CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Tournaments
  3. County Championship

England · Men

County Championship stats, winners and records

Data through 24 September 2026Last updated 24 September 2026

County Championship has 1,530 matches in the data, across 13 seasons from 2014 to 2026. Warwickshire won the most finals in the data (1). Wayne Madsen is the leading run scorer with 11,061 runs, and Jamie Porter the leading wicket taker with 551.

Every County Championship season

Champion = winner of the match recorded as the final. Leading run scorer and wicket taker computed from the data.
SeasonMatchesChampionMost runsMost wickets
2026126–Joe Clarke 1288ER Bamber 69
2025126–Saif Zaib 1425Tom Taylor 58
2024124–Colin Ingram 1351BO Coad 56
2023125–Alex Lees 1347BA Hutton 62
2022126–Wayne Madsen 1273Toby Roland-Jones 67
2021124WarwickshireTJ Haines 1176Luke Fletcher 64
202046–Alastair Cook 563Simon Harmer 38
2019114–Chris Dent 1087Simon Harmer 83
2018111–Rory Burns 1309Ollie Robinson 69
2017112–Luke Wells 1182Jamie Porter 75
2016134–Keaton Jennings 1522Jeetan Patel 69
2015135–James Hildreth 1308Chris Rushworth 78
2014127–James Vince 1525MHA Footitt 82

Most County Championship titles

Most runs in County Championship history

All-time top 10 run scorers (data 2014–2026)
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Wayne MadsenItaly27311,06144.2456.820427
Sam NortheastKent26210,38944.7857.041029
Adam LythEngland27810,32038.8051.123028
Rory BurnsEngland25910,18342.9751.222720
Alex LeesEngland2639,83639.6650.619527
Keaton JenningsEngland2439,31640.6849.131824
Joe ClarkeNottinghamshire2469,16140.3659.022924
Tom AbellSomerset2429,12641.2950.930724
Ben BrownSussex2679,04938.8458.816521
Sam RobsonEngland2749,03635.0252.425323

Most wickets in County Championship history

All-time top 10 wicket takers
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Jamie PorterEssex25855122.913.137/41
Simon HarmerSouth Africa21353823.832.709/80
Kyle AbbottSouth Africa21652319.792.869/40
Chris RushworthDurham21851822.012.929/52
Ben RaineDurham25451025.802.866/27
Toby Roland-JonesEngland21645326.013.017/52
Craig OvertonEngland22745123.592.897/57
Ben SandersonNorthamptonshire20545022.482.708/73
TE BaileyLancashire21843124.642.867/37
J LeachWorcestershire21243027.043.276/44

Highest totals

Best bowling figures

Most-used grounds

Frequently asked questions

Which team has won the most County Championship titles?
Warwickshire, with 1 final wins in the data (2014–2026).
Who has scored the most runs in County Championship history?
Wayne Madsen: 11,061 runs in 273 innings (data 2014–2026).
Who has taken the most wickets in County Championship history?
Jamie Porter: 551 wickets in 258 innings.
What is the highest team total in County Championship?
820/9 by Surrey against Durham on 29 Jun 2025.
What are the best bowling figures in County Championship?
9/34 by JAR Harris against Durham on 2 May 2015.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.