CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Kennington Oval
  4. ODI

London, England · ODI

Kennington Oval ODI average score and records

Data through 27 September 2026Last updated 27 September 2026

Across 49 matches at Kennington Oval from 2003 to 2026, sides batting first made 261.9 on average in completed innings (40 innings). That is 11.6 runs higher than the ODI average of 250.4 across all grounds in the data. In 47 matches with a winner, chasing came out ahead more often: 19 wins batting first against 28 batting second. The toss winner went on to win 27 of 47 decided matches (57%).

Matches
49
2003–2026
Avg 1st innings
261.9
40 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
225.7
40 innings
Won chasing
60%
28 of 47 results
Toss winner won
57%
27 of 47

Average first-innings score by year

150200250300350200320082019314.2
Average first-innings score at Kennington Oval by year (ODI)
150200250300350200320042005200820102012201320172019314.2
Average first-innings score at Kennington Oval by year (ODI)
Show as table
Average first-innings score at Kennington Oval by year (ODI)
YearAverage first-innings score
2003224.5
2004251.0
2005209.0
2008270.5
2010265.5
2012233.3
2013224.8
2017290.8
2019314.2

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Scoring by phase at The Oval

PowerplayPowerplay: 4.86 rpo4.86 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 5.12 rpo5.12 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 7.40 rpo7.40 rpo
Run rate by phase at Kennington Oval
PowerplayPowerplay: 4.86 rpo4.86 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 5.12 rpo5.12 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 7.40 rpo7.40 rpo
Run rate by phase at Kennington Oval
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay8048.61.294.86
Middle overs80147.03.745.12
Death overs6658.52.537.40

ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50. Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Kennington Oval (ODI)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
New Zealand398/550England2015-06-12Won
England36848.1New Zealand2023-09-13Won
England365/946New Zealand2015-06-12Lost
West Indies356/550England2017-09-27Lost
England355/750Sri Lanka2026-09-27Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
England11025.2India2022-07-12Lost
Sri Lanka12127England2011-06-28Lost
Sri Lanka13229.1England2026-09-27Lost
United States of America13742.3New Zealand2004-09-10Lost
Sri Lanka14427.5England2014-05-22Lost

Most runs at Kennington Oval in ODI matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Eoin Morgan1570564.09104.88807
Joe Root1461451.1789.413315
Shikhar Dhawan6474118.5094.212531
Ian Bell1247339.4280.27504
Marcus Trescothick744088.0099.811431
Jason Roy840050.00117.316213
Jonathan Trott832554.1773.08203
Ben Stokes531963.80126.618211
Ravi Bopara929141.5783.18202
Rohit Sharma627555.0096.27804

Most wickets at Kennington Oval in ODI matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
James Anderson153019.274.534/18
Liam Plunkett81235.506.664/59
Jasprit Bumrah51120.735.146/19
Lasith Malinga81142.006.423/40
Stuart Broad121149.365.153/50
Andrew Flintoff71026.404.363/38
Steve Harmison61026.404.654/39
Graeme Swann91033.704.433/18
Tim Bresnan81036.605.333/51
Trent Boult3916.445.075/51

Recent matches at Kennington Oval

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
27 Sep 2026England 355/7 (50 ov)
Sri Lanka 132 (29.1 ov)
England won by 223 runs
3 Jun 2025West Indies 251/9 (40 ov)
England 246/3 (29.4 ov)
England won by 7 wickets (D/L)
13 Sep 2023England 368 (48.1 ov)
New Zealand 187 (39 ov)
England won by 181 runs
12 Jul 2022England 110 (25.2 ov)
India 114/0 (18.4 ov)
India won by 10 wickets
1 Jul 2021Sri Lanka 241/9 (50 ov)
England 244/2 (43 ov)
England won by 8 wickets
15 Jun 2019Australia 334/7 (50 ov)
Sri Lanka 247 (45.5 ov)
Australia won by 87 runs
9 Jun 2019Australia 316 (50 ov)
India 352/5 (50 ov)
India won by 36 runs
5 Jun 2019Bangladesh 244 (49.2 ov)
New Zealand 248/8 (47.1 ov)
New Zealand won by 2 wickets
2 Jun 2019Bangladesh 330/6 (50 ov)
South Africa 309/8 (50 ov)
Bangladesh won by 21 runs
30 May 2019England 311/8 (50 ov)
South Africa 207 (39.5 ov)
England won by 104 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Kennington Oval in ODI matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Kennington Oval in ODI matches is 261.9 runs, from 40 innings between 2003 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Kennington Oval in ODI matches?
The highest total in the data is 398/5 by New Zealand against England on 12 June 2015.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Kennington Oval in ODI matches?
In the 47 matches with a result, teams batting first won 19 (40%) and teams batting second won 28 (60%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Kennington Oval in ODI matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 110 by England against India on 12 July 2022.
What is the highest successful run chase at Kennington Oval in ODI matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 322.

Also known as: The Oval, The Oval, Kia Oval.

More grounds in England

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.