CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Teams
  3. Cayman Islands

National team · Men

Cayman Islands cricket team stats and records

Data through 27 September 2026Last updated 27 September 2026

Cayman Islands played 56 matches in the data (2010–2026), winning 23 and losing 33, a win rate of 41.1% in matches with a result. Their best format by win rate is T20Is: 22 wins and 23 defeats (48.9%). J Baker has scored the most runs for them in the data (1,141).

Matches
56
2010–2026
Won
23
Lost
33
Win %
41.1%
matches with a result

Cayman Islands results by format

Results by format
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
T20Is45222300048.9%2019–2026
List A101900010.0%2010–2017
Other T201010000.0%2010–2010

Win percentage by year

02040608020102019202680.0
Cayman Islands: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
0204060802010201420172019202320242025202680.0
Cayman Islands: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
Show as table
Cayman Islands: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
YearWin %
201025.0
20140.0
20170.0
20190.0
202350.0
202475.0
202530.8
202680.0

Years with at least 3 matches with a result.

Cayman Islands head to head

Record against each opponent (5+ matches)
OpponentPlayedWonLostOther
vs Bermuda122100
vs Canada9090
vs Bahamas6600

Highest and lowest totals by Cayman Islands

Highest totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Cayman Islands268/650Germany7 Sep 2017Lost
Cayman Islands250/850Qatar3 Sep 2017Lost
Cayman Islands224/120Brazil14 Dec 2024Won
Cayman Islands215/320Bahamas24 Sep 2026Won
Cayman Islands20442.2Italy6 Sep 2017Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Cayman Islands3011.3Canada4 Oct 2023Lost
Cayman Islands5915Bermuda27 Sep 2026Lost
Cayman Islands6939.5Nepal20 Aug 2010Lost
Cayman Islands7117.1Canada23 Apr 2025Lost
Cayman Islands8617.1Canada1 Oct 2023Lost

Biggest wins

Largest victories (rain-rule results excluded)
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Cayman Islands159 runsBrazilT20I14 Dec 2024St Albans Club
Cayman Islands131 runsBahamasT20I24 Sep 2026Jimmy Powell Oval
Cayman Islands93 runsMexicoT20I12 Mar 2026Jimmy Powell Oval
Cayman Islands83 runsPanamaT20I7 Dec 2024St George's College Ground
Cayman Islands79 runsBahamasT20I24 Apr 2025Jimmy Powell Oval
Cayman Islands10 wicketsBahamasT20I12 Dec 2024Belgrano Athletic Club Ground
Cayman Islands10 wicketsArgentinaT20I8 Mar 2026Jimmy Powell Oval
Cayman Islands9 wicketsBermudaT20I21 Jun 2025Maple Leaf North-West Ground

Heaviest defeats

Largest defeats (rain-rule results excluded)
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Malaysia213 runsCayman IslandsODM7 Mar 2014Bayuemas Oval
Canada166 runsCayman IslandsT20I4 Oct 2023National Stadium, Hamilton
Bermuda148 runsCayman IslandsODM31 May 2010National Stadium, Karachi
Canada126 runsCayman IslandsT20I13 Jun 2025Maple Leaf North-East Ground
Jersey122 runsCayman IslandsODM10 Mar 2014Bayuemas Oval
Canada10 wicketsCayman IslandsT20I26 Apr 2025Jimmy Powell Oval
Bermuda10 wicketsCayman IslandsT20I23 Sep 2026Jimmy Powell Oval
United States of America9 wicketsCayman IslandsT20I24 Aug 2019White Hill Field

Most runs for Cayman Islands

Top 10 run scorers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
J BakerCayman Islands311,14143.88131.81061
YSD SeneveratneCayman Islands351,03336.8999.51501
RA SealyCayman Islands4183721.46110.3890
AR NaidooCayman Islands2654425.90103.2530
C WrightCayman Islands3336015.6590.9790
S FosterCayman Islands1924916.6091.5410
BKB CorbinCayman Islands1417514.58121.5340
ROC DunkaCayman Islands1817311.53100.0430
RD BovellCayman Islands816527.5061.6330
T TaylorCayman Islands221489.2571.5330

Most wickets for Cayman Islands

Top 10 wicket takers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
C WrightCayman Islands464722.895.894/29
A MorrisCayman Islands333625.675.404/7
T TaylorCayman Islands243420.506.784/43
A WrightCayman Islands303216.885.354/14
AF IfillCayman Islands263017.536.164/8
ROC DunkaCayman Islands272526.928.453/23
R EdwardsCayman Islands142012.156.025/16
Ronald EbanksCayman Islands101517.605.745/49
D JohnsonCayman Islands141126.647.712/9
V DhaniramCayman Islands101015.104.312/8

Grounds where Cayman Islands played most

Latest Cayman Islands matches in the data

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
27 Sep 2026Bermuda 101/9 (15 ov)
Cayman Islands 59 (15 ov)
Bermuda won by 42 runsJimmy Powell Oval
24 Sep 2026Cayman Islands 215/3 (20 ov)
Bahamas 84 (18.3 ov)
Cayman Islands won by 131 runsJimmy Powell Oval
23 Sep 2026Bermuda 113 (19.2 ov)
Cayman Islands 115/8 (18.3 ov)
Cayman Islands won by 2 wicketsJimmy Powell Oval
23 Sep 2026Cayman Islands 143/5 (20 ov)
Bermuda 149/0 (16.4 ov)
Bermuda won by 10 wicketsJimmy Powell Oval
15 Mar 2026Argentina 114/8 (20 ov)
Cayman Islands 116/4 (17 ov)
Cayman Islands won by 6 wicketsJimmy Powell Oval
14 Mar 2026Suriname 85/5 (20 ov)
Cayman Islands 86/1 (9.1 ov)
Cayman Islands won by 9 wicketsJimmy Powell Oval
12 Mar 2026Cayman Islands 187/3 (20 ov)
Mexico 94 (19.5 ov)
Cayman Islands won by 93 runsJimmy Powell Oval
11 Mar 2026Suriname 92/7 (20 ov)
Cayman Islands 96/1 (12.5 ov)
Cayman Islands won by 9 wicketsJimmy Powell Oval
9 Mar 2026Mexico 94/9 (20 ov)
Cayman Islands 95/1 (13.3 ov)
Cayman Islands won by 9 wicketsJimmy Powell Oval
8 Mar 2026Argentina 98 (17.1 ov)
Cayman Islands 102/0 (9 ov)
Cayman Islands won by 10 wicketsJimmy Powell Oval

Frequently asked questions

How many matches have Cayman Islands won?
23 of 56 matches in the data (2010–2026): 22 of 45 T20Is, 1 of 10 List A, 0 of 1 Other T20.
What is Cayman Islands's highest total?
268/6 against Germany on 7 Sep 2017.
What is Cayman Islands's lowest total?
30 all out against Canada on 4 Oct 2023.
What is Cayman Islands's biggest win?
By 159 runs against Brazil (T20I, 14 Dec 2024).
Who has taken the most wickets for Cayman Islands?
C Wright, with 47 wickets in the data.

Coverage: Cricsheet data only (from the early 2000s). Matches against Afghanistan are not included.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.