adelaide Oval

Batter vs bowler matchups

Frequently asked questions

How many wickets has Ravi Ashwin taken in Tests?
532 wickets in 198 innings at an average of 24.12, economy 2.84, best figures 7/59.
How many wickets has Ravi Ashwin taken in ODIs?
153 wickets in 113 innings at an average of 33.65, economy 4.95, best figures 4/25.
How many runs has Ravi Ashwin scored in Tests?
3,485 runs in 150 innings (105 matches) at an average of 25.81 and a strike rate of 54.6, in the data from 2011 to 2024.
How many runs has Ravi Ashwin scored in ODIs?
707 runs in 63 innings (115 matches) at an average of 16.44 and a strike rate of 87.0, in the data from 2010 to 2023.
How many runs has Ravi Ashwin scored in T20Is?
184 runs in 19 innings (62 matches) at an average of 26.29 and a strike rate of 115.0, in the data from 2010 to 2022.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.