CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Junction Oval
  4. Marsh Cup

Melbourne, Australia · One-Day Cup (Australia)

Junction Oval One-Day Cup (Australia) stats: average score and records

Data through 12 October 2026Last updated 12 October 2026

The average first-innings score at Junction Oval is 233.3, based on 15 completed first innings across 21 matches played between 2021 and 2026. That is 20.6 runs lower than the One-Day Cup (Australia) average of 253.9 across all grounds in the data. Of the 20 decided matches, 11 were won by the side batting second (55%) and 9 by the side batting first. The toss winner went on to win 12 of 20 decided matches (60%).

Matches
21
2021–2026
Avg 1st innings
233.3
15 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
217.5
15 innings
Won chasing
55%
11 of 20 results
Toss winner won
60%
12 of 20

Average first-innings score by year

18020022024026020212024199.0
Average first-innings score at Junction Oval by year (One-Day Cup (Australia))
1802002202402602021202220232024199.0
Average first-innings score at Junction Oval by year (One-Day Cup (Australia))
Show as table
Average first-innings score at Junction Oval by year (One-Day Cup (Australia))
YearAverage first-innings score
2021219.7
2022231.8
2023240.0
2024199.0

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Highest and lowest totals at Junction Oval (Marsh Cup)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
New South Wales336/845Victoria2024-10-25Won
Victoria333/750South Australia2021-04-08Won
South Australia31249.3Victoria2021-04-08Lost
South Australia31149.3Victoria2026-10-12Won
Victoria298/750New South Wales2023-09-29Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
South Australia10432Tasmania2021-03-12Lost
Tasmania12630.1Victoria2024-09-23Lost
Victoria14339.4Western Australia2022-03-08Lost
New South Wales17835.2Victoria2025-10-20Lost
Victoria19338.1Queensland2022-02-23Lost

Most runs at Junction Oval in Marsh Cup matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Peter Handscomb1655537.0088.113113
Nicolas Maddinson836145.1292.312613
Sam Harper1133830.7393.49603
Matt Short931038.75104.48002
Will Sutherland1230233.5699.34600
Marcus Harris1029429.4078.86302
TF Rogers1029429.4079.96702
Matthew Gilkes728848.00106.312711
Daniel Hughes426466.0078.611712
Josh Philippe523146.20114.410011

Most wickets at Junction Oval in Marsh Cup matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
SM Elliott122225.505.717/12
T Murphy141538.074.683/38
Peter Siddle51315.154.995/49
F O'Neill81326.004.763/38
Will Sutherland131347.385.693/39
Andrew Tye41114.735.064/30
Beau Webster5912.004.663/20
Scott Boland6927.894.333/46
Jonathan Merlo7931.007.063/45
Aaron Hardie4716.864.603/28

Recent matches at Junction Oval

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
12 Oct 2026South Australia 311 (49.3 ov)
Victoria 241/9 (43.5 ov)
South Australia won by 70 runs
25 Sep 2026New South Wales 257 (48.5 ov)
Victoria 212 (44.5 ov)
New South Wales won by 47 runs (D/L)
2 Dec 2025Victoria 285 (49.1 ov)
Western Australia 289/3 (44.4 ov)
Western Australia won by 7 wickets
20 Oct 2025Victoria 183/8 (36 ov)
New South Wales 178 (35.2 ov)
Victoria won by 5 runs
25 Oct 2024New South Wales 336/8 (45 ov)
Victoria 196 (34.2 ov)
New South Wales won by 140 runs
27 Sep 2024Victoria 240/7 (50 ov)
Queensland 234 (49.5 ov)
Victoria won by 6 runs
25 Sep 2024Queensland 128/5 (16 ov)
Tasmania –
No result
23 Sep 2024Tasmania 126 (30.1 ov)
Victoria 128/6 (26.5 ov)
Victoria won by 4 wickets
8 Feb 2024South Australia 231/9 (50 ov)
Victoria 234/7 (44.1 ov)
Victoria won by 3 wickets
29 Sep 2023Victoria 298/7 (50 ov)
New South Wales 239 (46.2 ov)
Victoria won by 59 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Junction Oval in Marsh Cup matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Junction Oval in Marsh Cup matches is 233.3 runs, from 15 innings between 2021 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Junction Oval in Marsh Cup matches?
The highest total in the data is 336/8 by New South Wales against Victoria on 25 October 2024.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Junction Oval in Marsh Cup matches?
In the 20 matches with a result, teams batting first won 9 (45%) and teams batting second won 11 (55%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Junction Oval in Marsh Cup matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 104 by South Australia against Tasmania on 12 March 2021.
What is the highest successful run chase at Junction Oval in Marsh Cup matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 289.

More grounds in Australia

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.