CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground
  4. CWC League 2

Kirtipur, Nepal · ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2

Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2 stats: average score and records

Data through 22 May 2026Last updated 22 May 2026

Across 36 matches at Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground from 2020 to 2026, sides batting first made 207.8 on average in completed innings (30 innings). That is 13.1 runs lower than the ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2 average of 220.9 across all grounds in the data. In 36 matches with a winner, chasing came out ahead more often: 17 wins batting first against 19 batting second. The toss winner went on to win 20 of 36 decided matches (56%).

Matches
36
2020–2026
Avg 1st innings
207.8
30 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
183.8
30 innings
Won chasing
53%
19 of 36 results
Toss winner won
56%
20 of 36

Average first-innings score by year

12515017520022525020202026228.4
Average first-innings score at Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground by year (ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2)
1251501752002252502020202320242026228.4
Average first-innings score at Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground by year (ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2)
Show as table
Average first-innings score at Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground by year (ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2)
YearAverage first-innings score
2020193.3
2023230.8
2024155.8
2026228.4

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Scoring by phase

PowerplayPowerplay: 4.76 rpo4.76 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 4.55 rpo4.55 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 6.67 rpo6.67 rpo
Run rate by phase at Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground
PowerplayPowerplay: 4.76 rpo4.76 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 4.55 rpo4.55 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 6.67 rpo6.67 rpo
Run rate by phase at Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay6247.11.524.76
Middle overs60125.24.784.55
Death overs3849.52.846.67

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground (CWC League 2)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Scotland321/647United States of America2026-05-14Won
Nepal317/850United States of America2026-05-22Won
United Arab Emirates310/650Nepal2023-03-16Lost
United Arab Emirates308/847Oman2026-05-03Won
Oman305/850Nepal2026-04-29Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
United States of America3512Nepal2020-02-12Lost
United Arab Emirates7122.5Nepal2023-03-12Lost
Papua New Guinea9532Nepal2023-03-13Lost
Namibia12335.1Netherlands2024-02-19Lost
Nepal13241.1Namibia2024-02-15Lost

Most runs at Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground in CWC League 2 matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Aasif Sheikh1966939.3589.711016
Dipendra Singh Airee2059334.8890.310015
Kushal Bhurtel1758336.44100.012022
Rohit Paudel1856435.2573.29504
Kushal Malla1332527.0891.58103
Aaqib Ilyas4302100.6780.510921
George Munsey629859.60117.310312
Gulsan Jha1128140.1499.66102
Aarif Sheikh1428023.3373.95201
Waseem Muhammad827133.88118.911911

Most wickets at Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground in CWC League 2 matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Sandeep Lamichhane205214.754.116/16
Karan KC172426.835.675/61
LN Rajbanshi162223.233.915/20
Sompal Kami172131.525.524/59
Dipendra Singh Airee212026.904.054/24
Mark Watt81817.724.584/41
Junaid Siddique71818.115.086/49
Ruben Trumpelmann81421.004.855/30
Gerhard Erasmus61213.834.085/28
S Bhari4119.363.404/5

Recent matches at Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
22 May 2026Nepal 317/8 (50 ov)
United States of America 195 (41.2 ov)
Nepal won by 122 runs
20 May 2026Scotland 169 (43.3 ov)
United States of America 170/4 (27.1 ov)
United States of America won by 6 wickets
18 May 2026Scotland 194 (39.1 ov)
Nepal 199/4 (38.1 ov)
Nepal won by 6 wickets
16 May 2026United States of America 195 (43.3 ov)
Nepal 199/1 (36.4 ov)
Nepal won by 9 wickets
14 May 2026Scotland 321/6 (47 ov)
United States of America 246/8 (32 ov)
Scotland won by 2 runs (D/L)
12 May 2026Scotland 243/8 (50 ov)
Nepal 218/7 (39 ov)
Scotland won by 2 runs (D/L)
5 May 2026Nepal 256 (49.5 ov)
Oman 175 (39.5 ov)
Nepal won by 81 runs
3 May 2026United Arab Emirates 308/8 (47 ov)
Oman 254 (39.5 ov)
United Arab Emirates won by 54 runs
1 May 2026Nepal 289/7 (50 ov)
United Arab Emirates 248/8 (38 ov)
Nepal won by 6 runs (D/L)
29 Apr 2026Oman 305/8 (50 ov)
Nepal 155/7 (36.5 ov)
Oman won by 102 runs (D/L)

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground in CWC League 2 matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground in CWC League 2 matches is 207.8 runs, from 30 innings between 2020 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground in CWC League 2 matches?
The highest total in the data is 321/6 by Scotland against United States of America on 14 May 2026.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground in CWC League 2 matches?
In the 36 matches with a result, teams batting first won 17 (47%) and teams batting second won 19 (53%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground in CWC League 2 matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 35 by United States of America against Nepal on 12 February 2020.
What is the highest successful run chase at Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground in CWC League 2 matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 287.

More grounds in Nepal

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.