- Home
- Players
- Mohammad Ghazanfar
Hong Kong · Men's cricket
Mohammad Ghazanfar stats
Data through 14 October 2026Last updated 14 October 2026
Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 24 April 2019 to 14 October 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.
Between 2019 and 2026, Mohammad Ghazanfar appears in 42 T20Is for Hong Kong in the Cricsheet data. With the ball, the best return was 42 wickets in T20Is at an average of 19.60 and an economy rate of 6.60.
International matches
42
T20Is 42
International wickets
42
0 five-wicket hauls
Best bowling
4/19
List A
Teams played for
Hong Kong 2019–2026 · 51
Mohammad Ghazanfar batting record by format
| Format | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 0 | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20I | 42 | 15 | 8 | 43 | 7* | 6.14 | 65 | 66.2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| List A | 9 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 6 | 3.75 | 59 | 25.4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Runs per year
Show as table
| Year | Runs |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 15 |
| 2022 | 7 |
| 2023 | 15 |
| 2026 | 21 |
Year-by-year batting (7 rows)
| Year | Format | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100 | 50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | List A | 1 | 5 | 5.00 | 50.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | T20I | 2 | 10 | 10.00 | 100.0 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | List A | 1 | 2 | 2.00 | 100.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | T20I | 4 | 5 | 2.50 | 62.5 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | T20I | 5 | 15 | 5.00 | 50.0 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | List A | 3 | 8 | 4.00 | 17.0 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | T20I | 4 | 13 | 13.00 | 76.5 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
Mohammad Ghazanfar bowling record by format
| Format | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | BBM | Avg | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w | Mdns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20I | 39 | 748 | 823 | 42 | 3/6 | – | 19.60 | 6.60 | 17.8 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| List A | 9 | 365 | 267 | 11 | 4/19 | – | 24.27 | 4.39 | 33.2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Wickets per year
Show as table
| Year | Wickets |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 4 |
| 2022 | 13 |
| 2023 | 12 |
| 2026 | 24 |
Year-by-year bowling (7 rows)
| Year | Format | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | List A | 2 | 1 | 50.00 | 10.34 | 1/30 |
| 2019 | T20I | 5 | 3 | 28.33 | 6.07 | 2/11 |
| 2022 | List A | 3 | 2 | 44.50 | 4.45 | 2/37 |
| 2022 | T20I | 10 | 11 | 21.45 | 6.56 | 3/22 |
| 2023 | T20I | 10 | 12 | 18.42 | 7.37 | 3/16 |
| 2026 | List A | 4 | 8 | 16.00 | 3.56 | 4/19 |
| 2026 | T20I | 14 | 16 | 17.56 | 6.29 | 3/6 |
| Opponent | Format | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singapore | T20I | 4 | 7 | 9.86 | 4.93 | 3/6 |
| Nigeria | T20I | 3 | 5 | 8.60 | 3.91 | 2/11 |
| Oman | T20I | 3 | 4 | 13.75 | 5.00 | 2/10 |
| Malaysia | T20I | 4 | 4 | 22.00 | 6.77 | 3/22 |
| Kuwait | T20I | 3 | 2 | 29.00 | 7.25 | 1/21 |
| Nepal | T20I | 3 | 2 | 43.50 | 11.60 | 2/53 |
Top grounds (batting)
| Ground | Inns | Runs | Avg | HS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Namibia Cricket Ground | 2 | 11 | – | 6 |
| Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1) | 2 | 7 | 3.50 | 4 |
| Mulpani Cricket Ground | 2 | 7 | – | 7 |
| Dubai International Cricket Stadium | 1 | 6 | – | 6 |
| University of Dar-es-Salaam Ground 2 | 1 | 6 | 6.00 | 6 |
| Bayuemas Oval | 3 | 6 | 2.00 | 4 |
| United Cricket Club Ground | 1 | 5 | 5.00 | 5 |
| Zhejiang University of Technology Cricket Field | 1 | 2 | 2.00 | 2 |
| Bulawayo Athletic Club | 1 | 2 | – | 2 |
| Lugogo Cricket Oval | 1 | 2 | 2.00 | 2 |
Top grounds (bowling)
| Ground | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Dar-es-Salaam Ground 1 | 3 | 5 | 17.80 | 3.18 |
| Bayuemas Oval | 5 | 5 | 23.00 | 6.76 |
| Mission Road Ground | 2 | 4 | 9.25 | 6.17 |
| Singapore National Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 13.25 | 6.24 |
| Bulawayo Athletic Club | 3 | 4 | 15.50 | 5.64 |
| Namibia Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 23.75 | 7.81 |
| UKM-YSD Cricket Oval | 1 | 3 | 3.33 | 2.50 |
| Zhejiang University of Technology Cricket Field | 1 | 3 | 8.67 | 6.50 |
| University of Dar-es-Salaam Ground 2 | 1 | 3 | 13.00 | 4.88 |
| Queens Sports Club | 2 | 3 | 14.67 | 6.29 |
Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)
| Format | Phase | Runs | Balls | SR | Outs | Bowl balls | Wkts | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | Powerplay | – | – | – | – | 6 | 1 | 3.00 |
| T20 | Middle | 2 | 8 | 25.0 | 1 | 669 | 35 | 6.37 |
| T20 | Death | 41 | 57 | 71.9 | 6 | 73 | 6 | 9.04 |
How Mohammad Ghazanfar was dismissed
- Run out4 (36%)
- Bowled3 (27%)
- Caught and bowled1 (9%)
- Lbw1 (9%)
- Caught1 (9%)
- Stumped1 (9%)
How Mohammad Ghazanfar took wickets
- Caught20
- Lbw16
- Bowled15
- Caught and bowled1
- Stumped1
Last 20 innings
Show as table
| Innings | Runs |
|---|---|
| 27 Apr 2019 | 5 |
| 7 Oct 2019 | 4 |
| 30 Oct 2019 | 6 |
| 18 Jun 2022 | 2 |
| 11 Jul 2022 | 2 |
| 12 Jul 2022 | 0 |
| 20 Aug 2022 | 3 |
| 2 Sep 2022 | 0 |
| 19 Sep 2023 | 4 |
| 24 Sep 2023 | 2 |
| 3 Oct 2023 | 2 |
| 21 Oct 2023 | 0 |
| 31 Oct 2023 | 7 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 6 |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 5 |
| 12 Aug 2026 | 6 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 0 |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 2 |
| 24 Sep 2026 | 2 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | 0 |
| Date | Format | Against | Score | Balls | How out | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 2026 | T20I | Saudi Arabia | 0 | 0 | run out | Bayuemas Oval |
| 24 Sep 2026 | T20I | Malaysia | 2* | 3 | not out | Korogi Sports Park |
| 17 Aug 2026 | List A | Italy | 2* | 17 | not out | University of Dar-es-Salaam Ground 1 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | List A | Bahrain | 0 | 2 | caught and bowled | University of Dar-es-Salaam Ground 1 |
| 12 Aug 2026 | List A | Uganda | 6 | 28 | bowled | University of Dar-es-Salaam Ground 2 |
| 22 Jun 2026 | T20I | Namibia | 5* | 6 | not out | Namibia Cricket Ground |
| 19 Jun 2026 | T20I | Namibia | 6* | 8 | not out | Namibia Cricket Ground |
| 31 Oct 2023 | T20I | Bahrain | 7* | 5 | not out | Mulpani Cricket Ground |
| 21 Oct 2023 | T20I | Nepal | 0* | 1 | not out | Mulpani Cricket Ground |
| 3 Oct 2023 | T20I | Pakistan | 2 | 7 | bowled | Zhejiang University of Technology Cricket Field |
| 24 Sep 2023 | T20I | Papua New Guinea | 2 | 2 | run out | Bayuemas Oval |
| 19 Sep 2023 | T20I | Malaysia | 4 | 15 | stumped | Bayuemas Oval |
| 2 Sep 2022 | T20I | Pakistan | 0 | 3 | lbw | Sharjah Cricket Stadium |
| 20 Aug 2022 | T20I | Singapore | 3 | 1 | run out | Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1) |
| 12 Jul 2022 | T20I | Netherlands | 0* | 1 | not out | Queens Sports Club |
| 11 Jul 2022 | T20I | Uganda | 2* | 3 | not out | Bulawayo Athletic Club |
| 18 Jun 2022 | List A | Italy | 2 | 2 | run out | Lugogo Cricket Oval |
| 30 Oct 2019 | T20I | Oman | 6* | 5 | not out | Dubai International Cricket Stadium |
| 7 Oct 2019 | T20I | Ireland | 4 | 5 | caught | Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1) |
| 27 Apr 2019 | List A | Canada | 5 | 10 | bowled | United Cricket Club Ground |
Last 20 bowling innings
| Date | Format | Against | Figures | Overs | Mdns | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 2026 | T20I | Singapore | 1/28 | 3 | 0 | Bayuemas Oval |
| 11 Oct 2026 | T20I | Saudi Arabia | 1/29 | 4 | 0 | Bayuemas Oval |
| 9 Oct 2026 | T20I | China | 3/10 | 4 | 0 | UKM-YSD Cricket Oval |
| 8 Oct 2026 | T20I | Malaysia | 1/12 | 2 | 0 | Selangor Turf Club |
| 25 Sep 2026 | T20I | Oman | 2/10 | 4 | 0 | Korogi Sports Park |
| 24 Sep 2026 | T20I | Malaysia | 0/26 | 3 | 1 | Korogi Sports Park |
| 19 Sep 2026 | T20I | Japan | 0/18 | 4 | 0 | Sano International Cricket Ground |
| 17 Aug 2026 | List A | Italy | 0/45 | 9 | 0 | University of Dar-es-Salaam Ground 1 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | List A | Bahrain | 1/25 | 10 | 1 | University of Dar-es-Salaam Ground 1 |
| 12 Aug 2026 | List A | Uganda | 3/39 | 8 | 1 | University of Dar-es-Salaam Ground 2 |
| 11 Aug 2026 | List A | Tanzania | 4/19 | 9 | 0 | University of Dar-es-Salaam Ground 1 |
| 22 Jun 2026 | T20I | Namibia | 0/32 | 2 | 0 | Namibia Cricket Ground |
| 21 Jun 2026 | T20I | Nigeria | 1/14 | 3 | 0 | Namibia Cricket Ground |
| 19 Jun 2026 | T20I | Namibia | 1/31 | 3.1 | 0 | Namibia Cricket Ground |
| 18 Jun 2026 | T20I | Nigeria | 2/18 | 4 | 0 | Namibia Cricket Ground |
| 8 Jun 2026 | T20I | Nepal | 0/17 | 1.3 | 0 | Singapore National Cricket Ground |
| 5 Jun 2026 | T20I | Oman | 1/30 | 4 | 1 | Singapore National Cricket Ground |
| 3 Jun 2026 | T20I | Singapore | 3/6 | 3 | 0 | Singapore National Cricket Ground |
| 31 Oct 2023 | T20I | Bahrain | 0/11 | 1 | 0 | Mulpani Cricket Ground |
| 30 Oct 2023 | T20I | Kuwait | 0/15 | 2 | 0 | Mulpani Cricket Ground |
Frequently asked questions
How many wickets has Mohammad Ghazanfar taken in T20Is?
42 wickets in 39 innings at an average of 19.60, economy 6.60, best figures 3/6.
How many wickets has Mohammad Ghazanfar taken in List A?
11 wickets in 9 innings at an average of 24.27, economy 4.39, best figures 4/19.
How many runs has Mohammad Ghazanfar scored in T20Is?
43 runs in 15 innings (42 matches) at an average of 6.14 and a strike rate of 66.2, in the data from 2019 to 2026.
What is Mohammad Ghazanfar's highest score?
7* in T20Is, the highest score in the data.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.