CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. MA Aziz Stadium
  4. T20

Chattogram, Bangladesh ยท T20

MA Aziz Stadium T20 average score and records

Data through 2 February 2013Last updated 2 February 2013

MA Aziz Stadium has hosted 7 T20 matches in the data (2013), and the average completed first-innings score is 152.9 from 7 innings. For comparison, the average across every T20 ground in the data is 163.8, so MA Aziz Stadium is 10.9 runs below it. Of the 7 decided matches, 2 were won by the side batting second (29%) and 5 by the side batting first. The toss winner went on to win 5 of 7 decided matches (71%).

Matches
7
2013
Avg 1st innings
152.9
7 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
137.9
7 innings
Won chasing
29%
2 of 7 results
Toss winner won
71%
5 of 7

Scoring by phase

PowerplayPowerplay: 7.57 rpo7.57 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 6.75 rpo6.75 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 8.14 rpo8.14 rpo
Run rate by phase at MA Aziz Stadium
PowerplayPowerplay: 7.57 rpo7.57 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 6.75 rpo6.75 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 8.14 rpo8.14 rpo
Run rate by phase at MA Aziz Stadium
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay1445.41.647.57
Middle overs1460.82.576.75
Death overs1439.13.148.14

T20 phases: overs 1โ€“6, 7โ€“15, 16โ€“20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at MA Aziz Stadium (T20)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Duronto Rajshahi213/620Barisal Burners2013-01-28Won
Barisal Burners209/720Duronto Rajshahi2013-01-28Lost
Barisal Burners182/520Chittagong Kings2013-01-31Won
Chittagong Kings176/620Barisal Burners2013-01-31Lost
Duronto Rajshahi153/619.4Barisal Burners2013-02-02Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Khulna Royal Bengals8918.4Rangpur Riders2013-01-29Lost
Rangpur Riders12220Khulna Royal Bengals2013-01-29Won
Rangpur Riders12219.3Sylhet Royals2013-01-31Lost
Chittagong Kings14220Dhaka Gladiators2013-02-02Won

Most runs at MA Aziz Stadium in T20 matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Azhar Mahmood314648.67160.45702
Tamim Iqbal310836.00140.36601
Sabbir Rahman39732.33151.64000
Brendan Taylor29246.00126.05101
Sean Ervine37336.50165.93000
Jahurul Islam37324.33112.35701
Naeem Islam26432.00130.65001
Charles Coventry36321.00196.96201
Joe Denly35919.67120.43100
Shamsur Rahman25829.00103.65201

Most wickets at MA Aziz Stadium in T20 matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Fidel Edwards256.604.604/11
Azhar Mahmood3521.208.832/20
AC Thomas246.503.252/11
Mosharraf Hossain248.504.862/17
Abdur Razzak2411.255.623/21
Taijul Islam3423.508.552/24
Sohag Gazi136.675.003/20
DJ Harris137.335.503/22
Dwayne Smith137.676.573/23
Nasir Hossain2311.004.122/19

Recent matches at MA Aziz Stadium

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
2 Feb 2013Chittagong Kings 142 (20 ov)
Dhaka Gladiators 88/8 (20 ov)
Chittagong Kings won by 54 runs
2 Feb 2013Barisal Burners 152/6 (20 ov)
Duronto Rajshahi 153/6 (19.4 ov)
Duronto Rajshahi won by 4 wickets
1 Feb 2013Dhaka Gladiators 137/5 (20 ov)
Duronto Rajshahi 124/9 (20 ov)
Dhaka Gladiators won by 13 runs
31 Jan 2013Barisal Burners 182/5 (20 ov)
Chittagong Kings 176/6 (20 ov)
Barisal Burners won by 6 runs
31 Jan 2013Rangpur Riders 122 (19.3 ov)
Sylhet Royals 126/5 (19.3 ov)
Sylhet Royals won by 5 wickets
29 Jan 2013Rangpur Riders 122 (20 ov)
Khulna Royal Bengals 89 (18.4 ov)
Rangpur Riders won by 33 runs
28 Jan 2013Duronto Rajshahi 213/6 (20 ov)
Barisal Burners 209/7 (20 ov)
Duronto Rajshahi won by 4 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at MA Aziz Stadium in T20 matches?
The average completed first-innings score at MA Aziz Stadium in T20 matches is 152.9 runs, from 7 innings between 2013 and 2013. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at MA Aziz Stadium in T20 matches?
The highest total in the data is 213/6 by Duronto Rajshahi against Barisal Burners on 28 January 2013.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at MA Aziz Stadium in T20 matches?
In the 7 matches with a result, teams batting first won 5 (71%) and teams batting second won 2 (29%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at MA Aziz Stadium in T20 matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 89 by Khulna Royal Bengals against Rangpur Riders on 29 January 2013.
What is the highest successful run chase at MA Aziz Stadium in T20 matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 153.

More grounds in Bangladesh

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.