CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Gahanga B Ground
  4. Women's T20I

Kigali, Rwanda · Women's T20I

Gahanga B Ground Women's T20I average score and records

Data through 19 June 2026Last updated 19 June 2026

Gahanga B Ground has hosted 49 Women's T20I matches in the data (2024–2026), and the average completed first-innings score is 103.2 from 44 innings. For comparison, the average across every Women's T20I ground in the data is 119.7, so Gahanga B Ground is 16.5 runs below it. Of the 47 decided matches, 20 were won by the side batting second (43%) and 27 by the side batting first. The toss winner went on to win 24 of 47 decided matches (51%).

Matches
49
2024–2026
Avg 1st innings
103.2
44 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
82.6
44 innings
Won chasing
43%
20 of 47 results
Toss winner won
51%
24 of 47

Average first-innings score by year

80100120140202420252026123.9
Average first-innings score at Gahanga B Ground by year (Women's T20I)
80100120140202420252026123.9
Average first-innings score at Gahanga B Ground by year (Women's T20I)
Show as table
Average first-innings score at Gahanga B Ground by year (Women's T20I)
YearAverage first-innings score
202499.9
202585.2
2026123.9

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Scoring by phase

PowerplayPowerplay: 4.64 rpo4.64 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 5.27 rpo5.27 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 5.83 rpo5.83 rpo
Run rate by phase at Gahanga B Ground
PowerplayPowerplay: 4.64 rpo4.64 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 5.27 rpo5.27 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 5.83 rpo5.83 rpo
Run rate by phase at Gahanga B Ground
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay9027.61.764.64
Middle overs8645.12.865.27
Death overs7624.92.705.83

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Gahanga B Ground (Women's T20I)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Nigeria Women180/620Malawi Women2024-06-07Won
Rwanda Women179/620Brazil Women2026-06-14Won
Rwanda Women174/620Malawi Women2026-06-11Won
United States of America Women153/620Vanuatu Women2026-04-22Won
Vanuatu Women153/220Italy Women2026-04-28Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Sierra Leone Women3211.1Uganda Women2025-06-06Lost
Cameroon Women4219.4Uganda Women2025-06-04Lost
Kenya Women4315.3Rwanda Women2024-06-03Lost
Malawi Women4516.1Rwanda Women2024-05-31Lost
Malawi Women4610.3Nigeria Women2026-06-10Lost

Most runs at Gahanga B Ground in Women's T20I matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
MD Bimenyimana1938323.9481.85201
Gisele ISHIMWE1632021.3393.35401
M Uwase2027714.5894.96001
C Uwase2024114.1888.65901
S Sunday1022828.50111.25301
Q Abel1021921.9097.86202
S Kananji1120422.6790.35101
H Ishimwe2019512.1989.03300
L Agatha818826.86101.15202
Alice Ikuzwe1516713.9276.63700

Most wickets at Gahanga B Ground in Women's T20I matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
H Ishimwe223510.294.664/23
MD Bimenyimana222912.174.445/3
Alice Ikuzwe192212.414.785/12
Rosine Irera221816.944.473/16
L Malino101514.406.174/15
Q Abel101410.364.734/8
Belise Murekatete171217.004.583/6
M Ribeiro81113.825.243/19
C Chukwuonye5106.304.614/18
J Ajiambo6108.304.153/16

Recent matches at Gahanga B Ground

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
19 Jun 2026Rwanda Women 131/8 (20 ov)
Nigeria Women 120/9 (20 ov)
Rwanda won by 11 runs
18 Jun 2026Rwanda Women 128/5 (20 ov)
Brazil Women 128/8 (20 ov)
Match tied (Brazil won the Super Over)
15 Jun 2026Nigeria Women 117/5 (20 ov)
Brazil Women 120/3 (18.4 ov)
Brazil won by 7 wickets
14 Jun 2026Rwanda Women 179/6 (20 ov)
Brazil Women 121 (19.3 ov)
Rwanda won by 58 runs
12 Jun 2026Brazil Women 124/8 (20 ov)
Malawi Women 82/9 (20 ov)
Brazil won by 42 runs
11 Jun 2026Rwanda Women 174/6 (20 ov)
Malawi Women 108/5 (20 ov)
Rwanda won by 66 runs
10 Jun 2026Nigeria Women 98/8 (20 ov)
Malawi Women 46 (10.3 ov)
Nigeria won by 52 runs
1 May 2026Italy Women 36/6 (7 ov)
Nepal Women 40/2 (3.3 ov)
Nepal won by 8 wickets
1 May 2026United States of America Women 62/4 (15.3 ov)
Rwanda Women –
No result
28 Apr 2026Vanuatu Women 153/2 (20 ov)
Italy Women 96/4 (11.5 ov)
Italy won by 8 runs (D/L)

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Gahanga B Ground in Women's T20I matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Gahanga B Ground in Women's T20I matches is 103.2 runs, from 44 innings between 2024 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Gahanga B Ground in Women's T20I matches?
The highest total in the data is 180/6 by Nigeria Women against Malawi Women on 7 June 2024.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Gahanga B Ground in Women's T20I matches?
In the 47 matches with a result, teams batting first won 27 (57%) and teams batting second won 20 (43%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Gahanga B Ground in Women's T20I matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 32 by Sierra Leone Women against Uganda Women on 6 June 2025.
What is the highest successful run chase at Gahanga B Ground in Women's T20I matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 120.

More grounds in Rwanda

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.