CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. The Wanderers Stadium
  4. MSL

Johannesburg, South Africa · Mzansi Super League

The Wanderers Stadium Mzansi Super League stats: average score and records

Data through 1 December 2019Last updated 1 December 2019

The Wanderers Stadium has hosted 9 MSL matches in the data (2018–2019), and the average completed first-innings score is 178.7 from 9 innings. That is 11.7 runs higher than the Mzansi Super League average of 166.9 across all grounds in the data. Teams batting first won 5 of 9 matches with a result (56%), and teams batting second won 4 (44%). Captains who won the toss chose to field 67% of the time, and the toss winner won 56% of decided matches.

Matches
9
2018–2019
Avg 1st innings
178.7
9 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
152.0
9 innings
Won chasing
44%
4 of 9 results
Toss winner won
56%
5 of 9

Scoring by phase at New Wanderers Stadium

PowerplayPowerplay: 8.81 rpo8.81 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 8.60 rpo8.60 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 9.43 rpo9.43 rpo
Run rate by phase at The Wanderers Stadium
PowerplayPowerplay: 8.81 rpo8.81 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 8.60 rpo8.60 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 9.43 rpo9.43 rpo
Run rate by phase at The Wanderers Stadium
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay1852.81.788.81
Middle overs1874.62.338.60
Death overs1740.11.889.43

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at The Wanderers Stadium (MSL)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Jozi Stars239/320Tshwane Spartans2018-12-11Won
Jozi Stars230/320Durban Heat2018-11-30Won
Cape Town Blitz213/320Jozi Stars2019-11-08Won
Cape Town Blitz198/520Jozi Stars2018-11-24Won
Jozi Stars198/520Cape Town Blitz2019-11-08Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Jozi Stars10818.5Nelson Mandela Bay Giants2019-11-16Lost
Jozi Stars13518.3Tshwane Spartans2019-11-24Lost
Jozi Stars13617.4Cape Town Blitz2018-11-24Lost
Tshwane Spartans13817.2Jozi Stars2018-12-11Lost
Durban Heat17718.1Jozi Stars2018-11-30Lost

Most runs at The Wanderers Stadium in MSL matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Rassie van der Dussen932253.67156.39602
Reeza Hendricks828941.29148.210412
Janneman Malan2165165.00161.89902
Daniel Christian815926.50157.45201
Temba Bavuma413734.25129.23800
Chris Gayle511422.80154.15401
Ryan Rickelton611318.83125.64500
Quinton de Kock210954.50191.27401
Dane Vilas39045.00108.43800
Faf du Plessis27939.50158.06101

Most wickets at The Wanderers Stadium in MSL matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Duanne Olivier91519.209.143/30
Kagiso Rabada8928.568.294/27
Z Pongolo4813.629.086/20
Dale Steyn259.606.003/25
Jon-Jon Smuts249.004.503/20
Junior Dala249.504.753/19
Beuran Hendricks3417.006.182/13
Daniel Christian8453.009.642/30
Morne Morkel137.006.003/21
Imran Tahir137.675.753/23

Recent matches at The Wanderers Stadium

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
1 Dec 2019Jozi Stars 171/3 (20 ov)
Paarl Rocks 175/5 (19.2 ov)
Paarl Rocks won by 5 wickets
24 Nov 2019Tshwane Spartans 155/6 (20 ov)
Jozi Stars 135 (18.3 ov)
Tshwane Spartans won by 20 runs
16 Nov 2019Jozi Stars 108 (18.5 ov)
Nelson Mandela Bay Giants 110/1 (9.1 ov)
Nelson Mandela Bay Giants won by 9 wickets
8 Nov 2019Cape Town Blitz 213/3 (20 ov)
Jozi Stars 198/5 (20 ov)
Cape Town Blitz won by 15 runs
11 Dec 2018Jozi Stars 239/3 (20 ov)
Tshwane Spartans 138 (17.2 ov)
Jozi Stars won by 101 runs
9 Dec 2018Jozi Stars 170/6 (20 ov)
Paarl Rocks 172/4 (19.3 ov)
Paarl Rocks won by 6 wickets
30 Nov 2018Jozi Stars 230/3 (20 ov)
Durban Heat 177 (18.1 ov)
Jozi Stars won by 53 runs
24 Nov 2018Cape Town Blitz 198/5 (20 ov)
Jozi Stars 136 (17.4 ov)
Cape Town Blitz won by 62 runs
17 Nov 2018Jozi Stars 124/7 (20 ov)
Nelson Mandela Bay Giants 127/5 (18 ov)
Nelson Mandela Bay Giants won by 5 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at The Wanderers Stadium in MSL matches?
The average completed first-innings score at The Wanderers Stadium in MSL matches is 178.7 runs, from 9 innings between 2018 and 2019. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at The Wanderers Stadium in MSL matches?
The highest total in the data is 239/3 by Jozi Stars against Tshwane Spartans on 11 December 2018.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at The Wanderers Stadium in MSL matches?
In the 9 matches with a result, teams batting first won 5 (56%) and teams batting second won 4 (44%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at The Wanderers Stadium in MSL matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 108 by Jozi Stars against Nelson Mandela Bay Giants on 16 November 2019.
What is the highest successful run chase at The Wanderers Stadium in MSL matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 175.

Also known as: New Wanderers Stadium, Wanderers, Bullring.

More grounds in South Africa

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.