CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Bahrain vs Malaysia

Head to head

Bahrain vs Malaysia head to head record

Data through 10 March 2026Last updated 10 March 2026

Bahrain and Malaysia met 11 times in matches in the data (2022–2026). Bahrain won 7 and Malaysia won 4. Bahrain lead the head-to-head in the data by 3 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Bahrain won 3 and Malaysia won 2. The highest total in the fixture is 200/6 by Malaysia (9 Mar 2023).

Matches
11
2022–2026
Bahrain won
7
Malaysia won
4

Wins per year

00.511.5220222024202621
Bahrain vs Malaysia: wins per year
00.511.522022202320242025202621
Bahrain vs Malaysia: wins per year
Show as table
Bahrain vs Malaysia: wins per year
YearBahrain winsMalaysia wins
202211
202301
202420
202521
202621

Last 10 Bahrain vs Malaysia matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
10 Mar 2026Malaysia 131/7 (19 ov)
Bahrain 135/3 (17.1 ov)
Bahrain won by 7 wickets (D/L)Bayuemas Oval
8 Mar 2026Bahrain 130/7 (20 ov)
Malaysia 128 (19.5 ov)
Bahrain won by 2 runsBayuemas Oval
7 Mar 2026Malaysia 140/7 (20 ov)
Bahrain 106 (18.5 ov)
Malaysia won by 34 runsBayuemas Oval
25 Nov 2025Bahrain 107/9 (20 ov)
Malaysia 108/6 (19.5 ov)
Malaysia won by 4 wicketsBayuemas Oval
13 Mar 2025Bahrain 126/9 (20 ov)
Malaysia 91/9 (18.4 ov)
Bahrain won by 35 runsBayuemas Oval
10 Mar 2025Malaysia 125/8 (20 ov)
Bahrain 130/4 (18.4 ov)
Bahrain won by 6 wicketsBayuemas Oval
11 Mar 2024Malaysia 77/9 (20 ov)
Bahrain 82/2 (15.4 ov)
Bahrain won by 8 wicketsBayuemas Oval
7 Mar 2024Malaysia 110/6 (20 ov)
Bahrain 112/1 (16.5 ov)
Bahrain won by 9 wicketsBayuemas Oval
9 Mar 2023Malaysia 200/6 (20 ov)
Bahrain 147/9 (20 ov)
Malaysia won by 53 runsMission Road Ground
23 Dec 2022Malaysia 153/9 (20 ov)
Bahrain 156/4 (19.4 ov)
Bahrain won by 6 wicketsUKM-YSD Cricket Oval

Biggest wins

Bahrain's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Bahrain35 runsMalaysiaT20I13 Mar 2025Bayuemas Oval
Bahrain2 runsMalaysiaT20I8 Mar 2026Bayuemas Oval
Bahrain9 wicketsMalaysiaT20I7 Mar 2024Bayuemas Oval
Bahrain8 wicketsMalaysiaT20I11 Mar 2024Bayuemas Oval
Malaysia's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Malaysia53 runsBahrainT20I9 Mar 2023Mission Road Ground
Malaysia34 runsBahrainT20I7 Mar 2026Bayuemas Oval
Malaysia7 wicketsBahrainT20I19 Dec 2022UKM-YSD Cricket Oval
Malaysia4 wicketsBahrainT20I25 Nov 2025Bayuemas Oval

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Malaysia200/620Bahrain9 Mar 2023Won
Malaysia182/317.5Bahrain19 Dec 2022Won
Bahrain179/520Malaysia19 Dec 2022Lost
Bahrain156/419.4Malaysia23 Dec 2022Won
Malaysia153/920Bahrain23 Dec 2022Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Bahrain10618.5Malaysia7 Mar 2026Lost
Malaysia12819.5Bahrain8 Mar 2026Lost

Most runs in Bahrain vs Malaysia matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Sohail AhmedBahrain1035751.00110.5660
Virandeep SinghMalaysia1127424.91131.7960
Syed AzizMalaysia1119017.27103.3580
Zubaidi ZulkifleMalaysia817321.62133.1650
P KurupBahrain815919.88103.9430
Ahmer Bin NisarBahrain915125.17139.8440
Haider ButtBahrain413768.50120.2490
Ahmed FaizMalaysia1112712.7085.8370
Muhammad AmirMalaysia512230.50143.5800
S MuniandyMalaysia1011115.8688.8250

Most wickets in Bahrain vs Malaysia matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Ali DawoodBahrain91512.275.163/9
Rizwan ButtBahrain111518.736.853/10
Virandeep SinghMalaysia111117.455.243/11
Imran KhanBahrain61015.807.524/34
Syed AzizMalaysia91020.007.144/16
Sarfaraz AliBahrain5912.785.804/27
S MuniandyMalaysia6721.008.733/22
Imran AnwarBahrain7722.577.523/31
Fitri ShamMalaysia4615.676.273/30
Rizwan HaiderMalaysia4618.338.054/34

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Bahrain's point of view)
GroundPlayedBahrain wonMalaysia won
Bayuemas Oval862
UKM-YSD Cricket Oval211
Mission Road Ground101

Frequently asked questions

What is the Bahrain vs Malaysia head to head record?
11 matches: Bahrain won 7, Malaysia won 4, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2022–2026).
Who won the last Bahrain vs Malaysia match?
Bahrain won by 7 wickets (D/L) (10 Mar 2026).
What is the highest score in Bahrain vs Malaysia matches?
200/6 by Malaysia on 9 Mar 2023.
Who has scored the most runs in Bahrain vs Malaysia matches?
Sohail Ahmed (Bahrain), 357 runs in 10 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Bahrain vs Malaysia matches?
Ali Dawood (Bahrain), 15 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.