CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. St George's College Ground

Buenos Aires, Argentina

St George's College Ground cricket stats and records

Data through 2 August 2026Last updated 2 August 2026

St George's College Ground has hosted 16 matches in the data (2024–2026), and the average completed first-innings score is 96.4 from 12 innings. Teams batting first won 9 of 15 matches with a result (60%), and teams batting second won 6 (40%). Captains who won the toss chose to field 62% of the time, and the toss winner won 40% of decided matches.

Matches
16
2024–2026
Avg 1st innings
96.4
12 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
72.5
12 innings
Won chasing
40%
6 of 15 results
Toss winner won
40%
6 of 15

St George's College Ground average scores by format

Matches and average completed first-innings score by format
FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest total
T20I9104.072149
Women's T20I781.22499

Highest and lowest totals at St George's College Ground

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Bermuda149/420Brazil2024-12-11Won
Cayman Islands124/620Panama2024-12-07Won
Bermuda123/920Belize2024-12-12Won
Argentina107/720Brazil2024-12-16Won
Argentina10119.3Belize2024-12-07Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Panama4115Cayman Islands2024-12-07Lost
Suriname4817.4Mexico2024-12-12Lost
Belize5214.2Bermuda2024-12-12Lost
Brazil6217.3Bermuda2024-12-11Lost
Mexico7118.2Bahamas2024-12-16Lost

Most runs at St George's College Ground

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
T Manders28643.00113.25201
Julieta Cabal Cullen58517.0081.02400
A Perera68216.4080.44500
M Bestani68020.0094.13100
YSD Seneveratne27676.00111.85001
M Castineiras76210.3365.33200
M Lollo66112.2091.01700
Harper Chalmers65811.6052.72100
AR Naidoo25527.5073.33900
Khadeeja Fatima55511.0058.52400

Most wickets at St George's College Ground

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Snigdha Malhotra6107.604.003/19
Shreya Voya797.893.554/4
PK Mohanarangam384.252.834/15
Harper Chalmers679.864.142/2
Albertina Galan6610.003.002/4
Festus Benn253.802.713/11
K Fubler254.603.373/12
Hernan Fennell254.803.793/12
A Morris254.803.003/14
T Taylor255.003.573/18

Recent matches at St George's College Ground

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
2 Aug 2026Canada Women 67/8 (20 ov)
Argentina Women 70/8 (17.3 ov)
Argentina won by 2 wickets
2 Aug 2026Argentina Women 99/4 (15 ov)
Canada Women 78/7 (15 ov)
Argentina won by 21 runs
1 Aug 2026Argentina Women 71/7 (10 ov)
Canada Women 75/2 (9 ov)
Canada won by 8 wickets
1 Aug 2026Argentina Women 96/9 (20 ov)
Canada Women 78 (18.4 ov)
Argentina won by 18 runs
31 Jul 2026Argentina Women 4/2 (3 ov)
Canada Women –
No result
30 Jul 2026Canada Women 88/8 (20 ov)
Argentina Women 91/4 (19.2 ov)
Argentina won by 6 wickets
29 Jul 2026Canada Women 74/4 (20 ov)
Argentina Women 75/9 (18.4 ov)
Argentina won by 1 wicket
16 Dec 2024Argentina 107/7 (20 ov)
Brazil 96 (19.1 ov)
Argentina won by 11 runs
16 Dec 2024Bahamas 95/9 (20 ov)
Mexico 71 (18.2 ov)
Bahamas won by 24 runs
12 Dec 2024Bermuda 123/9 (20 ov)
Belize 52 (14.2 ov)
Bermuda won by 71 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at St George's College Ground?
The average completed first-innings score at St George's College Ground is 96.4 runs, from 12 innings between 2024 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at St George's College Ground?
The highest total in the data is 149/4 by Bermuda against Brazil on 11 December 2024.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at St George's College Ground?
In the 15 matches with a result, teams batting first won 9 (60%) and teams batting second won 6 (40%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at St George's College Ground?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 41 by Panama against Cayman Islands on 7 December 2024.

More grounds in Argentina

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.