CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Mission Road Ground

Mong Kok, Hong Kong

Mission Road Ground cricket stats and records

Data through 11 May 2026Last updated 11 May 2026

Across 65 matches at Mission Road Ground from 2016 to 2026, sides batting first made 163.9 on average in completed innings (59 innings). Teams batting first won 35 of 61 matches with a result (57%), and teams batting second won 26 (43%). Captains who won the toss chose to field 66% of the time, and the toss winner won 52% of decided matches.

Matches
65
2016–2026
Avg 1st innings
163.9
59 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
129.9
59 innings
Won chasing
43%
26 of 61 results
Toss winner won
52%
32 of 61

Mission Road Ground average scores by format

Matches and average completed first-innings score by format
FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest total
T20I33164.71714258
Women's T20I16110.2114177
List A10197.855330
ODI3235.021269
Other T202103.002107
First-class1527.000527

Highest and lowest totals at Mission Road Ground

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Hong Kong527/9Netherlands2017-02-10Drawn
Netherlands393/5Hong Kong2017-02-10Drawn
Netherlands330/750Hong Kong2017-02-16Won
Hong Kong325/950Netherlands2017-02-16Lost
Netherlands314/950Hong Kong2017-02-18Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
China Women89.1Thailand Women2024-12-07Lost
China4112.4Hong Kong2024-02-16Lost
Namibia Women4216.2Thailand Women2024-12-08Lost
Malaysia Women4617Hong Kong Women2026-05-10Lost
China Women6517.1Malaysia Women2026-05-07Lost

Most runs at Mission Road Ground

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Anshuman Rath291,29656.35107.3134111
Babar Hayat2998841.1796.917325
Nizakat Khan2958920.3195.38102
Yasim Murtaza1739728.36135.56002
BN Cooper4346115.3368.817312
Aizaz Khan2332919.35103.54400
Zeeshan Ali1131639.50121.16002
Meet Bhavsar1130527.73133.26702
NT Miles829241.7184.47002
R Sandaruwan1126323.91121.86301

Most wickets at Mission Road Ground

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Ehsan Khan274019.355.065/17
Aizaz Khan252928.036.294/26
KY Chan9216.383.885/15
Yasim Murtaza171821.176.593/25
Nadeem Ahmed91824.224.454/50
Imran Anwar61312.315.004/22
Anshuman Rath101314.314.183/22
MNM Aslam111320.626.703/36
M Wai Siu9129.173.512/4
CA Soper51213.925.116/41

Recent matches at Mission Road Ground

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
11 May 2026Hong Kong Women 114/4 (20 ov)
Malaysia Women 86 (18.5 ov)
Hong Kong won by 28 runs
10 May 2026Hong Kong Women 141/4 (20 ov)
China Women 80/7 (20 ov)
Hong Kong won by 61 runs
10 May 2026Hong Kong Women 134/2 (20 ov)
Malaysia Women 46 (17 ov)
Hong Kong won by 88 runs
8 May 2026Hong Kong Women 119/3 (20 ov)
China Women 110/8 (20 ov)
Hong Kong won by 9 runs
8 May 2026China Women 85 (18.2 ov)
Malaysia Women 85/8 (19.5 ov)
Match tied (China won the Super Over)
7 May 2026Hong Kong Women 136/4 (20 ov)
Malaysia Women 105/5 (20 ov)
Hong Kong won by 31 runs
7 May 2026Malaysia Women 91/8 (20 ov)
China Women 65 (17.1 ov)
Malaysia won by 26 runs
1 Mar 2026Hong Kong 125/9 (20 ov)
Kuwait 127/7 (18.5 ov)
Kuwait won by 3 wickets
26 Feb 2026Hong Kong 171/9 (20 ov)
Kuwait 147/8 (20 ov)
Hong Kong won by 24 runs
25 Feb 2026Kuwait 182/6 (20 ov)
Hong Kong 186/7 (18.5 ov)
Hong Kong won by 3 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Mission Road Ground?
The average completed first-innings score at Mission Road Ground is 163.9 runs, from 59 innings between 2016 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Mission Road Ground?
The highest total in the data is 527/9 by Hong Kong against Netherlands on 10 February 2017.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Mission Road Ground?
In the 61 matches with a result, teams batting first won 35 (57%) and teams batting second won 26 (43%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Mission Road Ground?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 8 by China Women against Thailand Women on 7 December 2024.

More grounds in Hong Kong

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.