CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Kennington Oval
  4. County Championship

London, England · County Championship

Kennington Oval County Championship stats: average score and records

Data through 15 September 2026Last updated 15 September 2026

Kennington Oval has hosted 75 County Championship matches in the data (2014–2026), and the average completed first-innings score is 347.4 from 74 innings. That is 34.6 runs higher than the County Championship average of 312.7 across all grounds in the data. Of the 43 decided matches, 22 were won by the side batting second (51%) and 21 by the side batting first. Captains who won the toss chose to field 60% of the time, and the toss winner won 53% of decided matches.

Matches
75
2014–2026
Avg 1st innings
347.4
74 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
324.0
74 innings
Won chasing
51%
22 of 43 results
Toss winner won
53%
23 of 43

Average first-innings score by year

200300400500600201420192026315.6
Average first-innings score at Kennington Oval by year (County Championship)
2003004005006002014201620182020202220242026315.6
Average first-innings score at Kennington Oval by year (County Championship)
Show as table
Average first-innings score at Kennington Oval by year (County Championship)
YearAverage first-innings score
2014364.2
2015382.5
2016360.1
2017485.2
2018317.5
2019330.3
2020368.0
2021381.4
2022390.7
2023303.3
2024245.7
2025329.3
2026315.6

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Highest and lowest totals at Kennington Oval (County Championship)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Surrey820/9Durham2025-06-29Drawn
Surrey722/4Glamorgan2021-09-21Drawn
Leicestershire691Surrey2026-04-10Drawn
Surrey673/7Kent2022-06-26Drawn
Surrey672/8Leicestershire2021-04-15Drawn
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Somerset69Surrey2021-07-11Drawn
Yorkshire82Surrey2026-09-02Lost
Surrey83Yorkshire2026-09-02Won
Surrey84Lancashire2023-06-25Lost
Warwickshire91Surrey2017-04-07Lost

Most runs at Kennington Oval in County Championship matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Rory Burns1214,86545.0551.2227926
Ollie Pope553,01864.2171.62741112
Ben Foakes852,86038.6547.8125418
Dominic Sibley662,66450.2644.0305811
Jamie Smith441,90645.3866.4166511
Dan Lawrence311,58554.6678.121857
RS Patel501,57735.0452.413455
Hashim Amla251,37162.3252.521545
Sam Curran351,28341.3974.712629
Jordan Clark541,24526.4961.810728

Most wickets at Kennington Oval in County Championship matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Jordan Clark7514324.323.076/21
Daniel Worrall5212619.112.676/22
TE Lawes437826.213.425/22
Sam Curran437827.193.256/54
Kemar Roach306723.373.288/40
Tom Curran325931.243.227/20
Gareth Batty315429.942.716/51
A Virdi254831.062.976/105
MD Fisher224724.513.136/25
Zafar Ansari194327.933.026/30

Recent matches at Kennington Oval

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
15 Sep 2026Glamorgan 132 & 594
Surrey 115 & 427
Glamorgan won by 184 runs
2 Sep 2026Yorkshire 185 & 82
Surrey 83 & 187/9
Surrey won by 1 wicket
20 Aug 2026Nottinghamshire 184 & 306
Surrey 162 & 183
Nottinghamshire won by 145 runs
7 Jun 2026Surrey 421 & 259/5d
Hampshire 333 & 101/2
Match drawn
1 May 2026Sussex 358/9d & 277
Surrey 622 & 15/2
Surrey won by 8 wickets
24 Apr 2026Essex 409 & 302/2d
Surrey 472
Match drawn
10 Apr 2026Surrey 520 & 263/4d
Leicestershire 691
Match drawn
15 Sep 2025Nottinghamshire 231 & 256
Surrey 173 & 294
Nottinghamshire won by 20 runs
8 Sep 2025Surrey 246 & 391/8d
Warwickshire 248 & 105/1
Match drawn
29 Jun 2025Surrey 820/9d
Durham 362 & 262/0
Match drawn

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Kennington Oval in County Championship matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Kennington Oval in County Championship matches is 347.4 runs, from 74 innings between 2014 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Kennington Oval in County Championship matches?
The highest total in the data is 820/9 by Surrey against Durham on 29 June 2025.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Kennington Oval in County Championship matches?
In the 43 matches with a result, teams batting first won 21 (49%) and teams batting second won 22 (51%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Kennington Oval in County Championship matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 69 by Somerset against Surrey on 11 July 2021.

Also known as: The Oval, The Oval, Kia Oval.

More grounds in England

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.