CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. R Samson

Nigeria Women · Women's cricket

R Samson stats

Data through 20 June 2026Last updated 20 June 2026

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 6 May 2019 to 20 June 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

R Samson played 28 T20Is for Nigeria Women in the data, between 2019 and 2026. R Samson took 27 T20I wickets in the data (average 16.44, economy 5.06, best 4/13).

International matches
28
T20Is 28
International wickets
27
0 five-wicket hauls
Best bowling
4/13
T20I

Teams played for

Nigeria Women 2019–2026 · 28

R Samson batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
T20I28106257*6.253669.400220

Runs per year

02.557.5102019202320261
R Samson: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
02.557.51020192021202220232024202520261
R Samson: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
R Samson: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
20190
20217
20224
20234
20240
20259
20261
Year-by-year batting (6 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2019T20I100.00–000
2021T20I277.0087.5500
2022T20I14–50.0400
2023T20I14–66.7400
2025T20I494.5075.0700
2026T20I11–50.0100

R Samson bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
T20I28526444274/13–16.445.0619.5104

Wickets per year

02.557.5102019202320264
R Samson: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
02.557.51020192021202220232024202520264
R Samson: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
R Samson: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20192
20213
20228
20231
20240
20259
20264
Year-by-year bowling (7 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2019T20I3226.506.121/18
2021T20I7352.336.541/14
2022T20I485.383.584/13
2023T20I2126.005.201/20
2024T20I10–10.000/10
2025T20I7910.674.173/17
2026T20I4414.754.212/18
Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
Uganda WomenT20I36–54.5400
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Brazil WomenT20I468.004.002/8
Rwanda WomenT20I6518.004.501/12
Sierra Leone WomenT20I3411.504.182/20
Uganda WomenT20I3315.675.223/17
Namibia WomenT20I3180.008.891/31

Top grounds (batting)

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
Gahanga International Cricket Stadium121413.935.27
Integrated Polytechnic Regional Centre254.803.00
Gahanga B Ground6327.674.88
Botswana Cricket Association Oval 23236.506.08
Namibia Cricket Ground118.002.67
Entebbe Cricket Oval2126.005.20
Old Hararians2135.006.18

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay––––16665.64
T20Middle2540.01270174.69
T20Death233174.239045.13

How R Samson was dismissed

How R Samson took wickets

Last 10 innings

0246811 May 201914 Dec 202319 Jun 20261
R Samson: runs in the last 10 innings
0246811 May 201911 Sep 202114 Dec 20236 Jun 202519 Jun 20261
R Samson: runs in the last 10 innings
Show as table
R Samson: runs in the last 10 innings
InningsRuns
11 May 20190
11 Jun 20215
11 Sep 20212
15 Jun 20224
14 Dec 20234
4 Jun 20252
6 Jun 20250
8 Jun 20257
11 Jun 20250
19 Jun 20261
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
19 Jun 2026T20IRwanda Women1*2not outGahanga B Ground
11 Jun 2025T20IUganda Women0*0not outGahanga International Cricket Stadium
8 Jun 2025T20ISierra Leone Women7*5not outGahanga International Cricket Stadium
6 Jun 2025T20IRwanda Women02caughtGahanga B Ground
4 Jun 2025T20IBrazil Women25bowledGahanga International Cricket Stadium
14 Dec 2023T20IUganda Women4*6not outEntebbe Cricket Oval
15 Jun 2022T20ITanzania Women4*8not outGahanga International Cricket Stadium
11 Sep 2021T20IUganda Women2*5not outBotswana Cricket Association Oval 2
11 Jun 2021T20INamibia Women53lbwGahanga International Cricket Stadium
11 May 2019T20IZimbabwe Women00run outOld Hararians

Last 20 bowling innings

Frequently asked questions

How many wickets has R Samson taken in T20Is?
27 wickets in 28 innings at an average of 16.44, economy 5.06, best figures 4/13.
How many runs has R Samson scored in T20Is?
25 runs in 10 innings (28 matches) at an average of 6.25 and a strike rate of 69.4, in the data from 2019 to 2026.
What is R Samson's highest score?
7* in T20Is, the highest score in the data.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.