- Home
- Head to head
- Desert Vipers vs Sharjah Warriorz
Head to head
Desert Vipers vs Sharjah Warriorz head to head record
Data through 26 December 2025Last updated 26 December 2025
In 9 meetings between 2023 and 2025, Desert Vipers won 8 and Sharjah Warriorz won 1. Desert Vipers lead the head-to-head in the data by 7 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Desert Vipers won 5 and Sharjah Warriorz won 0. The highest total in the fixture is 174/7 by Sharjah Warriorz (28 Jan 2024).
Matches
9
2023–2025
Desert Vipers won
8
Sharjah Warriorz won
1
Wins per year
Show as table
| Year | Desert Vipers wins | Sharjah Warriorz wins |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2 | 0 |
| 2024 | 1 | 1 |
| 2025 | 5 | 0 |
Last 9 Desert Vipers vs Sharjah Warriorz matches
| Date | Teams | Result | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Dec 2025 | Sharjah Warriorz 140/7 (20 ov) Desert Vipers 144/5 (19.3 ov) | Desert Vipers won by 5 wickets | Sharjah Cricket Stadium |
| 20 Dec 2025 | Sharjah Warriorz 90 (17.5 ov) Desert Vipers 91/6 (13.5 ov) | Desert Vipers won by 4 wickets | Dubai International Cricket Stadium |
| 7 Feb 2025 | Sharjah Warriorz 162/7 (20 ov) Desert Vipers 165/3 (16.4 ov) | Desert Vipers won by 7 wickets | Sharjah Cricket Stadium |
| 25 Jan 2025 | Sharjah Warriorz 151/8 (20 ov) Desert Vipers 152/2 (14.5 ov) | Desert Vipers won by 8 wickets | Sharjah Cricket Stadium |
| 22 Jan 2025 | Sharjah Warriorz 91 (19.1 ov) Desert Vipers 95/0 (10 ov) | Desert Vipers won by 10 wickets | Dubai International Cricket Stadium |
| 11 Feb 2024 | Sharjah Warriorz 121/9 (18 ov) Desert Vipers 123/4 (12.5 ov) | Desert Vipers won by 6 wickets | Sharjah Cricket Stadium |
| 28 Jan 2024 | Sharjah Warriorz 174/7 (20 ov) Desert Vipers 167/7 (20 ov) | Sharjah Warriorz won by 7 runs | Sharjah Cricket Stadium |
| 31 Jan 2023 | Desert Vipers 148/6 (20 ov) Sharjah Warriorz 126/8 (20 ov) | Desert Vipers won by 22 runs | Sharjah Cricket Stadium |
| 15 Jan 2023 | Sharjah Warriorz 145/5 (20 ov) Desert Vipers 148/3 (16.4 ov) | Desert Vipers won by 7 wickets | Dubai International Cricket Stadium |
Biggest wins
| Winner | Margin | Against | Format | Date | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Desert Vipers | 22 runs | Sharjah Warriorz | T20 | 31 Jan 2023 | Sharjah Cricket Stadium |
| Desert Vipers | 10 wickets | Sharjah Warriorz | T20 | 22 Jan 2025 | Dubai International Cricket Stadium |
| Desert Vipers | 8 wickets | Sharjah Warriorz | T20 | 25 Jan 2025 | Sharjah Cricket Stadium |
| Winner | Margin | Against | Format | Date | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharjah Warriorz | 7 runs | Desert Vipers | T20 | 28 Jan 2024 | Sharjah Cricket Stadium |
Highest and lowest totals
| Team | Score | Overs | Against | Date | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharjah Warriorz | 174/7 | 20 | Desert Vipers | 28 Jan 2024 | Won |
| Desert Vipers | 167/7 | 20 | Sharjah Warriorz | 28 Jan 2024 | Lost |
| Desert Vipers | 165/3 | 16.4 | Sharjah Warriorz | 7 Feb 2025 | Won |
| Sharjah Warriorz | 162/7 | 20 | Desert Vipers | 7 Feb 2025 | Lost |
| Desert Vipers | 152/2 | 14.5 | Sharjah Warriorz | 25 Jan 2025 | Won |
| Team | Score | Overs | Against | Date | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharjah Warriorz | 90 | 17.5 | Desert Vipers | 20 Dec 2025 | Lost |
| Sharjah Warriorz | 91 | 19.1 | Desert Vipers | 22 Jan 2025 | Lost |
Most runs in Desert Vipers vs Sharjah Warriorz matches
| Player | Team | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Hales | Desert Vipers | 7 | 316 | 79.00 | 153.4 | 83 | 0 |
| Tom Kohler-Cadmore | Sharjah Warriorz | 9 | 174 | 19.33 | 121.7 | 68 | 0 |
| Jason Roy | Sharjah Warriorz | 5 | 163 | 40.75 | 114.0 | 73 | 0 |
| Sam Curran | Desert Vipers | 5 | 157 | 78.50 | 142.7 | 54 | 0 |
| Max Holden | Desert Vipers | 3 | 122 | 61.00 | 137.1 | 66 | 0 |
| Fakhar Zaman | Desert Vipers | 4 | 91 | 30.33 | 140.0 | 71 | 0 |
| Sam Billings | Desert Vipers | 2 | 76 | 38.00 | 124.6 | 49 | 0 |
| Johnson Charles | Sharjah Warriorz | 6 | 73 | 12.17 | 112.3 | 43 | 0 |
| Joe Denly | Sharjah Warriorz | 4 | 61 | 30.50 | 91.0 | 36 | 0 |
| Dan Lawrence | Desert Vipers | 5 | 58 | 14.50 | 120.8 | 28 | 0 |
Most wickets in Desert Vipers vs Sharjah Warriorz matches
| Player | Team | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wanindu Hasaranga | Desert Vipers | 4 | 10 | 8.40 | 5.60 | 3/10 |
| Khuzaima Tanveer | Desert Vipers | 4 | 9 | 9.33 | 6.46 | 4/22 |
| David Payne | Desert Vipers | 5 | 9 | 13.00 | 6.16 | 3/14 |
| Luke Wood | Desert Vipers | 2 | 6 | 8.83 | 6.62 | 3/20 |
| Mohammad Amir | Desert Vipers | 4 | 6 | 14.50 | 7.15 | 4/24 |
| Naseem Shah | Desert Vipers | 2 | 5 | 9.40 | 6.88 | 3/35 |
| Nathan Sowter | Desert Vipers | 2 | 5 | 9.60 | 6.00 | 3/21 |
| Sam Curran | Desert Vipers | 6 | 5 | 25.20 | 6.00 | 2/14 |
| Noor Ahmad | Sharjah Warriorz | 2 | 4 | 11.25 | 6.43 | 2/18 |
| Harmeet Singh | Sharjah Warriorz | 3 | 4 | 12.75 | 7.29 | 3/29 |
Where they met
| Ground | Played | Desert Vipers won | Sharjah Warriorz won |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sharjah Cricket Stadium | 6 | 5 | 1 |
| Dubai International Cricket Stadium | 3 | 3 | 0 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the Desert Vipers vs Sharjah Warriorz head to head record?
9 matches: Desert Vipers won 8, Sharjah Warriorz won 1, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2023–2025).
Who won the last Desert Vipers vs Sharjah Warriorz match?
Desert Vipers won by 5 wickets (26 Dec 2025).
What is the highest score in Desert Vipers vs Sharjah Warriorz matches?
174/7 by Sharjah Warriorz on 28 Jan 2024.
Who has scored the most runs in Desert Vipers vs Sharjah Warriorz matches?
Alex Hales (Desert Vipers), 316 runs in 7 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Desert Vipers vs Sharjah Warriorz matches?
Wanindu Hasaranga (Desert Vipers), 10 wickets.
Team pages
Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.