CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. H Hiri

Papua New Guinea · Men's cricket

H Hiri stats

Data through 5 October 2024Last updated 5 October 2024

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 18 November 2015 to 5 October 2024. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Between 2015 and 2024, H Hiri appears in 32 ODIs, 21 T20Is for Papua New Guinea in the Cricsheet data. In ODIs H Hiri scored 435 runs in 32 innings (average 15.54, strike rate 55.3), including 0 hundreds and 1 fifties. Against Namibia in ODIs, H Hiri averaged 17.20 over 6 innings.

International matches
53
ODIs 32 · T20Is 21
International runs
696
0 hundreds
Best batting average (T20I)
21.75
16 innings
Highest score
77
ODI

Teams played for

Papua New Guinea 2015–2024 · 59

H Hiri batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
ODI323244357715.5478755.3013305
T20I2116426153*21.75253103.2010227
List A65210842*36.0014276.1000101

Runs per year

0100200300201520212024282
H Hiri: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
01002003002015201620192021202220232024282
H Hiri: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
H Hiri: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
20156
201627
201961
202127
2022169
2023232
2024282
Year-by-year batting (11 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2015List A166.0021.4600
2016ODI32613.0039.41100
2016T20I111.0033.3100
2019ODI46130.5085.93100
2021ODI3196.3332.8900
2021T20I188.0053.3800
2022ODI1416913.0050.12900
2023ODI816020.0062.77701
2023T20I57224.00120.02000
2024List A410251.0089.54200
2024T20I918025.71102.95301

H Hiri bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
ODI710211331/6–37.676.6534.0000
T20I3241311/6–13.003.2524.0000

Wickets per year

00.511.522015202120240
H Hiri: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
00.511.5220152016201920212022202320240
H Hiri: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
H Hiri: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20150
20160
20192
20210
20221
20231
20240
Year-by-year bowling (4 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2016ODI20–10.000/13
2019ODI2213.003.711/6
2022ODI3157.008.141/23
2023T20I3113.003.251/6
Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
United Arab EmiratesODI410526.2569.57701
NamibiaODI68617.2066.22900
United States of AmericaODI77811.1439.82300
NepalODI67011.6752.23100
OmanODI33718.5066.13100
Hong KongODI32613.0039.41100
MalaysiaT20I33216.0074.42400

Top grounds (batting)

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
Amini Park116.003.00
Central Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf Ground116.003.00
Mannofield Park1120.004.00
Wanderers Cricket Ground1123.007.67

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay525398.11–––
T20Middle13615388.972413.25
T20Death7347155.34–––
ODIPowerplay7415049.38–––
ODIMiddle29055752.1169636.06
ODIDeath718088.846016.00

How H Hiri was dismissed

How H Hiri took wickets

Last 20 innings

02040602 Apr 20236 Mar 20245 Oct 202429
H Hiri: runs in the last 20 innings
02040602 Apr 202326 Jul 202324 Sep 202312 Mar 202417 Mar 202417 Jun 20245 Oct 202429
H Hiri: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
H Hiri: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
2 Apr 20238
5 Apr 20234
25 Jul 202311
26 Jul 202316
28 Jul 202320
23 Sep 20236
24 Sep 202319
6 Mar 202434
8 Mar 202453
12 Mar 202428
13 Mar 202415
16 Mar 20242
17 Mar 202424
2 Jun 20242
5 Jun 202415
17 Jun 20247
26 Sep 202428
28 Sep 20243
1 Oct 202442
5 Oct 202429
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
5 Oct 2024List AKenya2940bowledGymkhana Club Ground, Nairobi
1 Oct 2024List AQatar42*34not outRuaraka Sports Club Ground
28 Sep 2024List AJersey324caughtGymkhana Club Ground, Nairobi
26 Sep 2024List ADenmark28*16not outRuaraka Sports Club Ground
17 Jun 2024T20INew Zealand711bowledBrian Lara Stadium
5 Jun 2024T20IUganda1519lbwProvidence Stadium
2 Jun 2024T20IWest Indies26caughtProvidence Stadium
17 Mar 2024T20IMalaysia2432caughtBayuemas Oval
16 Mar 2024T20IMalaysia2*2not outBayuemas Oval
13 Mar 2024T20INepal159caughtMission Road Ground
12 Mar 2024T20INepal2819caughtMission Road Ground
8 Mar 2024T20IOman53*49not outAl Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1)
6 Mar 2024T20IOman3428caughtAl Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1)
24 Sep 2023T20IHong Kong1928bowledBayuemas Oval
23 Sep 2023T20IMalaysia69caughtBayuemas Oval
28 Jul 2023T20IPhilippines20*4not outAmini Park
26 Jul 2023T20IVanuatu1615caughtAmini Park
25 Jul 2023T20IJapan11*4not outAmini Park
5 Apr 2023ODICanada43caughtUnited Cricket Club Ground
2 Apr 2023ODIUnited States of America832caughtWanderers Cricket Ground

Frequently asked questions

How many runs has H Hiri scored in ODIs?
435 runs in 32 innings (32 matches) at an average of 15.54 and a strike rate of 55.3, in the data from 2016 to 2023.
How many runs has H Hiri scored in T20Is?
261 runs in 16 innings (21 matches) at an average of 21.75 and a strike rate of 103.2, in the data from 2016 to 2024.
What is H Hiri's highest score?
77 in ODIs, the highest score in the data.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.