CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Kenya vs Nigeria

Head to head

Kenya vs Nigeria head to head record

Data through 30 September 2025Last updated 30 September 2025

Kenya and Nigeria met 14 times in matches in the data (2021–2025). Kenya won 11 and Nigeria won 3. Kenya lead the head-to-head in the data by 8 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Kenya won 4 and Nigeria won 1. The highest total in the fixture is 168/6 by Kenya (20 Nov 2021).

Matches
14
2021–2025
Kenya won
11
Nigeria won
3

Wins per year

012342021202530
Kenya vs Nigeria: wins per year
01234202120232024202530
Kenya vs Nigeria: wins per year
Show as table
Kenya vs Nigeria: wins per year
YearKenya winsNigeria wins
202141
202310
202432
202530

Last 10 Kenya vs Nigeria matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
30 Sep 2025Nigeria 147/7 (20 ov)
Kenya 148/3 (13.4 ov)
Kenya won by 7 wicketsTakashinga Sports Club
27 Jul 2025Nigeria 113/9 (20 ov)
Kenya 116/4 (19.1 ov)
Kenya won by 6 wicketsEntebbe Cricket Oval
17 Jul 2025Kenya 108/8 (16 ov)
Nigeria 88/9 (16 ov)
Kenya won by 20 runsEntebbe Cricket Oval
17 Jul 2024Nigeria 155/8 (20 ov)
Kenya 156/6 (19.1 ov)
Kenya won by 4 wicketsSikh Union Club Ground
16 Jul 2024Nigeria 158/5 (20 ov)
Kenya 144/8 (20 ov)
Nigeria won by 14 runsSikh Union Club Ground
15 Jul 2024Kenya 149/7 (20 ov)
Nigeria 150/7 (19.2 ov)
Nigeria won by 3 wicketsSikh Union Club Ground
13 Jul 2024Nigeria 136/8 (20 ov)
Kenya 137/6 (18.2 ov)
Kenya won by 4 wicketsSikh Union Club Ground
12 Jul 2024Kenya 159/6 (20 ov)
Nigeria 130/9 (20 ov)
Kenya won by 29 runsSikh Union Club Ground
23 Nov 2023Nigeria 121/7 (20 ov)
Kenya 124/6 (19.5 ov)
Kenya won by 4 wicketsUnited Cricket Club Ground
20 Nov 2021Kenya 168/6 (20 ov)
Nigeria 108 (16.2 ov)
Kenya won by 60 runsIntegrated Polytechnic Regional Centre

Biggest wins

Kenya's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Kenya61 runsNigeriaT20I13 Sep 2021Entebbe Cricket Oval
Kenya60 runsNigeriaT20I20 Nov 2021Integrated Polytechnic Regional Centre
Kenya29 runsNigeriaT20I12 Jul 2024Sikh Union Club Ground
Kenya8 wicketsNigeriaT20I11 Sep 2021Entebbe Cricket Oval
Kenya8 wicketsNigeriaT20I18 Nov 2021Integrated Polytechnic Regional Centre
Nigeria's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Nigeria14 runsKenyaT20I16 Jul 2024Sikh Union Club Ground
Nigeria3 wicketsKenyaT20I15 Jul 2024Sikh Union Club Ground

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Kenya168/620Nigeria20 Nov 2021Won
Kenya162/520Nigeria13 Sep 2021Won
Kenya159/620Nigeria12 Jul 2024Won
Nigeria158/520Kenya16 Jul 2024Won
Kenya156/619.1Nigeria17 Jul 2024Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Nigeria10816.2Kenya20 Nov 2021Lost

Most runs in Kenya vs Nigeria matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
RN PatelKenya1023733.86128.8660
AA ObandaKenya420267.33174.11031
SR BhudiaKenya619565.00152.3570
Sulaimon RunseweNigeria1019419.40114.1600
RR PatelKenya819131.83124.0530
I DanladiNigeria717228.67106.8530
Amritsar Kripal SinghKenya915116.78107.1370
Shem NgocheKenya914729.40128.9410
IA KarimKenya614135.25104.4580
JO AdedejiNigeria613722.8398.6550

Most wickets in Kenya vs Nigeria matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Vraj PatelKenya132013.155.375/12
Shem NgocheKenya121218.675.892/9
SA OkpeNigeria81112.556.004/11
Mohameed TaiwoNigeria111123.457.513/18
P UseniNigeria121124.458.232/9
F MutuaKenya5815.388.023/27
GM MuthuiKenya5816.127.593/34
Peter KoechKenya8816.257.653/32
P AhoNigeria10733.007.742/16
EB RingeraKenya5616.005.884/16

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Kenya's point of view)
GroundPlayedKenya wonNigeria won
Entebbe Cricket Oval541
Sikh Union Club Ground532
Integrated Polytechnic Regional Centre220
Takashinga Sports Club110
United Cricket Club Ground110

Frequently asked questions

What is the Kenya vs Nigeria head to head record?
14 matches: Kenya won 11, Nigeria won 3, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2021–2025).
Who won the last Kenya vs Nigeria match?
Kenya won by 7 wickets (30 Sep 2025).
What is the highest score in Kenya vs Nigeria matches?
168/6 by Kenya on 20 Nov 2021.
Who has scored the most runs in Kenya vs Nigeria matches?
RN Patel (Kenya), 237 runs in 10 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Kenya vs Nigeria matches?
Vraj Patel (Kenya), 20 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.