CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Jason Roy

Surrey · Men's cricket

Jason Roy stats

Data through 16 September 2026Last updated 16 September 2026

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 12 February 2012 to 16 September 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Jason Roy played 5 Tests, 114 ODIs, 63 T20Is for England in the data, between 2012 and 2026. In T20 leagues Jason Roy scored 8,768 runs in 324 innings (average 28.65, strike rate 141.1), including 6 hundreds and 60 fifties. Against West Indies in ODIs, Jason Roy averaged 55.29 over 7 innings.

International matches
182
Tests 5 · ODIs 114 · T20Is 63
International runs
5,941
12 hundreds
T20 league & domestic matches
329
8,768 runs
Best batting average (ODI)
39.97
109 innings
Highest score
180
ODI

Teams played for

Surrey 2014–2026 · 187England 2014–2023 · 182Quetta Gladiators 2018–2024 · 33Paarl Royals 2023–2024 · 22Oval Invincibles 2021–2023 · 22Perth Scorchers 2020–2021 · 12Sharjah Warriorz 2025 · 12Chittagong Kings 2012–2013 · 10Glasgow Cosmic 2026 · 10Sydney Sixers 2016–2018 · 10Nelson Mandela Bay Giants 2018–2019 · 10Los Angeles Knight Riders 2023–2024 · 9

Jason Roy batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
Test51001877218.7031858.8011261
ODI11410934,23718039.974,015105.512211150881
T20I636311,5177824.471,099138.008715269
T20 (leagues & domestic)329324188,768145*28.656,214141.166024965317
First-class436452,61814344.373,18182.3712633940
List A343421,24811239.001,199104.126316416

Runs per year

01K2K3K2012201720222026948
Jason Roy: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
01K2K3K20122014201620182020202220242026948
Jason Roy: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Jason Roy: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
201262
2013147
20141,580
20151,831
20162,582
20171,745
20181,780
20191,280
2020776
20211,361
20221,176
20231,278
20241,017
20251,012
2026948
Year-by-year batting (47 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2012T20 (leagues & domestic)46215.50112.73600
2013T20 (leagues & domestic)514736.75136.19201
2014First-class1890860.5390.912134
2014List A24422.0097.83400
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)1462047.69159.88108
2014T20I188.0080.0800
2015First-class1359949.9293.914322
2015List A941145.67102.811221
2015ODI1446233.0098.310213
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)1228728.70151.912211
2015T20I57214.40124.12900
2016First-class1974539.2173.012023
2016List A1038743.00102.79302
2016ODI1764743.13108.016222
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)1558041.43164.812022
2016T20I922324.78136.07801
2017First-class725742.8378.48702
2017List A416040.00102.69201
2017ODI1653333.31103.99606
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)2463128.68152.47806
2017T20I716423.43145.16701
2018First-class16363.0070.86301
2018List A518136.20119.18602
2018ODI2186040.95105.018031
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)2040521.32137.89102
2018T20I927130.11169.46902
2019List A36331.5095.53500
2019ODI1284570.42118.215336
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)1018518.50136.05001
2019Test1018718.7058.87201
2020First-class2189.0058.11400
2020ODI810212.7587.23200
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)1550936.36129.27305
2020T20I614724.50138.77001
2021ODI417543.75120.76002
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)2676033.04133.67406
2021T20I1542630.43146.96402
2022ODI1133533.5093.810111
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)2163530.24156.011615
2022T20I1120618.73104.05201
2023ODI627846.3399.313220
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)41100025.00138.514515
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)42101724.21135.17506
2025First-class4287.0037.32600
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)4298425.23125.09206
2026List A122.0066.7200
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)3394630.52146.410316

Jason Roy bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
T20 (leagues & domestic)16160–––16.00–000
First-class1340026573/94/4737.863.9857.1007

Wickets per year

024620122017202220260
Jason Roy: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
0246201220142016201820202022202420260
Jason Roy: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Jason Roy: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20120
20130
20145
20152
20160
20170
20180
20190
20200
20210
20220
20230
20240
20250
20260
Year-by-year bowling (3 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2014First-class8535.203.743/9
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)10–16.000/16
2015First-class5244.504.531/6

Jason Roy against each team

Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
AustraliaTest811013.7548.03100
AustraliaODI2390739.43109.918034
PakistanODI1362948.38103.511425
IndiaODI1254345.25111.78205
Sri LankaODI1149054.44114.516221
South AfricaODI1639624.7594.111311
West IndiesODI738755.29123.212313
BangladeshODI736351.86102.815320
New ZealandODI1230225.1783.96001
NetherlandsODI317587.50114.410111
IrelandODI5459.0067.22400
South AfricaT20I1638225.47134.57002
IndiaT20I1535623.73131.96701
Sri LankaT20I617328.83140.76901
PakistanT20I716523.57161.86401
West IndiesT20I915617.33121.95201
New ZealandT20I413032.50166.77801
AustraliaT20I59418.80123.74400
KentT20 (leagues & domestic)1472960.75164.612019
SussexT20 (leagues & domestic)1251451.40153.410923
Peshawar ZalmiT20 (leagues & domestic)947567.86158.914513
SomersetT20 (leagues & domestic)1446235.54156.612212
MiddlesexT20 (leagues & domestic)1444832.00145.58403
GlamorganT20 (leagues & domestic)1336428.00140.56904
EssexT20 (leagues & domestic)1328521.92133.86502
Lahore QalandarsT20 (leagues & domestic)926929.89152.011610
Islamabad UnitedT20 (leagues & domestic)926332.88136.36003
Karachi KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)619232.00136.28202
HampshireT20 (leagues & domestic)1118516.82127.66301
GloucestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)1017917.90145.55501
Desert VipersT20 (leagues & domestic)315879.00123.47302
Hobart HurricanesT20 (leagues & domestic)414347.67155.47401
Mumbai IndiansT20 (leagues & domestic)3139139.00171.69101
Multan SultansT20 (leagues & domestic)713218.86130.73800
MI Cape TownT20 (leagues & domestic)412330.75150.06801
Adelaide StrikersT20 (leagues & domestic)512330.75157.74900
Birmingham PhoenixT20 (leagues & domestic)512030.00136.43800
Trent RocketsT20 (leagues & domestic)411839.33143.95601
Royal Challengers BengaluruT20 (leagues & domestic)411729.25127.25601
Durban HeatT20 (leagues & domestic)311237.33140.05001
Joburg Super KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)511022.00131.06101
Manchester OriginalsT20 (leagues & domestic)410927.25138.05901
Welsh FireT20 (leagues & domestic)610617.67130.97001
Duronto RajshahiT20 (leagues & domestic)310251.00152.29201
Quetta GladiatorsT20 (leagues & domestic)39832.67175.05101
Seattle OrcasT20 (leagues & domestic)39832.67121.06901
Gulf GiantsT20 (leagues & domestic)39130.33144.44700
London SpiritT20 (leagues & domestic)68714.50138.13700
Chennai Super KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)37525.00156.26101
MI EmiratesT20 (leagues & domestic)57414.80108.82600
Dhaka GladiatorsT20 (leagues & domestic)36722.33111.74000
Northern SuperchargersT20 (leagues & domestic)46321.00114.55201
Durban's Super GiantsT20 (leagues & domestic)46215.50117.03300
Sunrisers HyderabadT20 (leagues & domestic)36220.67117.03100
Pretoria CapitalsT20 (leagues & domestic)55911.80118.02300
Sunrisers Eastern CapeT20 (leagues & domestic)45413.5096.43200
Brisbane HeatT20 (leagues & domestic)35217.33126.84100
Sydney SixersT20 (leagues & domestic)35117.0091.12700
Sydney ThunderT20 (leagues & domestic)34314.33130.32700
Barbados RoyalsT20 (leagues & domestic)33411.33136.02500
Southern BraveT20 (leagues & domestic)33411.33117.22800
Kolkata Knight RidersT20 (leagues & domestic)3258.3389.31400
DurhamFirst-class431478.5072.512012
MiddlesexFirst-class427368.2577.611011
NorthamptonshireFirst-class324983.00118.614011
GloucestershireFirst-class523558.7596.712110
LancashireFirst-class522645.2082.214311
HampshireFirst-class819728.1473.211410
SomersetFirst-class419348.2582.88502
LeicestershireFirst-class316281.00114.17601
WorcestershireFirst-class415852.6778.610310
GlamorganFirst-class313143.6782.97001
YorkshireFirst-class511823.6073.88701
KentFirst-class411839.3375.28401
DerbyshireFirst-class310033.3382.68101
WarwickshireFirst-class35418.0053.53600
EssexFirst-class4256.2551.02500
KentList A425664.00100.011211
EssexList A317688.00119.78602
GlamorganList A315075.00117.29301
GloucestershireList A57214.4077.43400
SomersetList A35618.67107.74600

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
Kennington Oval121441739.79162
Sophia Gardens2178037.14153
Lord's2867324.04110
County Ground, Bristol2266233.10121
The Rose Bowl2864924.0496
Edgbaston2063533.42112
Trent Bridge1454138.64114
Old Trafford2050125.0566
Riverside Ground846658.25120
Gaddafi Stadium1345535.0085

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
County Ground, Bristol2411.752.47
Sophia Gardens2116.004.00
Woodbridge Road2133.004.71
Kennington Oval41137.004.95

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay65264629141.0207–––
T20Middle33182401138.21346016.00
T20Death441283155.827–––
ODIPowerplay2253236295.458–––
ODIMiddle19771643120.347–––
ODIDeath71070.01–––

How Jason Roy was dismissed

How Jason Roy took wickets

Last 20 innings

0501001504 Jul 202629 Jul 202616 Sep 202617
Jason Roy: runs in the last 20 innings
0501001504 Jul 202612 Jul 202625 Jul 202612 Aug 20261 Sep 20266 Sep 202616 Sep 202617
Jason Roy: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Jason Roy: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
4 Jul 202611
8 Jul 2026103
10 Jul 202650
12 Jul 202613
15 Jul 202676
21 Jul 20260
25 Jul 202614
29 Jul 202613
11 Aug 20262
12 Aug 202626
27 Aug 20260
29 Aug 202660
1 Sep 202622
3 Sep 202638
4 Sep 202654
6 Sep 202620
10 Sep 202623
12 Sep 20264
13 Sep 20262
16 Sep 202617
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
16 Sep 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Amsterdam Flames1723bowledThe Village
13 Sep 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Belfast Wolves26caughtThe Village
12 Sep 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Dublin Guardians48caughtThe Village
10 Sep 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Rotterdam Dockers2311caughtThe Village
6 Sep 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Edinburgh Castle Rockers2021caught and bowledSportpark Westvliet
4 Sep 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Belfast Wolves5428caughtSportpark Westvliet
3 Sep 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Amsterdam Flames3830stumpedSportpark Westvliet
1 Sep 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Rotterdam Dockers2216lbwSportpark Westvliet
29 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Dublin Guardians6037bowledSportpark Westvliet
27 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Edinburgh Castle Rockers03caughtSportpark Westvliet
12 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Birmingham Phoenix2621caughtEdgbaston
11 Aug 2026List ANottinghamshire23bowledKennington Oval
29 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)London Spirit137caughtKennington Oval
25 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Welsh Fire1413bowledSophia Gardens
21 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Sunrisers Leeds02caughtKennington Oval
15 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Nottinghamshire7650run outTrent Bridge
12 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Essex1312caughtKennington Oval
10 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Kent50*29not outSt Lawrence Ground
8 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Sussex103*58not outKennington Oval
4 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Gloucestershire118caughtCounty Ground, Bristol

Frequently asked questions

How many runs has Jason Roy scored in Tests?
187 runs in 10 innings (5 matches) at an average of 18.70 and a strike rate of 58.8, in the data from 2019 to 2019.
How many runs has Jason Roy scored in ODIs?
4,237 runs in 109 innings (114 matches) at an average of 39.97 and a strike rate of 105.5, in the data from 2015 to 2023.
How many runs has Jason Roy scored in T20Is?
1,517 runs in 63 innings (63 matches) at an average of 24.47 and a strike rate of 138.0, in the data from 2014 to 2022.
What is Jason Roy's highest score?
180 in ODIs, the highest score in the data.
How many centuries has Jason Roy scored?
27 hundreds in the data: 12 in ODIs, 6 in T20 leagues, 7 in first-class, 2 in List A.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.