CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Sharjah Cricket Stadium
  4. ODI

Sharjah, United Arab Emirates · ODI

Sharjah Cricket Stadium ODI average score and records

Data through 9 June 2023Last updated 9 June 2023

Sharjah Cricket Stadium has hosted 33 ODI matches in the data (2003–2023), and the average completed first-innings score is 243.9 from 32 innings. That is 6.4 runs lower than the ODI average of 250.4 across all grounds in the data. Of the 33 decided matches, 18 were won by the side batting second (55%) and 15 by the side batting first. Captains who won the toss chose to field 12% of the time, and the toss winner won 39% of decided matches.

Matches
33
2003–2023
Avg 1st innings
243.9
32 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
212.2
32 innings
Won chasing
55%
18 of 33 results
Toss winner won
39%
13 of 33

Average first-innings score by year

100150200250300350200320142023230.7
Average first-innings score at Sharjah Cricket Stadium by year (ODI)
10015020025030035020032012201320142017201920222023230.7
Average first-innings score at Sharjah Cricket Stadium by year (ODI)
Show as table
Average first-innings score at Sharjah Cricket Stadium by year (ODI)
YearAverage first-innings score
2003232.7
2012221.0
2013274.8
2014290.3
2017138.0
2019262.0
2022250.8
2023230.7

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Scoring by phase at Sharjah Cricket Association Stadium

PowerplayPowerplay: 4.36 rpo4.36 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 4.71 rpo4.71 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 7.13 rpo7.13 rpo
Run rate by phase at Sharjah Cricket Stadium
PowerplayPowerplay: 4.36 rpo4.36 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 4.71 rpo4.71 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 7.13 rpo7.13 rpo
Run rate by phase at Sharjah Cricket Stadium
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay6443.61.444.36
Middle overs64136.03.804.71
Death overs5259.62.467.13

ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50. Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Sharjah Cricket Stadium (ODI)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Pakistan364/750New Zealand2014-12-14Won
United Arab Emirates348/350Namibia2022-03-12Won
Pakistan337/550West Indies2016-10-02Won
Pakistan326/550Sri Lanka2013-12-22Won
Pakistan322/550Sri Lanka2013-12-18Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Sri Lanka10326.2Pakistan2017-10-23Lost
Kenya12737.5Sri Lanka2003-04-06Lost
Kenya14331.4Pakistan2003-04-08Lost
Pakistan15135.3South Africa2013-11-11Lost
Pakistan16236.3Australia2014-10-07Lost

Most runs at Sharjah Cricket Stadium in ODI matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Mohammad Hafeez1566847.7176.314023
Shoaib Malik934342.8893.09004
Babar Azam4334111.3386.112321
Kumar Sangakkara632380.7577.110321
V Aravind631763.4085.011511
Aaron Finch3269134.5096.415320
Ahmed Shehzad726938.4376.611312
Misbah-ul-Haq924527.2271.64700
Umar Akmal1124427.1192.15201
Shahid Afridi1022322.30148.77502

Most wickets at Sharjah Cricket Stadium in ODI matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Shahid Afridi102020.454.375/35
Saeed Ajmal71715.063.764/30
Mohammad Hafeez131228.003.932/14
Junaid Khan51020.506.093/44
Mitchell Starc2910.334.655/42
Mohammad Sami4915.444.134/25
Hasan Ali4815.754.403/14
Heath Streak4816.253.703/36
Matthew Henry2716.296.004/45
Umar Gul6722.434.173/19

Recent matches at Sharjah Cricket Stadium

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
9 Jun 2023United Arab Emirates 184 (36 ov)
West Indies 185/6 (35.1 ov)
West Indies won by 4 wickets
6 Jun 2023West Indies 306 (49.5 ov)
United Arab Emirates 228/7 (50 ov)
West Indies won by 78 runs
4 Jun 2023United Arab Emirates 202 (47.1 ov)
West Indies 206/3 (35.2 ov)
West Indies won by 7 wickets
16 Mar 2022Papua New Guinea 204/8 (50 ov)
Nepal 208/8 (49.2 ov)
Nepal won by 2 wickets
15 Mar 2022Papua New Guinea 176/8 (50 ov)
United Arab Emirates 179/3 (44.3 ov)
United Arab Emirates won by 7 wickets
12 Mar 2022United Arab Emirates 348/3 (50 ov)
Namibia 305/9 (50 ov)
United Arab Emirates won by 43 runs
11 Mar 2022Namibia 275/8 (50 ov)
Oman 276/3 (46.1 ov)
Oman won by 7 wickets
9 Dec 2019Scotland 247 (47.2 ov)
United States of America 282/8 (50 ov)
United States of America won by 35 runs
8 Dec 2019United Arab Emirates 202 (45.2 ov)
United States of America 206/7 (45.2 ov)
United States of America won by 3 wickets
24 Mar 2019Australia 285/2 (47.5 ov)
Pakistan 284/7 (50 ov)
Australia won by 8 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Sharjah Cricket Stadium in ODI matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Sharjah Cricket Stadium in ODI matches is 243.9 runs, from 32 innings between 2003 and 2023. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Sharjah Cricket Stadium in ODI matches?
The highest total in the data is 364/7 by Pakistan against New Zealand on 14 December 2014.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Sharjah Cricket Stadium in ODI matches?
In the 33 matches with a result, teams batting first won 15 (45%) and teams batting second won 18 (55%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Sharjah Cricket Stadium in ODI matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 103 by Sri Lanka against Pakistan on 23 October 2017.
What is the highest successful run chase at Sharjah Cricket Stadium in ODI matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 285.

Also known as: Sharjah Cricket Association Stadium, Sharjah stadium.

More grounds in United Arab Emirates

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.